Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    24

    Headphone socket, advice needed

    Hi all,

    last week I dusted off my old Squeezebox Touch and now I use it as extra remote for my other players.
    On a whim I updated to community firmware 8.x, just because.
    Everything is working fine so far.

    And yesterday I came across my old headphones and thought, why not use the Touch as headphone amp?
    But there is no sound coming out of it at all. (Checked the headphones, of course)
    Does anyone know if I have to configure the headphone socket as output beforehand?

    Thanks in advance
    Thomas

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,728

    Headphone socket, advice needed

    > And yesterday I came across my old headphones and thought, why not use
    > the Touch as headphone amp?
    > But there is no sound coming out of it at all. (Checked the headphones,
    > of course)
    > Does anyone know if I have to configure the headphone socket as output
    > beforehand?


    You can only use your Touch's headphone socket if you're using the Touch
    as a player, but not if it's a controller only.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    24
    OK, I tried using it as a player just now, the RCA output is working as expected.
    But still nothing from the headphone socket.
    Will give the old firmware a try tomorrow.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by TinyTommy View Post
    OK, I tried using it as a player just now, the RCA output is working as expected.
    But still nothing from the headphone socket.
    Will give the old firmware a try tomorrow.
    Old firmware: headphone socket provides sound right away.

    Just in case I did something wrong the first time, I will try the community firmware again tomorrow.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    24

    Solved

    I must have done something stupid the first time.
    Reinstalled the new firmware and now all is well.
    Sorry for the false alarm.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    508
    Sync the Touch?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •