Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    231

    Help with PiCore and vortexbox and touch setup....recently moved and forgot how

    Help! I have PiCore with Touch and vortexbox (for storage). I recently moved and have new internet and don't know where to start...How do I access everything again?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,885
    Where is your LMS running? On the RPi or on the Vortexbox?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    231
    Picore

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    231
    On the r pi

  5. #5
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,885
    Hopefully, it will be this easy:

    * Wire the RPi and the Vortexbox to your router.
    * Power on the Vortexbox.
    * Power on the RPi.
    * Go into your router settings and reserve a static IP for the RPi.
    * Using a browser, go to that IP and navigate to the "LMS" tab.
    * Scroll down to the “Setup Network Disk Mount” section; hopefully your old network point still works.
    * Power up your Touch and press and hold the "Reset" button above the power input jack. Release when "Factory Settings Restored" message appears. This should run the initial setup where you select your network and server.

    Just curious, why are you running LMS on an RPi when Vortexbox already is an LMS instance?

    More help: https://docs.picoreplayer.org/how-to/

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    231
    Thanks Iĺll give it a try

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    231
    Quote Originally Posted by Apesbrain View Post
    Hopefully, it will be this easy:

    * Wire the RPi and the Vortexbox to your router.
    * Power on the Vortexbox.
    * Power on the RPi.
    * Go into your router settings and reserve a static IP for the RPi.
    * Using a browser, go to that IP and navigate to the "LMS" tab.
    * Scroll down to the ôSetup Network Disk Mountö section; hopefully your old network point still works.
    * Power up your Touch and press and hold the "Reset" button above the power input jack. Release when "Factory Settings Restored" message appears. This should run the initial setup where you select your network and server.

    Just curious, why are you running LMS on an RPi when Vortexbox already is an LMS instance?

    More help: https://docs.picoreplayer.org/how-to/
    How do I reserve a static IP for the RPI?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,885
    Quote Originally Posted by bb1959 View Post
    How do I reserve a static IP for the RPI?
    Every router is different. What make/model do you have?

    You can skip this step for now.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    231
    Quote Originally Posted by Apesbrain View Post
    Every router is different. What make/model do you have?

    You can skip this step for now.
    Xfinity Gateway

    I don't know what ip address to enter in order to navigate to the lms tab

  10. #10
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,885
    Comcast provides several different devices as gateways. Do you see a model number on the unit?

    Alternatively, install an IP scanner and find your RPi that way:
    https://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •