Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 12 of 33 FirstFirst ... 2101112131422 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 328
  1. #111
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    6,234
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Sure, I can do that. But there's more 'information' for the user in telling them they're listening to this song via e.g. Juke Radio so it's a shame that remote_title is suppressed.
    As you have to invoke "Alexa, ask Juke Radio what's playing" isn't having the response ".... via Juke Radio" actually a bit superfluous?
    Jim
    https://jukeradio.double6.net


    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room Joggler & Pi4/Khadas -> Onkyo TXNR686 -> Celestion F20s
    Office Joggler & Pi3 -> Denon RCD N8 -> Celestion F10s
    Dining Room SB Radio
    Bedroom (Bedside) Pi Zero+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) & Bathroom SB Touch ->Denon AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s + Kef ceiling speakers
    Guest Room Joggler > Topping Amp -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes

  2. #112
    Senior Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    856
    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    As you have to invoke "Alexa, ask Juke Radio what's playing" isn't having the response ".... via Juke Radio" actually a bit superfluous?
    The Juke Radio skill does not do this, itĺs MediaServer that does it when Juke is streaming as an LMS favorite.

  3. #113
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    6,234
    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    The Juke Radio skill does not do this, itĺs MediaServer that does it when Juke is streaming as an LMS favorite.
    Sorry. Misunderstood
    Jim
    https://jukeradio.double6.net


    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room Joggler & Pi4/Khadas -> Onkyo TXNR686 -> Celestion F20s
    Office Joggler & Pi3 -> Denon RCD N8 -> Celestion F10s
    Dining Room SB Radio
    Bedroom (Bedside) Pi Zero+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) & Bathroom SB Touch ->Denon AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s + Kef ceiling speakers
    Guest Room Joggler > Topping Amp -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes

  4. #114
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,629

    Announce: Radio Now Playing plugin

    Ok, I think I've improved the situation for 8.3: there's a change (out
    soon...) which hopefully will fix the transformation of local files if
    they were requested using the /music/current/cover URL, as SqueezeESP32
    does.

    That said...

    > [21-10-22 10:51:26.9277] Slim::Web::Graphics::artworkRequest (178) Special path translated to /plugins/RadioNowPlaying/html/images/crozurnal_208x208_o.jpg.png


    You should make sure that all logos included in the plugin are referred
    to without the leading /. Please replace all /plugins with just plugins
    in your .json file. After this the latest 8.3 (due out in an hour)
    should work with SqueezeESP32 as expected.

    It's really the combination of SqueezeESP32, local artwork for remote
    streams, and requesting them using the generic /music/current/cover URL
    with transformation parameters which exposed this bug in LMS. Quite a
    corner case :-D.

  5. #115
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Ok, I think I've improved the situation for 8.3: there's a change (out
    soon...) which hopefully will fix the transformation of local files if
    they were requested using the /music/current/cover URL, as SqueezeESP32
    does.
    It works now great. Thank you!

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Thanks.
    I do not have a screen on my SqueezeAMPs but have reported the problem to the SqueezeESP32 team.

    I have a busy 2 weeks coming up so I suspect your updates will take a while to reappear in a new release from me - but since they are working for you then that should not matter.
    I removed the leading slash from logos and it now works!

  6. #116
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,962
    Ah - same as the issue that I resolved for a different station
    Looks like I need to go back and check the others

    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...70#post1035470
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  7. #117
    Senior Member ModelCitizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sussex UK
    Posts
    3,222
    Where can I find this plugin?

    So far I have looked at:

    * LMS available plugins: not listed (despite restart)
    * The Announce post in this thread
    * Paul's signature
    * Paul's blog
    * A good many posts in this thread.
    * The Juke Radio thread

    I've spent 20 minutes doing it and have begun to feel I am missing something really obvious. Can anyone tell me what it is please?
    Do I need to URL of Paul's repository?

    Thanks.
    Take care of your tongue. It is in a wet place and can easily slip.

    Lounge: Naim NDX with Touch as controller, Naim NAP 180, NAC 82, NAPSC, HiCap, Shahinian Arc speakers
    Kitchen/outside: Chromecast, Azatom iBigBoy 2 (500W)
    Boys room: Chromecast, Acoustic Energy AEGO M 2.1 speakers
    Guestroom: Radio
    Office computer: Squeezelite-X, Edifier R1280DB speakers, Mordant Short Avant 309i Subwoofer
    Veranda: Dac32, Altec Lancing ACS295 2.1 speaker system
    Barn: Chromecast, Dayton Audio DTA-100a class D amplifier & home made speakers
    Workshop: SB Classic, Logitech Z-4 2.1 PC Speakers with Remote Control
    Everywhere else: Chromecast TVs and Google Nest stuff
    LMS: Dedicated Windows 10 PC
    Control: Material Skin on Android mobile phone and any device that happens to be nearby

  8. #118
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,962
    It should be listed in 3rd-party plugins along with the others.
    No need to add a repo.
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  9. #119
    Senior Member ModelCitizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sussex UK
    Posts
    3,222
    It isn't! I've done a search for it (browser Ctrl+F) and for your name, in addition to visually scanning right through the list. I've also restarted LMS (and manually refreshed plugin page).

    Funny, but it's not the first time this has happened to me. I think I had to the same thing with one of Philippe's plugins. It eventually appeared.... as if by magic.

    I've included a screenshot just to prove I am not going mad (or possibly that I am!).

    Name:  LMS total sml.jpg
Views: 63
Size:  205.7 KB
    Take care of your tongue. It is in a wet place and can easily slip.

    Lounge: Naim NDX with Touch as controller, Naim NAP 180, NAC 82, NAPSC, HiCap, Shahinian Arc speakers
    Kitchen/outside: Chromecast, Azatom iBigBoy 2 (500W)
    Boys room: Chromecast, Acoustic Energy AEGO M 2.1 speakers
    Guestroom: Radio
    Office computer: Squeezelite-X, Edifier R1280DB speakers, Mordant Short Avant 309i Subwoofer
    Veranda: Dac32, Altec Lancing ACS295 2.1 speaker system
    Barn: Chromecast, Dayton Audio DTA-100a class D amplifier & home made speakers
    Workshop: SB Classic, Logitech Z-4 2.1 PC Speakers with Remote Control
    Everywhere else: Chromecast TVs and Google Nest stuff
    LMS: Dedicated Windows 10 PC
    Control: Material Skin on Android mobile phone and any device that happens to be nearby

  10. #120
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    8,007
    Quote Originally Posted by ModelCitizen View Post
    It isn't! I've done a search for it (browser Ctrl+F) and for your name, in addition to visually scanning right through the list. I've also restarted LMS (and manually refreshed plugin page).

    Funny, but it's not the first time this has happened to me. I think I had to the same thing with one of Philippe's plugins. It eventually appeared.... as if by magic.

    I've included a screenshot just to prove I am not going mad (or possibly that I am!).

    Name:  LMS total sml.jpg
Views: 63
Size:  205.7 KB
    There is something seriously wrong with your 3rd party plugins list.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •