Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    16

    Tidal free tier?

    Does the new free Tidal work with the LMS Tidal plugin? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,723

    Tidal free tier?

    > Does the new free Tidal work with the LMS Tidal plugin? Thanks.

    I believe I could make it work, but will have to check the legal status.
    As of today it does NOT work.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Does the new free Tidal work with the LMS Tidal plugin? Thanks.

    I believe I could make it work, but will have to check the legal status.
    As of today it does NOT work.
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,723
    Unfortunately we're not allowed to stream to users of the free plan.
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Does the new free Tidal work with the LMS Tidal plugin? Thanks.

    I believe I could make it work, but will have to check the legal status.
    As of today it does NOT work.
    Thanks for checking. Can you confirm also that the changes Tidal have made to their plans will not otherwise affect the availability through LMS? I am thinking specifically of the plan that used to be called Premium and that has now been amalgamated into "HiFi".

    Before:
    Name:  Before.png
Views: 120
Size:  42.3 KB

    Now:
    Name:  New.png
Views: 120
Size:  40.1 KB

  6. #6
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,723

    Tidal free tier?

    > Thanks for checking. Can you confirm also that the changes Tidal have
    > made to their plans will not otherwise affect the availability through
    > LMS? I am thinking specifically of the plan that used to be called
    > Premium and that has now been amalgamated into "HiFi".


    It should "just work": when a user wants to play a track we check what
    the highest quality is he's allowed to stream. As this data is provided
    by TIDAL it should automatically be picked up.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    334
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Thanks for checking. Can you confirm also that the changes Tidal have
    > made to their plans will not otherwise affect the availability through
    > LMS? I am thinking specifically of the plan that used to be called
    > Premium and that has now been amalgamated into "HiFi".


    It should "just work": when a user wants to play a track we check what
    the highest quality is he's allowed to stream. As this data is provided
    by TIDAL it should automatically be picked up.
    I have the 9,99 USD/euro plan that TIDAL changed from "Premium" to "HiFi", and I can confirm that TIDAL is still working fine.

    Also switching audio quality between FLAC and AAC 320kbps appears to work, although I have noticed that audio quality switching does not work immediately. When I play a track in AAC 320kbps and then select FLAC, the current track keeps playing in AAC quality, also after stopping playback and starting playback again. Only after selecting a different album the audio quality changes to FLAC. Not a big deal, and just for information.
    Last edited by CJS; 2021-11-29 at 03:25.
    | LMS 8.3.0 | Squeezebox Boom | RPi0W + pCP 8.1.0 + HiFiBerry DAC Zero | SqueezeAMP | ESP Muse Luxe |

  8. #8
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,723

    Tidal free tier?

    > Also switching audio quality between FLAC and AAC 320kbps appears to
    > work, although I have noticed that audio quality switching does not work
    > immediately. When I play a track in AAC 320kbps and then select FLAC,
    > the current track keeps playing in AAC quality, also after stopping
    > playback and starting playback again. Only after selecting a different
    > track the audio quality changes to FLAC. Not a big deal, and just for
    > information.


    I can confirm (and explain) this: tracks are handled as URLs. Each track
    in your queue has a URL like tidal://123456.flac. That extension would
    define what stream to pull down. As long as that's in the queue you'd
    get the same quality (if allowed).

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    334
    Thanks Michael for confirmation and explanation.
    | LMS 8.3.0 | Squeezebox Boom | RPi0W + pCP 8.1.0 + HiFiBerry DAC Zero | SqueezeAMP | ESP Muse Luxe |

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •