Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    10

    LMS on Synology up and running, but pCP says not

    I am very new to pCP. Today I followed the instructions in forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?111876-LmsUpdate-and-LmsRepack-Synology-8-0-*-packages/page31 and forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?115220-Synology-Docker-LMS-Step-by-Step&highlight=synology. I am able to get LMS on my Synology DS220+ up and running. However, in pCP WebUI connecting to my RPi 3B+, it still shows LMS is not running. I can get to the LMS WebUI from pCP, but I can't scan my music files on the NAS. I have tried "use the same network as Docker Host" and bridge mode. Both came back the same results.

    Then I checked the scanner.log which showed

    [21-10-13 20:25:12.1265] main::main (206) Starting Logitech Media Server scanner (v8.2.0, 1627922070, Tue Aug 3 11:43:55 CEST 2021) perl 5.032001
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.2502] Slim::Schema::forceCommit (2177) Warning: Trying to commit transactions before DB is initialized!
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.3471] Slim::Music::Import::runImporter (578) Starting Slim::Media::MediaFolderScan scan
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.3475] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::rescan (179) Discovering audio files in /music
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.3507] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::Async::__ANON__ (70) Error scanning file or folder: /music: Permission denied
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4030] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::__ANON__ (191) Start processing found tracks
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4032] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::__ANON__ (199) Connect do DB
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4034] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::__ANON__ (202) Get latest ID
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4036] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::__ANON__ (224) Delete temporary table if exists
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4038] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::__ANON__ (227) Re-build temporary table
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4042] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::__ANON__ (276) Get deleted tracks count
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4045] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::__ANON__ (283) Get new tracks count
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4046] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::__ANON__ (288) Get changed tracks count
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4049] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::deleteTracks (519) Removing deleted audio files (0)
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4050] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::__ANON__ (301) Scanning new audio files (0)
    [21-10-13 20:25:12.4051] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Local::__ANON__ (381) Rescanning changed audio files (0)

    What have I done wrong? Please help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member carp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    400
    Carsten

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by carp View Post
    Apparently I did not. Now I can see my music files. Thanks a lot. However, in pCP WebUI, it still shows LMS is not running. How do I fix it?

  4. #4
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,872
    Quote Originally Posted by RobinpCP View Post
    Apparently I did not. Now I can see my music files. Thanks a lot. However, in pCP WebUI, it still shows LMS is not running. How do I fix it?
    Where do you wish to run LMS? On your NAS or on your Pi? You only need one instance of LMS running on your network, clarification needed.
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,978
    Quote Originally Posted by RobinpCP View Post
    Apparently I did not. Now I can see my music files. Thanks a lot. However, in pCP WebUI, it still shows LMS is not running. How do I fix it?
    Probably because LMS is running on the Synology and not on pCP.


    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    Where do you wish to run LMS? On your NAS or on your Pi? You only need one instance of LMS running on your network, clarification needed.
    I've spent half a day setting up LMS on my NAS. Of course I want it to run on the NAS.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    Probably because LMS is running on the Synology and not on pCP.


    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

    So if LMS is not running on the same RPi with pCP, I am not getting a green light?

  8. #8
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,872
    Quote Originally Posted by RobinpCP View Post
    I've spent half a day setting up LMS on my NAS. Of course I want it to run on the NAS.
    Then you don't need LMS on your Pi!

    Is your Pi being used as player?
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,978
    Quote Originally Posted by RobinpCP View Post
    So if LMS is not running on the same RPi with pCP, I am not getting a green light?
    Yes the pCP webUI is referring to LMS on pCP. You only need LMS running on one machine. You can choose between pCP and the Synology.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Senior Member Jeff07971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    1,711
    Quote Originally Posted by RobinpCP View Post
    So if LMS is not running on the same RPi with pCP, I am not getting a green light?
    You did not need to load LMS on pCP at all if its running on your synology
    You might as well remove it from pCP and save a little power.

    Jeff

    Want a webapp ? Get SqueezeLite-X ! https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...l=1#post903953

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •