Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    7

    Problem with scanning music files

    Hello forumers, Im new to RPi music streaming. I am having problem with my music server where my audio files arent showing in the server library. I tried rescanning multiple times and had no luck on the files. The audio files are in my :E\Music directories but LMS can be only installed on :C\. The file can be only scanned when they are placed in :C\Users\Music. Any pros can guide me on relocating the folders? Is it possible for me to store my audio files in my E instead putting them into my SSD :C\Name:  Screenshot (1).jpg
Views: 107
Size:  195.3 KBName:  Screenshot (2).png
Views: 98
Size:  171.4 KBName:  Screenshot (3).png
Views: 96
Size:  186.9 KBName:  Screenshot (4).jpg
Views: 97
Size:  203.2 KBName:  Screenshot (5).jpg
Views: 97
Size:  206.5 KB

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    9,129
    Quote Originally Posted by infurnus99 View Post
    Hello forumers, Im new to RPi music streaming. I am having problem with my music server where my audio files arent showing in the server library. I tried rescanning multiple times and had no luck on the files. The audio files are in my :E\Music directories but LMS can be only installed on :C\. The file can be only scanned when they are placed in :C\Users\Music. Any pros can guide me on relocating the folders? Is it possible for me to store my audio files in my E instead putting them into my SSD :C\Name:  Screenshot (1).jpg
Views: 107
Size:  195.3 KBName:  Screenshot (2).png
Views: 98
Size:  171.4 KBName:  Screenshot (3).png
Views: 96
Size:  186.9 KBName:  Screenshot (4).jpg
Views: 97
Size:  203.2 KBName:  Screenshot (5).jpg
Views: 97
Size:  206.5 KB
    Why do you think your music has to be in that particular location. You should be able to browse to the location in
    settings/Basic Settings

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    6,518
    Is E:\ a mapped network drive?
    Typically when you install LMS on Windows it is set to run as "Administrator" - does that user have access to E:\ ? It won't by default if it is a network drive.

    EDIT
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/tro...evated-command
    Last edited by d6jg; 2022-01-17 at 09:41.
    Jim
    https://jukeradio.double6.net


    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room Joggler & Pi4/Khadas -> Onkyo TXNR686 -> Celestion F20s
    Office Joggler & Pi3 -> Denon RCD N8 -> Celestion F10s
    Dining Room SB Radio
    Bedroom (Bedside) Pi Zero+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) & Bathroom SB Touch ->Denon AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s + Kef ceiling speakers
    Guest Room Joggler > Topping Amp -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    Is E:\ a mapped network drive?
    Typically when you install LMS on Windows it is set to run as "Administrator" - does that user have access to E:\ ? It won't by default if it is a network drive.

    EDIT
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/tro...evated-command
    Its a removable HDD

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Why do you think your music has to be in that particular location. You should be able to browse to the location in
    settings/Basic Settings

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    Name:  Screenshot (7).png
Views: 79
Size:  129.2 KB
    I've set the server to scan my :E\ but files wont show up there. Only if i move the file to :C\Music then the file will be read. I can access the file easily in Foobar2000 without any problem.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    9,129
    Quote Originally Posted by infurnus99 View Post
    Name:  Screenshot (7).png
Views: 79
Size:  129.2 KB
    I've set the server to scan my :E\ but files wont show up there. Only if i move the file to :C\Music then the file will be read. I can access the file easily in Foobar2000 without any problem.
    Maybe a permissions issue. Anything in the scanner log?


    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,724

    Problem with scanning music files

    > I've set the server to scan my :E\ but files wont show up there. Only if
    > i move the file to :C\Music then the file will be read. I can access the
    > file easily in Foobar2000 without any problem.


    Can you provide the full server.log.zip (see Settings/Information) after
    you've done a full wipe & rescan?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    7
    Here are the files
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by infurnus99 View Post
    Here are the files
    I went and delete the preference file and cleaned the cache folder in the advanced tab and now i got 46 tracks scanned which 30 more files went missing. This is the updated file
    scanner.log (1).zip
    server.log (1).zip

  10. #10
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,724
    Interesting logs... the first seems to be looking for its library.db file on drive E: - did you change the LMS startup options? Try to install LMS on drive E:? It's an unusual place - and seems to be causing failures.

    The second scanner.log is not from a wipe & rescan.

    Maybe you should start over, uninstall and let the uninstaller remove all data. Your configuration is somewhat broken. Then start over with default settings. Add drive E: as your music folder. Then, after a _full_ wipe & rescan send another scanner.log.zip
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •