Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    13

    HifiBerry Digi2 Pro

    I recently bought a HifiBerry Digi2 Pro to replace the Digi+ Pro that I have been using. However, it does not appear in the drop down menu of Audio Output devices in PiCorePlayerand consequently, no sound comes from it. The people at HifiBerry said the Digi+ Pro selection would work, but it does not. Is there anything I can do apart from send it back?

    Name:  Screenshot 2021-11-06 090124.png
Views: 511
Size:  65.2 KB

  2. #2
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4,620
    Select what Hifiberry said, then post some diagnostic data.


    dmesg from the diagnosics page, and then there should be alot of data on the Diagnostics->Sound page. Like detected devices.. .and such.
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://www.picoreplayer.org

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    Select what Hifiberry said, then post some diagnostic data.


    dmesg from the diagnosics page, and then there should be alot of data on the Diagnostics->Sound page. Like detected devices.. .and such.
    Thanks. What exactly should I post here? There is a lot of information. This is from the [info] Sound Devices section:

    null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
    default
    plugequal
    equal
    hw:CARD=sndrpihifiberry,DEV=0
    snd_rpi_hifiberry_digi, HiFiBerry Digi+ Pro HiFi wm8804-spdif-0
    Direct hardware device without any conversions
    plughw:CARD=sndrpihifiberry,DEV=0
    snd_rpi_hifiberry_digi, HiFiBerry Digi+ Pro HiFi wm8804-spdif-0
    Hardware device with all software conversions
    sysdefault:CARD=sndrpihifiberry
    snd_rpi_hifiberry_digi, HiFiBerry Digi+ Pro HiFi wm8804-spdif-0
    Default Audio Device
    dmix:CARD=sndrpihifiberry,DEV=0
    snd_rpi_hifiberry_digi, HiFiBerry Digi+ Pro HiFi wm8804-spdif-0
    Direct sample mixing device

  4. #4
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4,620
    Sure looks like the card is being detected properly. Is the output field populated on the Squeezelite page?
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://www.picoreplayer.org

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    4,851
    @Sean

    Also, do you have the red light on the optical output ?


    ronnie
    Last edited by Man in a van; 2021-11-07 at 01:48.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    4,851
    @Sean

    You can also check the board with another OS

    HiFiberry OS auto-configures and has a squeezelite player

    Max2Play will also configure and has squeezelite (it is not a requirement to have a licence).

    I have just tested this on my old digi-pro; select hifiberry on the m2p front page, select the card, save, reboot. The digi comes back up as a squeezelite player (no need to update anything).

    Raspberry PI OS-Lite is easily configured with squeezelite and the digi overlay

    ronnie

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    13
    Thanks for the advice Paul and Ronnie. I've now put the Digi2 Pro onto a spare Pi I have and left the Digi+ Pro on the original to compare. Both have Digi+ Pro selected as the output device, both have sysdefault:CARD=sndrpihifiberry as the Output setting. So as far as I can tell, both are set exactly the same, but the Digi+ Pro works and the Digi2 Pro doesn't. @Ronnie, the red light on the optical output is illuminated on both players. I haven't tried another OS yet.

    There was a glimmer of hope when I was swapping output cables. I heard a split second of sound, which must have come from the Digi2 as the other one wasn't playing anything. Can't recreate this though. Is it possible that the board is faulty?

    Thanks for your patience,

    Sean

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    4,851
    Hi Sean

    Wait until Paul is up and had a few coffees , see what he suggests.

    In the meantime; maybe try the hifiberry OS and see if that works.

    Then contact HiFIBerry again, there are quite a few complaints against that board on their forum, most of them unanswered .

    At least you can pop any return around to them on your bike

    ronnie

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    8,234
    This post says using the same settings as a Digi pro works but that doesn't seem to be in the output list.
    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?p=1023841

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Man in a van View Post
    Hi Sean

    Wait until Paul is up and had a few coffees , see what he suggests.

    In the meantime; maybe try the hifiberry OS and see if that works.

    Then contact HiFIBerry again, there are quite a few complaints against that board on their forum, most of them unanswered .

    At least you can pop any return around to them on your bike

    ronnie
    Haha, yes. Maybe I should pop over and rattle their cage, it's just across town :-) I think I will try their OS, that would tell me if the problem is with board itself, as surely it should work with their own software.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •