Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    11

    Quobuz will not load in LMS

    Hi. I am using Qobuz / Pi Core Player / Raspberry PI / and lately --even though the Qobuz app/icon is visible, when I click on it, nothing will load--just blank white pages.

    In the pics below, you can see the Qobuz link, then the individual Qobuz categories, then blank pages?

    I have rebooted LMS
    Shut down PCP
    Re-entered info on my Squeezebox.comAttachment 37814
    Checked my user and password on Qobuz website
    Re-entered my info in LMS>Settings>Qobuz

    All to no avail. I would welcome any suggestions. Thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,735
    Anything in server.log (see Settings/Information)?
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western/Northern New York
    Posts
    1,170
    Quote Originally Posted by CuriousCloud View Post
    .
    I have rebooted LMS
    Shut down PCP
    Re-entered info on my Squeezebox.comAttachment 37814
    Checked my user and password on Qobuz website
    Re-entered my info in LMS>Settings>Qobuz

    All to no avail. I would welcome any suggestions. Thanks.
    I don't use Quobuz, so this is just a guess - in addition to above, did you reenter your mysb.com username and password into lms (lms->settings->mysqueezebox.com)? LMS needs to authenticate your account for these services (Qoubuz, Pandora, Tidal, etc), and it uses these entered mysb.com credentials to access mysb.com to do so.

    Also, another forum member had something similar resolved when he updated LMS.

    Jim

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,735

    Quobuz will not load in LMS

    > I don't use Quobuz, so this is just a guess - in addition to above, did
    > you reenter your mysb.com username and password into lms
    > (lms->settings->mysqueezebox.com)? LMS needs to authenticate your
    > account for these services (Qoubuz, Pandora, Tidal, etc), and it uses
    > these entered mysb.com credentials to access mysb.com to do so.


    Qobuz doesn't use mysb.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western/Northern New York
    Posts
    1,170
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post

    Qobuz doesn't use mysb.
    oops. sorry for the distraction...I was tripped up when the op said "Re-entered info on my Squeezebox.com"

    Jim

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    11

    Yes indeed

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Anything in server.log (see Settings/Information)?
    Yes, I will attach a pic.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,735
    Please don't attach a picture of text, but just the plain text instead... most of those lines are truncated in your screenshot.

    That said: most likely it wanted to say that the response data wasn't valid. Did you double check your Qobuz credentials?
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Please don't attach a picture of text, but just the plain text instead... most of those lines are truncated in your screenshot.

    That said: most likely it wanted to say that the response data wasn't valid. Did you double check your Qobuz credentials?
    Okay, I won't do that. Thanks. Yes, I have double-checked user and password several times for both Qobuz and My Squeeze Box. Is there something else I should check at these sites?

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,735
    Enable logging for plugin.qobuz, try again, then send me the full server.log.zip (https://www.dropbox.com/request/T3RctyzGgNg0oFDubq6a).
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Enable logging for plugin.qobuz, try again, then send me the full server.log.zip (https://www.dropbox.com/request/T3RctyzGgNg0oFDubq6a).
    Michael, thank you for your help. I visited my squeezebox.com again. The password to gain access to the site matches what is in LMS settings, however, I did notice that in the general menu it shows player "not connected."
    Attached Images Attached Images  

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •