Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 22 of 29 FirstFirst ... 122021222324 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 220 of 285
  1. #211
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,599

    [Announce] Spotty 4.6 - sorting optionfor Albums/Artists/Songs, replay gain fix

    > I entered Client ID in the Spotty settings.
    > I rebooted PiCorePlayer.


    Are you running LMS on pCP?

    > logging for Spotty is enabled for 'Warnings', do you want me to enable
    > for anything else (Options: Fatal errors, errors, warnings, information,
    > debugging)?


    Yes, please put at debugging level. Only until you've recorded some
    activity and sent the log file.

  2. #212
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > I entered Client ID in the Spotty settings.
    > I rebooted PiCorePlayer.


    Are you running LMS on pCP?

    > logging for Spotty is enabled for 'Warnings', do you want me to enable
    > for anything else (Options: Fatal errors, errors, warnings, information,
    > debugging)?


    Yes, please put at debugging level. Only until you've recorded some
    activity and sent the log file.
    Yes, I am running LMS on pCP (see below)

    I sent you the new log file.



    --piCorePlayer | piCorePlayer v7.0.1 | www v00016 | linux 5.4.83-pcpCore-v8 | piCore v12.0pCP | Squeezelite v1.9.9-1386-pCP
    Logitech Media Server Version: 8.2.0 - 1627922070 @ Tue Aug 3 11:43:18 CEST 2021

  3. #213
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Posts
    8
    Do you have a drop down to pick what helper to use? Did you install any
    of the Spotty Helper plugin (don't!)?


    Where I should see a Drop-down? Plugin is installed with the web interface of LMS


    What would running "spotty.exe -x" tell you? I think the installation is
    ok, the daemon is working as expected. But the plugin part does for
    whatever reason not find it.


    ok spotty v1.1.0 - using librespot 0.2.0 a1a7472 (Built on 2021-07-12, Build ID: 7QVwWawg)
    {"autoplay":true,"debug":false,"lms-auth":true,"ogg-direct":true,"podcasts":true,"save-token":true,"version":"1.1.0","volume-normalisation":true,"zeroconf-port":true}

    So I guess this is ok



    What is the search path for helpers listed in Settings/Information?
    Would your spotty.exe be in one of those folders? Might some AV product
    be blocking access to it?




    C:\PROGRA~2\Squeezebox\server\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread, C:\PROGRA~2\Squeezebox\server\Bin, C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\Cache\InstalledPlugins\P lugins\Spotty\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread, C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\Cache\InstalledPlugins\P lugins\Spotty\Bin

    And spotty.exe is in C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\Cache\InstalledPlugins\P lugins\Spotty\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread



    And another question... did you install LMS in any non-standard way or
    folder?

    Not it's very standard, version up-to-date (8.2.0)


  4. #214
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,599

    [Announce] Spotty 4.6 - sorting optionfor Albums/Artists/Songs, replay gain fix

    > Yes, I am running LMS on pCP (see below)
    >
    > I sent you the new log file.

    Did you try to play a track, or navigate the menus while the debug
    logging was on? I don't see any trace of it.

  5. #215
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Yes, I am running LMS on pCP (see below)
    >
    > I sent you the new log file.

    Did you try to play a track, or navigate the menus while the debug
    logging was on? I don't see any trace of it.
    I cannot play a track, because as soon as I select Spotty on my SB I get this error message "Konnte keinen Access Token erhalten [Couldn't get access token]".
    Nothing goes on from this message.

  6. #216
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,599

    [Announce] Spotty 4.6 - sorting optionfor Albums/Artists/Songs, replay gain fix

    > I cannot play a track, because as soon as I select Spotty on my SB I get
    > this error message "Konnte keinen Access Token erhalten [Couldn't get
    > access token]".


    But not even this event was in the log file. I'd suggest you remove your
    credentials from Spotty, enable debug logging, authenticate again. Try
    to do anything with Spotty, while the logging is still enabled. Then
    send me the latest copy of server.log.zip

  7. #217
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > I cannot play a track, because as soon as I select Spotty on my SB I get
    > this error message "Konnte keinen Access Token erhalten [Couldn't get
    > access token]".


    But not even this event was in the log file. I'd suggest you remove your
    credentials from Spotty, enable debug logging, authenticate again. Try
    to do anything with Spotty, while the logging is still enabled. Then
    send me the latest copy of server.log.zip
    Okay, I removed credentials, connected again, and it is working somehow. I have family account connected three users but they are now all called the same. Before they had different names. Maybe I should remove Spotify Client ID?
    I send you log file in a minute.

  8. #218
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,599

    [Announce] Spotty 4.6 - sorting optionfor Albums/Artists/Songs, replay gain fix

    > Okay, I removed credentials, connected again, and it is working somehow.
    > I have family account connected three users but they are now all called
    > the same. Before they had different names.


    Did you register all of them with your client ID, as the instructions say?

    > Maybe I should remove Spotify
    > Client ID?


    No. Not having it got you in to trouble in the first place.

  9. #219
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Okay, I removed credentials, connected again, and it is working somehow.
    > I have family account connected three users but they are now all called
    > the same. Before they had different names.


    Did you register all of them with your client ID, as the instructions say?
    Good question, I am not sure. I have one family account which uses one e-mail adress. The other users within that family account are not registered with e-mail adresses. So, I have only one user registered with that client ID.

    Having a closer look at my Spotify account I see that there are two registered apps:

    #1 Spotty enabled Spotify for Squeezebox, Spotify implementation for the Logitech Media Server, without mysqueezebox.com support

    #2 Squeezebox, Squeezebox Spotty integration

    Maybe those two interfere with each other?

  10. #220
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,599
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_NO View Post
    Good question, I am not sure. I have one family account which uses one e-mail adress. The other users within that family account are not registered with e-mail adresses. So, I have only one user registered with that client ID.

    Having a closer look at my Spotify account I see that there are two registered apps:

    #1 Spotty enabled Spotify for Squeezebox, Spotify implementation for the Logitech Media Server, without mysqueezebox.com support

    #2 Squeezebox, Squeezebox Spotty integration

    Maybe those two interfere with each other?
    But did you register those additional accounts with your client ID? You’ll have to do that in order for this to work.

    The two different apps likely are mine and yours. They should not impact each other. I have three or four different configurations in my account.
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •