Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Multiple raspi4

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Posts
    3

    Multiple raspi4

    I have3 raspi4 that have pcp + Jivelite installed on them however, only 1 of the players is showing on the LMS. I'm guessing that since I am using the same image for the 3 of them, LMS think that there's only 1 connected raspberry pi at any given time.

    I noticed that the other 2 raspi during the booting process will give out an error "No network found!" even though I can still access the web GUI of both(different IP addresses)

    Also noticed that whenever I remove remove/swift off 1 of the raspi and refresh the LMS page, it will only show the next raspi that is connected.

    I'm kinda new to the setup and I was planning on setting up 3 raspi4 on my room, kitchen and living room with jivelite installed so I can control each player.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    9,422
    Quote Originally Posted by forsaken View Post
    I have3 raspi4 that have pcp + Jivelite installed on them however, only 1 of the players is showing on the LMS. I'm guessing that since I am using the same image for the 3 of them, LMS think that there's only 1 connected raspberry pi at any given time.

    I noticed that the other 2 raspi during the booting process will give out an error "No network found!" even though I can still access the web GUI of both(different IP addresses)

    Also noticed that whenever I remove remove/swift off 1 of the raspi and refresh the LMS page, it will only show the next raspi that is connected.

    I'm kinda new to the setup and I was planning on setting up 3 raspi4 on my room, kitchen and living room with jivelite installed so I can control each player.
    Do the players report different MAC addresses?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Do the players report different MAC addresses?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    Yes they have different MAC and ip address but same broadcast address and loopback address if that is the cause of the issue.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    208
    sounds like you copied the same SD card, are the Pi hostname and/or squeezelite names the same?
    PiCorePlayer 7.1 on Allo Digi One Signature (Lounge)
    PiCorePlayer 8.1 with hifiberry Dig+ Material running on PI for control (Office)
    PiCorePlayer 8.1 with pi official touchscreen and hifiberry DAC+(Kitchen)
    Radio (Bedroom)
    PiCorePlayer 8.1 with Allo BOSS DAC (Bedroom)
    PiCorePlayer 8.1 with hifiberry AMP+. Squeezelite=x for control (Garage)
    PiCorePlayer 8.1 with hifiberry AMP+(Patio 2)
    PiCorePlayer 8.1.1 with hifiberry AMP+(Patio 2)

    LMS 8.1 on DIY unRaid 6 Server (i5)

  5. #5
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,574
    Sounds weird. AFAIK, its only the MAC address that is important.

    I would only load jivelite if you have screens attached.

    Do you have only 1 LMS server?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by markiii View Post
    sounds like you copied the same SD card, are the Pi hostname and/or squeezelite names the same?
    I did flash it from the same image however, I change the hostname and squeezelite name. Only thing I haven't done is doing a sysprep command-like for linux I guess.

    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Erskine View Post
    Sounds weird. AFAIK, its only the MAC address that is important.

    I would only load jivelite if you have screens attached.

    Do you have only 1 LMS server?
    I only have 1 LMS server. I'll take some screenshots today and will post later when I get home
    Last edited by forsaken; 2022-02-12 at 18:06.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,981
    Note though that the MAC address as reported by LMS is whatever the player said it is via SlimProto and that value can be set in the player command line for Squeezelite.
    If set there then it overrides what the networking hardware reports.
    So do check to see what LMS shows as the "MAC address" not just what you know is the case with the hardware.
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •