Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    146

    How to change the keyboard layout ?

    Hello,

    The keyboard layout on the lcd is according to the language setting.
    But in some case it's not ok.

    Example in French it AZERTY but I would like QWERTZ instead.

    Is it possible to change ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,494
    On which system?
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    On which system?
    Picoreplayer

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,719

    How to change the keyboard layout ?

    > Picoreplayer

    I guess that means JiveLite? I believe the keyboard is tied to the UI's
    language. You can't have French menus but an English keyboard.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    256
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Picoreplayer

    I guess that means JiveLite? I believe the keyboard is tied to the UI's
    language. You can't have French menus but an English keyboard.
    Heheh... I think you should recognize QWERTZ from your own keyboard? It's German layout.

    In theory it should be possible to select both of them independent from one another but of course whatever frontend you are using must support that as well and then the next question becomes how it achieves that - does it translate the input from Clang or actually change the system locale? In the latter case it should be possible to hack into it and override the `xkbmap` through the logitech user profile.

  6. #6
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,719

    How to change the keyboard layout ?

    > Heheh... I think you should recognize QWERTZ from your own keyboard?
    > It's German layout.


    What I wanted to say is that you can't have a non-French keyboard while
    using French as the application's locale. Whether this is English or
    German doesn't really matter, does it?

    > In theory it should be possible to select both of them independent from


    What theory? This is not physics, but some logic decision which was
    taken many years ago. And it's rather simplistic: use the application's
    language setting string (FR, DE, EN, ...), append it to the 'qwerty_'
    prefix and see whether that keyboard is defined. There aren't many, I
    think it's basically qwerty, qwertz, azerty. And the latter would be
    chose if jivelite's language was French.

    https://github.com/ralph-irving/jive...board.lua#L474

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    146
    Thank you for your answer mherger!
    To be a little clearer, if we select French, on the LCD screen it is an AZERTY keyboard that appears.
    However on PC computer :
    In France it is the AZERTY keyboard that is used.
    In Canada I think it is the QWERTY
    In Switzerland the QWERTZ (Ich bin auch in der Schweiz!).

    So I was wondering if it was possible to have these nuances...
    Last edited by PaulH; 2022-01-15 at 02:39.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    256
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > In theory it should be possible to select both of them independent from[/color]

    What theory? This is not physics, but some logic decision which was
    taken many years ago.
    Lost in translation. What I meant is that there is no technical limitation to have a different language setting on input devices or special formatting (decimal sign, datetime, etc) from the chosen display language. The limitation stems from what the programmer chose to expose to the user, which in this case means that it cannot be done from the (G)UI.

    Since however you pointed out that the selection is done in the LUA part of the code a user may still manipulate this behaviour through CLI. It needs to be noted here however that this is a `permanent` change and thus will need to be undone if user choses to select a different display language in the UI.

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,719

    How to change the keyboard layout ?

    > In France it is the AZERTY keyboard that is used.
    > In Canada I think it is the QWERTY
    > In Switzerland the QWERTZ (Ich bin auch in der Schweiz!).


    Now that's rather surprising... Can you send a screenshot so I'm sure
    what we're talking about?

  10. #10
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,719

    How to change the keyboard layout ?

    >>> In theory it should be possible to select both of them independent
    >> from

    >>
    >> What theory? This is not physics, but some logic decision which was
    >> taken many years ago.

    >
    > Lost in translation. What I meant is that there is no technical
    > limitation to have a different language setting on input devices or
    > special formatting (decimal sign, datetime, etc) from the chosen display
    > language. The limitation stems from what the programmer chose to expose
    > to the user, which in this case means that it cannot be done from the
    > (G)UI.[/color]

    Exactly. And from what I understand "the programmer" (or product manager
    or whomever) decided to keep things simple. I just tested this again,
    and living in Switzerland, running LMS on a Mac set up with
    German/Switzerland, Squeezeplay set to French would use AZERTY. I'm not
    sure what input PaulH is referring to if he gets QWERTZ.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •