Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 19 of 23 FirstFirst ... 91718192021 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 190 of 221
  1. #181
    Quote Originally Posted by AF1 View Post
    This will clear all enabled CS3 filter sets when you start your custom dpl and reenable your default CS3 filter set once your custom dpl stops, i.e. DPL3 no longer finds new tracks. Replace defaultfilterset.cs.xml with the file name of your default CS3 filter set. More on CLI commands in the CS3 + DPL3 wikis.
    Quick follow-up... What are the actions that would trigger this? If in the middle of a playlist, I change to another playlist, does that trigger command to start the CS3 filter set again? Or is there some other way to end the current playlist?

  2. #182
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by nyindieguy View Post
    What are the actions that would trigger this?
    I assume that you're referring to the playlist stop action of your albums example that would reenable your default CS3 filter set.
    Anything that ends an active dynamic playlist should trigger this PlaylistStopAction: when DPL3 can't find any more tracks matching the dpl's search criteria or if the client's playlist is cleared. And starting a different dynamic playlist will clear your client's playlist.
    ⚠️ Please post bug reports for my plugins only on GitHub. There you'll also find FAQ (if available) and more detailed information for each plugin. Thank you.
    I've updated the information and links in the ➥ first post of all support threads.

  3. #183
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    268
    i have a read error message in the plugin since months i guess, to add this repo url:

    https://raw.githubusercontent.com/AF...ain/public.xml

    this is not working, as the address isn't working


    ::SimpleAsyncHTTP:nError (109) Failed to connect to https://raw.githubusercontent.com/AF...ain/public.xml (404 Not Found)

  4. #184
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by mamema View Post
    i have a read error message in the plugin since months i guess, to add this repo url:
    https://raw.githubusercontent.com/AF...ain/public.xml
    this is not working, as the address isn't working
    ::SimpleAsyncHTTP:nError (109) Failed to connect to https://raw.githubusercontent.com/AF...ain/public.xml (404 Not Found)
    It's not the plugin that calls this url but LMS core trying to get the latest repo contents.
    I only use separate GitHub repos for plugins that will never be part of the LMS main repo, or that are not yet, or not anymore. DPL3 is part of the LMS main repo. Its separate repo url is obsolete and is no longer valid.
    If you manually added the DPL3 GitHub repo at the bottom of the LMS > settings > plugins, just delete it.
    ⚠️ Please post bug reports for my plugins only on GitHub. There you'll also find FAQ (if available) and more detailed information for each plugin. Thank you.
    I've updated the information and links in the ➥ first post of all support threads.

  5. #185
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    268
    did that, but adding i did add that url intentionally because the plugin showed (still today) a red message spread all over the screen

  6. #186
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by mamema View Post
    did that, but adding i did add that url intentionally because the plugin showed (still today) a red message spread all over the screen
    You didn't mention your plugin version nor what skin/client you used when you got the message.
    Anyway, the current version of DPL3 available from the LMS repo is 3.5.12 and it shouldn't display any message. If it's a web skin (LMS default skin), maybe clear your browser cache too.
    ⚠️ Please post bug reports for my plugins only on GitHub. There you'll also find FAQ (if available) and more detailed information for each plugin. Thank you.
    I've updated the information and links in the ➥ first post of all support threads.

  7. #187
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    268
    was an older version and the material skin. Uninstall, reboot, reinstall fixed it. Additionally it fixed also a constant error with rating light (right click - rating button, never worked before.) So double fixing.

  8. #188
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    382

    Playlist icon

    First of all, I absolutely love this plugin and have moved my SQL Playlists over with ease. I have run into one weird (not urgent) thing. What determines the icon? I have two virtually identical .sql.xml playlists (one does uniform random play and the other weights the likelihood of a song by its rating) but one gets an icon and the other does not as in the picture below. What could account for that? I don't see any obvious difference in the .sql.xml file.

    Name:  playlists.png
Views: 47
Size:  34.7 KB

    Thanks,
    Mike

  9. #189
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by mps View Post
    I have two virtually identical .sql.xml playlists (one does uniform random play and the other weights the likelihood of a song by its rating) but one gets an icon and the other does not as in the picture below. What could account for that? I don't see any obvious difference in the .sql.xml file.
    Thanks. I haven't been able to reproduce your icon problem so far. And the content of the sql.xml files shouldn't have any effect on the icon.
    What's the source of the dynamic playlist (dpl) with the missing icon? It is a user-created dpl from the DPL-custom-lists folder or is the source SQL Playlists? If in doubt, check the DPL3 preferences > enabled dynamic playlists. It lists the source of each dpl.
    BTW does "have moved my SQL Playlists over with ease" mean that you've exported your dynamic playlists for SQL Playlists and use them in DPL3 directly (as explained in the FAQ)?

    I see you're using Firefox. And I assume you're using the latest Material skin (2.10.1). Maybe you could try this: clear the browser cache, navigate to Favourites, enable the browser console (Inspect tab), position the mouse pointer over the broken icon and take a look at the (highlighted) icon url in the Inspect tab of the browser console. Let me know what it is. It should be the same as for the working icon.
    ⚠️ Please post bug reports for my plugins only on GitHub. There you'll also find FAQ (if available) and more detailed information for each plugin. Thank you.
    I've updated the information and links in the ➥ first post of all support threads.

  10. #190
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    382
    Thanks for the response
    Quote Originally Posted by AF1 View Post
    Thanks. I haven't been able to reproduce your icon problem so far. And the content of the sql.xml files shouldn't have any effect on the icon.
    What's the source of the dynamic playlist (dpl) with the missing icon? It is a user-created dpl from the DPL-custom-lists folder or is the source SQL Playlists? If in doubt, check the DPL3 preferences > enabled dynamic playlists. It lists the source of each dpl.
    They both say
    (source: Dynamic Playlists v3 - custom/user-provided)

    Quote Originally Posted by AF1 View Post
    BTW does "have moved my SQL Playlists over with ease" mean that you've exported your dynamic playlists for SQL Playlists and use them in DPL3 directly (as explained in the FAQ)?
    I just copied them into the Playlists/DPL-custom-lists folder and added the following lines to adapt to the (minimal) changes in behavior because list length and ordering are handled differently in DPL3 than in legacy DP by default.
    Code:
    -- PlaylistLimitOption:unlimited
    -- PlaylistTrackOrder:ordered
    Quote Originally Posted by AF1 View Post
    I see you're using Firefox. And I assume you're using the latest Material skin (2.10.1). Maybe you could try this: clear the browser cache, navigate to Favourites, enable the browser console (Inspect tab), position the mouse pointer over the broken icon and take a look at the (highlighted) icon url in the Inspect tab of the browser console. Let me know what it is. It should be the same as for the working icon.
    The missing one is
    Code:
    <img src="/material/svg/plugins/DynamicPlayList/html/images/dpl_icon.svg?c=edece7&amp;r=2.10.1" class="svg-list-img">
    The working one is
    Code:
    <img src="/material/svg/plugins/DynamicPlaylists3/html/images/dpl_icon.svg?c=edece7&amp;r=2.10.1" class="svg-list-img">
    In particular, the missing one has DynamicPlayList instead of DynamicPlayLists3 in the image URL. IIRC, I originally got your plugin as an upgrade of the legacy Dynamic Playlists plugin and later removed the Dynamic Playlists plugin and installed the plugin Dynamic Playlists 3. Does that makes sense? Could that account for it? If so, do you have suggestions for fixing it?

    Thanks,
    Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •