Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    28

    problem finding my devices on MSB.com

    I have here 4 radios (2 SB/2 UE) and 2 Touches.

    On MySqueezebox.com under "players" 4 radios and 2 touches are displayed, but one of the radios (my 5th) is now my daughters and 40 miles away.
    One of my 4 radios (SB), isn't displayed and I've been trying to add it.

    Suddenly, all the devices disappeared! But, if I go into the "remote control" I find them.

    I can't imagine how they disappeared and think I have to register them again perhaps? But I'm stymied on that as well! Help for the radio takes me to some damned logi site I have no familiarity or PW for!
    https://www.logitech.com/en-us/my-account.html
    That site seems like all about newer stuff/no SB radios etc. Neither of my PW work. SITE ASKS FOR MY "logi" PW? If I try creating an account, it blocks me stating I have an account! Do I need to get into this site??

    HOW CAN I ADD OR REMOVE DEVICES ON MSB.COM?


    In LMS, V 8.2.0, -0-devices are recognized; in UEMS, that page is blank.

    Fortunately, a long list of jazz stations remains in "favorites"!
    Last edited by pfcs49; 2021-12-04 at 21:52.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western/Northern New York
    Posts
    716
    Quote Originally Posted by pfcs49 View Post
    I have here 4 radios (2 SB/2 UE) and 2 Touches.

    On MySqueezebox.com under "players" 4 radios and 2 touches are displayed, but one of the radios (my 5th) is now my daughters and 40 miles away.
    One of my 4 radios (SB), isn't displayed and I've been trying to add it.

    Suddenly, all the devices disappeared! But, if I go into the "remote control" I find them.

    I can't imagine how they disappeared and think I have to register them again perhaps? But I'm stymied on that as well! Help for the radio takes me to some damned logi site I have no familiarity or PW for!
    https://www.logitech.com/en-us/my-account.html
    That site seems like all about newer stuff/no SB radios etc. Neither of my PW work. SITE ASKS FOR MY "logi" PW? If I try creating an account, it blocks me stating I have an account! Do I need to get into this site??

    HOW CAN I ADD OR REMOVE DEVICES ON MSB.COM?


    In LMS, V 8.2.0, -0-devices are recognized; in UEMS, that page is blank.

    Fortunately, a long list of jazz stations remains in "favorites"!
    Hi Phil;

    One thing to make sure of is that your mysb.com un and pw are ok, check with Michael on that.

    I seldom use mysb.com so I might be saying something incorrect, but hopefully others can correct me if that happens.

    Whenever you connect a player to mysb.com (say during setup, or any time you "use" it) the player gets associated with mysb.com and is either "connected" or "disconnected". disconnected usually means the player is connected to something else, like LMS.

    Here's a snip from mine:
    Name:  phil1.png
Views: 86
Size:  61.8 KB

    in my list of players are "camp" players that are 250 miles away, and others that are in storage, given to friends, etc, so yes, they reside there until deleted.

    To delete from the list, just select player and then "delete player". It does not hurt to just delete all of them.

    To add back, you have to connect to mysb.com through the player. Settings->advanced->networking->switch to mysqueezebox.com. Note that if you want, you can add this function to your home menu for convenience (press '+' and select "add to home menu"). I did this for a friend to simplify things.

    Again, your mysb.com account has to be in good shape. I was recently involved in a thread where there was alot of very strange things happening, and the poster created a new account, and everything was fine. He then had Michael fix his old account.

    It helps to remind ourselves that Logitech discontinued this product line, and therefore "product support" but have been gracious enough to spend the $ to keep mysb.com up and running for legacy purposes. Michael has been gracious with his time in so many ways, including getting the mysb.com issues sorted.

    The other issue with the "logi site" is perhaps it's on the UE radio? In your case you might want to convert the UE radios to squeezeboxes (forgot how, it's in the menus somewhere)

    Jim

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    28
    That very much resembles my page, but it is empty of players.
    And when they were present, deleting them didn't remove any! It did tell what devices were active or not and reflected what was active or not.
    However, if I move over to remote control on the upper right, I find my devices listed inside that!?

    I go into my menu: settings>advanced>networking, I come to choose network or remote libraries.
    remote libraries>add new library>wants a 000.000.000.000 number added
    choose network>choose wireless network OR connect to ethernet network. inside wireless door are WIFI in my area; inside ethernet is ethernet.

    I recall long ago registering my devices somehow but don't remember now. MSB.com and LMS recognize no devices since recently.
    Last edited by pfcs49; 2021-12-05 at 18:37.

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,665

    problem finding my devices onMSB.com

    pfcs - you got way too many postings all over the place... I'm only
    going to respond in this thread.

    You mentioned using Spotty. As this is not available without running LMS
    anyway you don't need to worry about MySB. Whether your devices show up
    there or not doesn't matter at all. So... can you run your devices using
    your LMS?
    Last edited by mherger; 2021-12-05 at 22:54.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    8,188
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    pfcs - you got way too many postings all over the place... I'm only
    going to respond in this thread.

    You mentioned using Spotty. As this is not available without running LMS
    anyway you don't need to worry about MySB. Whether your devices show up
    there or not doesn't matter at all. So... can you run your devices using
    your LMS?
    Looks like his issues go back to this post in May
    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?p=1023025

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,665

    problem finding my devices onMSB.com

    > Looks like his issues go back to this post in May
    > https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?p=1023025


    Oh, thanks. That's interesting. Because if he had cared to get back to
    me back then, he might be enjoying music now, instead of bothering us
    with the same issue again...

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    28
    Michael, I am very sorry I didn't get back to you previously. Truth is, I read your post and followed several linked posts, all of which were dealing deeply with stuff I have absolutely no familiarity with, and I just threw my hands up and decided that if I needed Spotify in the practice room or at any stereo, I'd plug my phone in as a source. I thought I was doing you a favor actually. I am so clueless about this type of tech.

    When all 4 of my radios stopped being usable (on WIFI), that was an absolute line in the sand.
    It would be nice to regain the WIFI function but putting boosters with ethernet cables at each radio makes the problem manageable.
    We have installed the latest Fios router which gives much more signal strength but no better for the radios.
    I have also purchased a new Mac laptop to replace this 10 year old iMac but am waiting for a friend to be back here to help me. Perhaps that will help? Whatever, we need a new one.

    So I hear that I don't need MSB.com anymore, just LMS? Is that so?

    I hear I need to reinstall LMS? Is that true? If so will I need to remove existing LMS first? If so, how? Reading the posts from some months ago where I bailed out are not helpful. I REALLY am defect in these things. Sorry.
    If fixing LMS gets me to where I can reinstall Spotty, I'd be very happy. I would also be happy to PayPal you some money; if you can fix this for me, it definitely has a value that deserves recovery.
    Thanks. Sorry for being a Dork!

    PS: I am not a "game player" who wants to drive you crazy trying to get attention! I'm a competent adult. I have much experience in electronics, electronic fuel injection, and electronics/circuitry, etc.
    I'm teachable but, as you see, in this arena I'm starting right at the beginning!
    Last edited by pfcs49; 2021-12-06 at 11:20.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    28

    Progress?

    Regarding LMS and 3rd party extensions.
    Only two lists show, active and inactive plugins. Clicking on the triangle/chevron of inactive plugins hides or unhides that list.
    There is no chevron or label for 3rd party (where spotty would be)

    Looking for ways to uninstall/reinstall LMS, I went toPlayers and found a radio! Progress? And alongside that radio is this note below:

    "You seem to be using a Squeezebox with an outdated firmware, not recognizing this version of Logitech Media Server. Please consider using the Community Firmware plugin, or patching the device's firmware (get more information)."

    I will cross-post this where Michael says my conversations should be.
    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...ces-on-MSB-com

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,665

    problem finding my devices onMSB.com

    > Michael, I am very sorry I didn't get back to you previously. Truth is,
    > I read your post and followed several linked posts, all of which were
    > dealing deeply with stuff I have absolutely no familiarity with, and I
    > just threw my hands up and decided that if I needed Spotify in the
    > practice room or at any stereo, I'd plug my phone in as a source. I
    > thought I was doing you a favor actually. I am so clueless about this
    > type of tech.


    The point is that most likely the answer to my basic question:

    "What IO::Socket::SSL version are you using (see Settings/Information)?"

    would help us to get a better understanding of what's wrong with your
    system. I still believe this is outdated, and therefor LMS fails to
    connect to MySB. And that's the reason why some players might be missing
    from your account etc. So really: get that number. If it's lower than
    2.067, the first answer to your problems will be to update that library.
    Or to get a more recent computer or whatever.

    > I have also purchased a new Mac laptop to replace this 10 year old iMac
    > but am waiting for a friend to be back here to help me. Perhaps that
    > will help? Whatever, we need a new one.


    Yes, that should help. There's little reason to continue investigations
    before you have moved to the new installation.

    > So I hear that I don't need MSB.com anymore, just LMS? Is that so?


    Depends on what you want to do. Some music services still require MySB.
    But LMS would talk to MySB in the background. There's no need to hook up
    your devices to MySB.

    > I hear I need to reinstall LMS? Is that true? If so will I need to


    With a new computer you'll obviously have to re-install LMS.

    > remove existing LMS first? If so, how? Reading the posts from some
    > months ago where I bailed out are not helpful. I REALLY am defect in
    > these things. Sorry.


    Then don't try to migrate an installation. Just install afresh.


  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    28
    THANKS!

    I'LL BE BACK AFTER I update my computer, probably a few weeks. It is here. I'm waiting for my helper.
    Thanyou so much, Phil

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •