Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 38 of 38
  1. #31
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,776

    When developing a plugin,where should I put it in the Docker container?

    > Is there any chance the
    > scanner is being started with a different set of 'include' directories
    > or something?


    Wow! You hit the nail on the head! I couldn't imagine until I tried
    myself. It would indeed use an internal, global variable "cachedir" -
    which is undefined in the scanner. I'll fix this. But you'll have to use
    a nightly build instead of 8.2.0, eg. "stable". It should be ready in a
    few minutes. Please give it a try and report back. Thanks a lot for your
    persistence!

  2. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    845
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Wow! You hit the nail on the head! I couldn't imagine until I tried
    myself. It would indeed use an internal, global variable "cachedir" -
    which is undefined in the scanner. I'll fix this. But you'll have to use
    a nightly build instead of 8.2.0, eg. "stable". It should be ready in a
    few minutes. Please give it a try and report back. Thanks a lot for your
    persistence!
    I assume if I use the 'dev' tag for the docker image that'll pick this up?

    Glad we got there in the end, I was seriously questioning my sanity for a while there!

    Andy

  3. #33
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,776

    When developing a plugin,where should I put it in the Docker container?

    > I assume if I use the 'dev' tag for the docker image that'll pick this
    > up?


    dev is 8.3 while stable is 8.2.1

  4. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    845
    Ok, just built my container from 'dev', and the scan completes as expected (the Info dialog shows it doing a 'Create Library Views' step which it wasn't previously).

    Thanks a lot for your help!

    Andy

  5. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    845
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post

    dev is 8.3 while stable is 8.2.1
    In my 'real' server, I have a script that checks for new Debian packages. It queries the following URL:

    http://www.mysqueezebox.com/update/?...=1&os=debamd64

    Currently this is returning: https://downloads.slimdevices.com/Lo....2.0_amd64.deb

    Shouldn't this be something based on 8.2.1?

    If I query specifically for 'version=8.2.1' it does get the correct one. What URL should I be using to find the latest 'stable' .deb?

    Andy

  6. #36
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,776

    When developing a plugin,where should I put it in the Docker container?

    > http://www.mysqueezebox.com/update/?...=1&os=debamd64
    >
    > Currently this is returning:
    > https://downloads.slimdevices.com/Lo....2.0_amd64.deb
    >
    > Shouldn't this be something based on 8.2.1?


    No, your query would return the latest release version. Which is 8.2.0.
    8.2.1 is a nightly build. Stable but can change at any time. You'd get
    the latest 8.2.1 if you replaced 8.0.0 in your query with 8.2.1
    (whenever a new build was available).

  7. #37
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    845
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    No, your query would return the latest release version. Which is 8.2.0.
    8.2.1 is a nightly build. Stable but can change at any time. You'd get
    the latest 8.2.1 if you replaced 8.0.0 in your query with 8.2.1
    (whenever a new build was available).
    Ah ok, got it. I'll stick with what I'm using then, as it's my 'working' server, generally like to keep it as stable as possible.

    Hopefully final question, what version naming scheme can I use to indicate beta releases? It seems to get confused if I include anything other than numbers in there.

    I might go down the route the linux kernel used to do, with odd numbers being 'beta' and even numbers 'official' releases? So the betas for the work I'm doing will be 1.1.x, and then when I'm happy it'll go to 1.2.x.

    Andy

  8. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    6,291
    See my earlier reply ...
    LMS version checking routines treat the letter at the end to indicate a beta of the upcoming release

    I use
    0.0.1, 0.0.2a, 0.0.2b, 0.0.2c, 0.0.2, 0.0.3a, 0.0.3b, 0.0.3c, 0.0.3
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •