Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,957
    No.
    The backup is what is run next time you boot.
    In essence, pCP runs in RAM. All changes are lost on reboot unless backed up.
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    396
    Evening All

    We are still having connection issues which is causing some distress!!

    I have tried to upload a server log but it is coming in at 1MB and this exceeds the upload limit. Any suggestions please how this file can be shared?

    Thanks.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    9,413
    Quote Originally Posted by Shozzer View Post
    Evening All

    We are still having connection issues which is causing some distress!!

    I have tried to upload a server log but it is coming in at 1MB and this exceeds the upload limit. Any suggestions please how this file can be shared?

    Thanks.
    You can zip it.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  4. #14
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,749

    Connection Issues

    > I have tried to upload a server log but it is coming in at 1MB and this
    > exceeds the upload limit. Any suggestions please how this file can be
    > shared?


    https://www.dropbox.com/request/T3RctyzGgNg0oFDubq6a

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    396
    Thanks Michael - file uploaded: Server Log 28 06 2022.txt

    Steve


    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > I have tried to upload a server log but it is coming in at 1MB and this
    > exceeds the upload limit. Any suggestions please how this file can be
    > shared?


    https://www.dropbox.com/request/T3RctyzGgNg0oFDubq6a

  6. #16
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,749

    Connection Issues

    > Thanks Michael - file uploaded: Server Log 28 06 2022.txt

    You should reset your logging options... there's a lot of noise in
    there, for the strings file parsing, plugin manager etc.

    But even ignoring all of those thousands of lines, there's not much of
    interest in the log file. Does it cover one such lock-up?

    What I'd suggest is to disable all 3rd party plugins, and any stock
    plugin you don't use. There are many of them. Then see whether that
    changes the situation. If it does, keep adding them back in small groups
    (2-3), testing the system for another day etc. Until it stops working again.


  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    396
    Hi Michael

    I have reset the logging to keep that to a minimum and disabled 3rd party plugins. All was working well until a few moments ago. The old skin is telling me ĹNo LMS Servers were discovered on your local network. Try configuring manually.ĺ A few minutes of inactivity have gone by and the server has been discovered and all is working again. There is only one line from the log which relates to around the down time and that reads: [22-06-29 14:40:27.1095] Slim::Web::Cometd::handler (421) errorNeedsClient: 00:04:20:2a:4e:dd, status, -, 1, subscribe:-

    Is there a networking log setting that I should change to try to monitor these dropouts or is it more fundemental than that? As I mentioned previously I can access the piCorePlayer web page by typing in the URL when the server is down and can view the various settings but when I add the port number (9000) to access the skin nothing happens.

    Thanks.

    Steve


    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Thanks Michael - file uploaded: Server Log 28 06 2022.txt

    You should reset your logging options... there's a lot of noise in
    there, for the strings file parsing, plugin manager etc.

    But even ignoring all of those thousands of lines, there's not much of
    interest in the log file. Does it cover one such lock-up?

    What I'd suggest is to disable all 3rd party plugins, and any stock
    plugin you don't use. There are many of them. Then see whether that
    changes the situation. If it does, keep adding them back in small groups
    (2-3), testing the system for another day etc. Until it stops working again.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    396
    Just to confirm, the issues experienced affect both wi-fi and ethernet together. Can you think of any reason why the LMS Server would suddenly no longer be discoverable only to reappear again?

    Quote Originally Posted by Shozzer View Post
    Hi Michael

    I have reset the logging to keep that to a minimum and disabled 3rd party plugins. All was working well until a few moments ago. The old skin is telling me ĹNo LMS Servers were discovered on your local network. Try configuring manually.ĺ A few minutes of inactivity have gone by and the server has been discovered and all is working again. There is only one line from the log which relates to around the down time and that reads: [22-06-29 14:40:27.1095] Slim::Web::Cometd::handler (421) errorNeedsClient: 00:04:20:2a:4e:dd, status, -, 1, subscribe:-

    Is there a networking log setting that I should change to try to monitor these dropouts or is it more fundemental than that? As I mentioned previously I can access the piCorePlayer web page by typing in the URL when the server is down and can view the various settings but when I add the port number (9000) to access the skin nothing happens.

    Thanks.

    Steve

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    396
    Responding just to say that the issue has hopefully been resolved. My Dray Tek router was linked to a separate BT router to take advantage of the BT Home Hub extender discs. These are the black discs which are unable to be used without the Hub (unlike the older white discs which could be used with other routers). DHCP had been turned off on the BT Hub but the error message that came from Squeezelite-X indicated that this sort of arrangement can lead to server discovery problems. I have ditched the BT Home Hub in its entirety and replaced it with a DrayTek mesh and so far (installed yesterday afternoon) there have been no further connection issues.

    Thanks for the suggestions made.

    Steve

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •