Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,724

    Spotty Error - Problem: Can't open filefor

    >> Any one in Norway / Denmark having trouble with Spotify Connect after
    >> switching to fallback servers? I can play music using LMS Web client,
    >> but soon as switching to using Spotify connect it skips thru the whole
    >> playlist (and no sound).

    >
    > Spotify did something to mess up Spotify Connect. Just installed Volumio
    > which has exact same problem. There is a work-around for this. Add the
    > following to the /etc/hosts on LMS:
    >
    > 104.199.65.124 ap-gew4.spotify.com


    Are you saying you had to this depsite having enabled the fallback in
    Spotty? Did you restart LMS before applying the above?

    I'm asking because using Spotty's option spotty shouldn't even be using
    the above host. Your change should not have any impact in that case...

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    >> Any one in Norway / Denmark having trouble with Spotify Connect after
    >> switching to fallback servers? I can play music using LMS Web client,
    >> but soon as switching to using Spotify connect it skips thru the whole
    >> playlist (and no sound).

    >
    > Spotify did something to mess up Spotify Connect. Just installed Volumio
    > which has exact same problem. There is a work-around for this. Add the
    > following to the /etc/hosts on LMS:
    >
    > 104.199.65.124 ap-gew4.spotify.com


    Are you saying you had to this depsite having enabled the fallback in
    Spotty? Did you restart LMS before applying the above?

    I'm asking because using Spotty's option spotty shouldn't even be using
    the above host. Your change should not have any impact in that case...
    I did restart (testet both restart of LMS and then also the docker container to be completely sure). After the change to fallback URL (+restart), I could play Spotify from LMS webinterface. But using Spotify Connect caused tracks to skip.

    Do want me to retest and send you a log file? If so, do you want debug or info level for Spotty.plugin?

  3. #13
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,724
    Quote Originally Posted by monocle View Post
    Do want me to retest and send you a log file? If so, do you want debug or info level for Spotty.plugin?
    You might actually be right! I don't know how technical you are. But a guy who can edit a hosts file certainly can edit a script file, too . Could you please try to apply the following change to your Spotty installation?

    Code:
    diff --git a/Connect/Daemon.pm b/Connect/Daemon.pm
    index 5f939b1..eefef26 100644
    --- a/Connect/Daemon.pm
    +++ b/Connect/Daemon.pm
    @@ -81,6 +81,10 @@ sub start {
                    push @helperArgs, '--autoplay';
            }
     
    +       if ( $prefs->get('forceFallbackAP') ) {
    +               push @helperArgs, '--ap-port=12321';
    +       }
    +
            if (main::INFOLOG && $log->is_info) {
                    $log->info("Starting Spotty Connect daemon: \n$helperPath " . join(' ', @helperArgs));
                    push @helperArgs, '--verbose' if Plugins::Spotty::Helper->getCapability('debug');
    Basically add that "forceFallbackAP" section at line 84 of Connect/Daemon.pm inside your Spotty installation. Then restart LMS _without_ the change to the hosts file. Would it work now? If not, could you please add INFO logging for plugin.spotty, turn off/on Connect for some player, try again, and send me the resulting server.log.zip? (https://www.dropbox.com/request/T3RctyzGgNg0oFDubq6a)

    Don't forget to reset the logging.
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    You might actually be right! I don't know how technical you are. But a guy who can edit a hosts file certainly can edit a script file, too . Could you please try to apply the following change to your Spotty installation?

    Code:
    diff --git a/Connect/Daemon.pm b/Connect/Daemon.pm
    index 5f939b1..eefef26 100644
    --- a/Connect/Daemon.pm
    +++ b/Connect/Daemon.pm
    @@ -81,6 +81,10 @@ sub start {
                    push @helperArgs, '--autoplay';
            }
     
    +       if ( $prefs->get('forceFallbackAP') ) {
    +               push @helperArgs, '--ap-port=12321';
    +       }
    +
            if (main::INFOLOG && $log->is_info) {
                    $log->info("Starting Spotty Connect daemon: \n$helperPath " . join(' ', @helperArgs));
                    push @helperArgs, '--verbose' if Plugins::Spotty::Helper->getCapability('debug');
    Basically add that "forceFallbackAP" section at line 84 of Connect/Daemon.pm inside your Spotty installation. Then restart LMS _without_ the change to the hosts file. Would it work now? If not, could you please add INFO logging for plugin.spotty, turn off/on Connect for some player, try again, and send me the resulting server.log.zip? (https://www.dropbox.com/request/T3RctyzGgNg0oFDubq6a)

    Don't forget to reset the logging.
    I added the new code and it WORKS I also did a test and removed it again. Then it stops working so new code is really needed!

    Very happy to get this sorted. My current setup is using piCorePlayer with Allo DigiOne. Quality is superb, and very useful to have an old Ipad 1 displaying the currently playing song while using Mac or mobile to choose songs.
    Name:  photo.jpg
Views: 96
Size:  231.9 KB
    Br,
    Morten.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    1

    Confirmation

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    You might actually be right! I don't know how technical you are. But a guy who can edit a hosts file certainly can edit a script file, too . Could you please try to apply the following change to your Spotty installation?

    Code:
    diff --git a/Connect/Daemon.pm b/Connect/Daemon.pm
    index 5f939b1..eefef26 100644
    --- a/Connect/Daemon.pm
    +++ b/Connect/Daemon.pm
    @@ -81,6 +81,10 @@ sub start {
                    push @helperArgs, '--autoplay';
            }
     
    +       if ( $prefs->get('forceFallbackAP') ) {
    +               push @helperArgs, '--ap-port=12321';
    +       }
    +
            if (main::INFOLOG && $log->is_info) {
                    $log->info("Starting Spotty Connect daemon: \n$helperPath " . join(' ', @helperArgs));
                    push @helperArgs, '--verbose' if Plugins::Spotty::Helper->getCapability('debug');
    Basically add that "forceFallbackAP" section at line 84 of Connect/Daemon.pm inside your Spotty installation. Then restart LMS _without_ the change to the hosts file. Would it work now? If not, could you please add INFO logging for plugin.spotty, turn off/on Connect for some player, try again, and send me the resulting server.log.zip?

    Don't forget to reset the logging.
    Works for me too. Thanks for fixing / working around it.

    - Jarle (Norway)

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    14
    Hello everyone,
    I am based in France. It's been a week since Spotty stopped working for me.
    It tells me that the credentials are missing. When I try to login again it says: Authorization failed
    I'm not sure I have the skills to apply the changes recommended by Mickaël.
    Is there a patch or update planned?
    Thanks for your help
    Feeback

  7. #17
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,724

    Spotty Error - Problem: Can't open filefor

    > It tells me that the credentials are missing. When I try to login again
    > it says: Authorization failed


    Did you try using a Spotify app on your desktop computer or mobile phone
    to authenticate? Rather than entering credentials manually?

    > I'm not sure I have the skills to apply the changes recommended by
    > Mickaël.


    What change I recommended? If you wanted to try the "fallback AP", then
    there's a simple checkbox in the Spotty settings to do so.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    14
    That's it, everything works again after using Sotify connect on PC

    However, I don't see a checkbox for "fallback AP"

    Name:  Capture d’écran du 2022-05-29 14-38-12.png
Views: 60
Size:  43.4 KB
    Name:  Capture d’écran du 2022-05-29 14-41-33.png
Views: 60
Size:  87.8 KB


    I was talking about the script modifications you mentioned earlier

  9. #19
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,724

    Spotty Error - Problem: Can't open filefor

    > That's it, everything works again after using Sotify connect on PC

    Great!

    > However, I don't see a checkbox for "fallback AP"


    Oh, that would only be available once you're authenticated, in
    Avancé/Spotty.

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    14
    Ok, I found it
    Thank you Mickael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •