Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    5,096
    I tried Radio/Search but no input area appeared (Windows 10).
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    62
    Out of curiosity I downloaded this app from the Microsoft Store. When I try to open it, the app window displays with nothing in it then crashes after about 15 seconds. Nothing in the windows logs using event viewer.
    App uninstalled.
    Might try again in few versions time.
    (Windows 11 Pro x64 - Version21H2 (OS Build 22000.348)
    Last edited by CloudAtlas; 2021-11-28 at 09:24.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by CloudAtlas View Post
    Out of curiosity I downloaded this app from the Microsoft Store. When I try to open it, the app window displays with nothing in it then crashes after about 15 seconds. Nothing in the windows logs using event viewer.
    App uninstalled.
    Might try again in few versions time.
    (Windows 11 Pro x64 - Version21H2 (OS Build 22000.348)
    Fiona tries to find a LMS on your network by poking around. Sometimes, that does not work. In that case, you can use - just once - a command line switch to detect the LMS as explaind in https://fionamusic.app/faq/ . If it does work, next runs will just use that IP address/port and you can launch it from the start menu.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    I tried Radio/Search but no input area appeared (Windows 10).
    Thank you. Created https://github.com/PaoloM/Fiona/issues/29 to track this in the next version.

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by ThatPaolo View Post
    Fiona tries to find a LMS on your network by poking around. Sometimes, that does not work. In that case, you can use - just once - a command line switch to detect the LMS as explaind in https://fionamusic.app/faq/ . If it does work, next runs will just use that IP address/port and you can launch it from the start menu.
    Thanks for the pointer to the faq page - unfortunately still not working. I tried the commands

    fiona -s 192.168.1.13
    fiona -s 192.168.1.13 -p 9000
    fiona -s 127.0.0.1
    fiona -s 127.0.0.1 -p 9000

    I repeated the above commands using an elevated cmd prompt plus with the firewall disabled.

    For info, if I run Fiona on another windows 11 PC on my lan, it works, but not on the windows 11 PC where LMS is running.

    I'm a bit stuck.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by CloudAtlas View Post
    For info, if I run Fiona on another windows 11 PC on my lan, it works, but not on the windows 11 PC where LMS is running.
    Oh, that's a configuration I have not tested... let me do some experiments and see if that's an issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •