Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    8

    SqueezePlay: This player is already linked to another SqueezeNetwork account

    Hello everyone,

    I have been searching the forum threads for a few days but still can't find a solution to this issue, after many tries.

    I am trying to install SqueezePlay on my two Windows laptops, to complement my Squeezebox Radios which are working fine and connected to my home Logitech Media Server 8.1.1.

    On the two Win10 laptops, after installation When I start Squeezeplay I get the following screens:

    1. Choose Language / Use the wheel to choose your language. Press the center button to go on.
    => English

    2. Welcome / Let's get started by getting you conneced to your network and music.
    => Continue

    3. Connecting to mysqueezebox.com
    => Problem Connecting

    4. Problem Connecting / We couldn't connect to mysqueezebox.com. If this problem persists, please check Logitech Media Server to make sure it is running properly, and that you have a reliable network connection.
    => Try Again / Switch Library.

    Since the message wasn't obvious I ran a wireshark capture and get this HTTP exchange which is much clear :

    POST /cometd HTTP/1.1
    User-Agent: SqueezePlay-squeezeplay/7.8.0-r1291 (unknown)
    Content-Length: 186
    Host: jive.squeezenetwork.com:9000
    Content-Type: text/json
    Accept-Language: en

    [{"ext":{"mac":"00:00:00:00:99:01","uuid":"132eb15d 21c2d306e6628325758d9f6b","rev":"7.8.0 r1291"},"supportedConnectionTypes":["streaming"],"version":"1.0","channel":"\/meta\/handshake"}]HTTP/1.1 200 (OK)
    Date: Thu, 02 Dec 2021 14:46:04 GMT
    Server: SqueezeNetwork Jived/7.5.4 appj007.euw/611
    Content-Length: 264

    [{"clientId":"1X132eb15d21c2d306e6628325758d9f6bX00 0000009901X0X1638456364Xd9de4e41","supportedConnec tionTypes":["long-polling","streaming"],"version":"1.0","channel":"/meta/handshake","advice":{"timeout":60000,"interval":0, "reconnect":"retry"},"successful":true}]POST /cometd HTTP/1.1
    User-Agent: SqueezePlay-squeezeplay/7.8.0-r1291 (unknown)
    Content-Length: 351
    Host: jive.squeezenetwork.com:9000
    Content-Type: text/json
    Accept-Language: en

    [{"clientId":"1X132eb15d21c2d306e6628325758d9f6bX00 0000009901X0X1638456364Xd9de4e41","connectionType" :"streaming","channel":"\/meta\/connect"},{"clientId":"1X132eb15d21c2d306e66283257 58d9f6bX000000009901X0X1638456364Xd9de4e41","subsc ription":"\/1X132eb15d21c2d306e6628325758d9f6bX000000009901X0X 1638456364Xd9de4e41\/**","channel":"\/meta\/subscribe"}]HTTP/1.1 200 (OK)
    Date: Thu, 02 Dec 2021 14:46:04 GMT
    Transfer-Encoding: chunked
    Server: SqueezeNetwork Jived/7.5.4 appj007.euw/611

    1A5
    [{"timestamp":"Thu, 02 Dec 2021 14:46:04 GMT","clientId":"1X132eb15d21c2d306e6628325758d9f6 bX000000009901X0X1638456364Xd9de4e41","channel":"/meta/connect","advice":{"interval":5000},"successful":t rue},{"clientId":"1X132eb15d21c2d306e6628325758d9f 6bX000000009901X0X1638456364Xd9de4e41","channel":"/meta/subscribe","subscription":"/1X132eb15d21c2d306e6628325758d9f6bX000000009901X0X 1638456364Xd9de4e41/","successful":true}]
    D8
    [{"timestamp":"Thu, 02 Dec 2021 14:46:04 GMT","id":1,"data":{"version":"SN r","player count":0,"players_loop":[]},"channel":"/1X132eb15d21c2d306e6628325758d9f6bX000000009901X0X 1638456364Xd9de4e41/slim/serverstatus"}]
    B5
    [{"error":"This player is already linked to another SqueezeNetwork account.","id":3,"channel":"/1X132eb15d21c2d306e6628325758d9f6bX000000009901X0X 1638456364Xd9de4e41/slim/request"}]

    As far as I understood, my current Squeezebox account has my two registered Squeezebox Radios based on their MAC addresses, but can I start my SqueezePlay clients *without* connecting to MySqueezebox.com (I just need them to connect to my local LMS Server) ? A year ago or more, I had the same setup and my SqueezePlay and iPeng clients were visible on my MySqueezebox.com account along with my Radios and Duet.

    Many thanks for your help,

    Bruno

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,818
    I would expect that they can be run without needing access to mysqueezebox ... but first question ... did you edit the log or is that a MAC address that you can configured for the player?

    I think that the MAC address that the player is giving mysqueezebox is already used by someone else. But it does look odd ...

    If you configured it then ... unconfigure it and let your real MAC address go through ... or are you running in a VM of some sort and cannot get a real MAC address?
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western/Northern New York
    Posts
    1,162
    Disclaimer, I have no experience with squeezeplay.

    I know that this doesn't address your issues, but might you consider trying/running squeezelite-x? I really like it as a "PC Player".

    Maybe it would/wouldn't work that might help in your debug.

    Jim

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Redrum View Post
    might you consider trying/running squeezelite-x?
    Thanks Jim, I didn't know this player. I tried it and indeed it connects to my LMS without issue, so thanks for the tip. That's a nice workaround but I'm still curious and would like to solve this Squeezeplay issue!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    are you running in a VM of some sort and cannot get a real MAC address?
    Yes, one of the Windows 10 instances I use to test Squeezeplay is running on a VM, nevertheless the Wireshark capture shown above is from my laptop (running Win11 Preview, that may be an issue).

    The network capture clearly shows that Squeezeplay sends a MAC address that looks weird ("mac":"00:00:00:00:99:01"), although not related to the physical MAC address of my laptop network interface. Since this is an unaltered installation of Squeezeplay I'm wondering where this address comes from. I didn't take time to look at the source code to understand how the initial handshake with the server at startup is done.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,818
    I just tried on Win10 and it worked OK.
    The local LMS showed the correct reported MAC address.

    If you can get in .... you could enable lots of logging (Settings/Advanced/Logging).
    The logs go to
    %TEMP%\stderr-SqueezePlay.txt
    %TEMP%\stdout-SqueezePlay.txt

    (timestamps are Unix time)
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,818
    However, I cannot get it to login to mysqueezebox.com
    I see this in the log
    Code:
    1638520483.092 INFO   squeezebox.server - :744 connected mysqueezebox.com
    1638520483.093 INFO   applet.SlimMenus - SlimMenusApplet.lua:1323 not registered or not yet connected with SN, so not fetching SN menus. connected:true
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,818
    I have a menu item of "Test" ... in there I can connect to mysqueezebox ... and it works

    Code:
    1638520753.831 WARN   net.comet - :883 Comet {mysqueezebox.com}: _response, nil id=nil failed: forced reconnect
    1638520753.831 INFO   net.comet - :1014 Comet {mysqueezebox.com}: handleAdvice state=CONNECTED
    1638520753.831 INFO   squeezebox.server - :768 disconnected mysqueezebox.com idleTimeoutTriggered: nil
    1638520753.831 WARN   applet.SlimMenus - SlimMenusApplet.lua:188 notify_networkOrServerNotOK
    1638520753.831 WARN   applet.SlimBrowser - SlimBrowserApplet.lua:3084 notify_networkOrServerNotOK()
    1638520753.831 WARN   applet.SlimBrowser - SlimBrowserApplet.lua:3089 this is a server error
    1638520753.831 INFO   net.comet - :1055 Comet {mysqueezebox.com}: advice is handshake, connect in 0 seconds
    1638520754.227 INFO   squeezebox.server - :744 connected mysqueezebox.com
    1638520754.227 WARN   squeezeplay - :612 no value for skinParam THUMB_SIZE_MENU found
    1638520754.716 INFO   applet.SlimMenus - SlimMenusApplet.lua:502 _menuSink(45) SlimServer {mysqueezebox.com} menuDirective: nil isCurrentServer:nil
    edit:
    and mysqueezebox shows it is connected and it shows the correct MAC address.
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2021-12-03 at 01:43.
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,818
    Might show as zero size in file manager ... but try opening them.
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by bkerouan View Post


    [{"ext":{"mac":"00:00:00:00:99:01","uuid":"132eb15d 21c2d306e6628325758d9f6b","rev":"7.8.0 r1291"},"supportedConnectionTypes":["streaming"],"version":"1.0","channel":"\/meta\/handshake"}]HTTP/1.1 200 (OK)
    Date: Thu, 02 Dec 2021 14:46:04 GMT
    Server: SqueezeNetwork Jived/7.5.4 appj007.euw/611
    Content-Length: 264
    Did you edit this section? I'm asking because this is not a valid MAC address, so it would appear that you have some type of virtual switch running on your laptops - a virtualization platform (QEMU, Hyper-V, VMWare, ...) maybe? If so you should go into the settings of that virtualization application and see if you can change the internal MAC address. The recommended entry is to copy the MAC address of your actual network interface or wifi adapter but change the first two digits to `02` (i.e. if you have 56:78:90:ab:cd:ef change this to 02:78:90:ab:cd:ef). This indicates that the MAC address is locally administered, so it will never match any physical device.

    Edit: Just noticed that I'm asking more or less the same question as Paul did. In any case the idea here is that virtualization platforms often create a virtual internal network to allow your virtual machines to communicate with the internet by using the host computer as a masquerading router. You can verify this by running `ipconfig /all` and locate the adapter with the weird 00:00:00:00:99:01 MAC address.

    Oh, and another thought: does this MAC address actually show with the ipconfig command? Another possibility is that this is a preconfigured fall-back address within squeezeplay and it returns this address because your system denies the application access to this information (User Account Control). What edition of Windows 10 are you running? Education/Home/Pro/Enterprise - did you fiddle with policies?
    Last edited by gordonb3; 2021-12-03 at 10:53.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •