Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 113 of 124 FirstFirst ... 1363103111112113114115123 ... LastLast
Results 1,121 to 1,130 of 1233
  1. #1121
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,101
    Quote Originally Posted by slimhase View Post
    No, they have different names.

    FYI, I raised the issue here for the ESP side of it:
    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...=1#post1061645
    Is there something specific in your network like subnets or similar? What are the IP and MAC address of each?
    LMS 8.2 on Odroid-C4 - SqueezeAMP!, 5xRadio, 5xBoom, 2xDuet, 1xTouch, 1xSB3. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, Squeezelite on Pi, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5, RivaArena 1 & 3

  2. #1122
    Senior Member wcndave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    101
    Can't get started... I am connected to Wifi and eth0
    I can see the correct IP/mask/bcast in ifconfig using a keyboard/monitor on pi
    I can see the 2 connections on my network mgmt server (ubiquiti unifi)
    however I cannot access the pi on either address from PC
    and the pi cannot ping the gateway, nor anything else on the network.

    there are no firewalls internally to the network.

    Any ideas?
    2 x Booms, 2 x Players, 2 x Touch, 4 x Joggler, LMS 7.7.6-113 running on Synology D712+

  3. #1123
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    632
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    Is there something specific in your network like subnets or similar? What are the IP and MAC address of each?
    Nothing specific, just a router (providing internet wirelessthrough SIM card access to 4G network.
    My internal network is managed throu that router (DHCP) with just one network, no subnets etc.
    Wrt IP and MAC Adresses, I‘ll report back when I am at the system.
    Thanks for the feedback!!
    LMS 8.x on RasPi4 (running along with OMV and AdGuard)
    Player: 5 x Squeezebox Classic, Slimp3, SqueezeAmp
    2nd System: PiCorePlayer (and LMS) on Pi Zero

  4. #1124
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    632

    piCore Shairport and SqueezeliteESP Airport conflict

    Double-Post - cant delete...
    Last edited by slimhase; 2022-10-05 at 07:28.
    LMS 8.x on RasPi4 (running along with OMV and AdGuard)
    Player: 5 x Squeezebox Classic, Slimp3, SqueezeAmp
    2nd System: PiCorePlayer (and LMS) on Pi Zero

  5. #1125
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    632

    piCore Shairport and SqueezeliteESP Airport conflict

    Quote Originally Posted by slimhase View Post
    ....FYI, I raised the issue here for the ESP side of it:
    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...=1#post1061645
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    Is there something specific in your network like subnets or similar? What are the IP and MAC address of each?
    Quote Originally Posted by slimhase View Post
    Nothing specific, just a router (providing internet wirelessthrough SIM card access to 4G network.
    My internal network is managed throu that router (DHCP) with just one network, no subnets etc.
    Wrt IP and MAC Adresses, I‘ll report back when I am at the system.
    Thanks for the feedback!!
    So, I checked - they have both different IP an MAC addresses.
    IP Addresses are: 192.168.1.102 - RaspZeroW piCore with LMS & Player1/Shairport: "Tivoli-Airplay"
    192.168.1.118 - ESP-Player/Airportname: "BlaueBox"

    Just to note:
    If I have the raspi running and then boot up the ESP, I have both Airport-devices visible on my phones - and I can select either one and both work!
    But - if I wait i.e. 2 minutes after booting the ESP, the Shairport one vanishes from the phone and only the ESP one is visible.
    If I then unplug the ESP, the Shairport one is visble and funktional again.
    (PiCore Website reports Shairport running all the time - also when Shairport device is not visible,on the phones)

    P.S. These are the Shairport-sync settings as reported by piCore Webpage:

    Shairport-sync is using these settings:

    /usr/local/sbin/shairport-sync -a Tivoli-Airplay -o alsa -S soxr -d -- -d
    Last edited by slimhase; 2022-10-05 at 07:34.
    LMS 8.x on RasPi4 (running along with OMV and AdGuard)
    Player: 5 x Squeezebox Classic, Slimp3, SqueezeAmp
    2nd System: PiCorePlayer (and LMS) on Pi Zero

  6. #1126
    Senior Member stereoptic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    460

    Mounting 2 external drives on piCoreplayer

    I recently purchased a new 6TB drive to replace the 4TB drive that I am using for LMS and other files.
    I mounted the new drive on the picoreplayer and copied the directories over one by one.

    I turned off LMS while I was copying. Once I have finished copying, I will change the settings to point to the new 6TB and then let LMS read the new data.

    The original 4TB drive has a ‘slimserver’ directory. Will that be recreated on the new 6TB once I turn the LMS duties over to the 6TB?

    Also - is there any issue with leaving the old 4TB drive mounted, but not read into LMS? I plan to use it as a backup (second backup actually).
    Thanks fellas!

  7. #1127
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    6,296
    LMS will not create that directory.

    If you can organise things so that the mount point etc on the new disk is the same as the old drive (move the old drive to a different mount point first) then you will not even need to rescan and all of the things that refer to a file by location will still work (eg playlists and, perhaps, ratings).
    Paul Webster
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, ABC Australia and CBC/Radio-Canada
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin lots more - see https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...Playing-plugin

  8. #1128
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western/Northern New York
    Posts
    1,377
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    LMS will not create that directory.

    If you can organise things so that the mount point etc on the new disk is the same as the old drive (move the old drive to a different mount point first) then you will not even need to rescan and all of the things that refer to a file by location will still work (eg playlists and, perhaps, ratings).
    Another option, this is where the "Save LMS Server Cache and Preferences to Mounted Drive" can be used. You probably "Moved LMS Data" from your pcp SD card to your 4TB drive. If you still have it, and have it mounted, you could transfer it back to the SD, mount the new 6TB, and then move it to the 6TB. Or, mount the 6TB in addition, and move directly. You could even just keep it on the SD (I do, for various reasons)

    Doing it this way, I am unsure of the affect on other things that Paul mentions, such as rescan, etc.

    Jim

  9. #1129
    Senior Member stereoptic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    460
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    LMS will not create that directory.

    If you can organise things so that the mount point etc on the new disk is the same as the old drive (move the old drive to a different mount point first) then you will not even need to rescan and all of the things that refer to a file by location will still work (eg playlists and, perhaps, ratings).
    Thanks for the reply.
    So, to verify before I commit:

    - copy the 'slimserver' directory from the old drive to the new drive? (I held back on copying that directory until I was sure

    The old drive was called HomeLMS. The new drive is called HomeLMS2 (creative, eh? )
    • In the Mount USB drive section on the pcp LMS GUI:
    • - rename HomeLMS to BackupLMS
    • - rename HomeLMS2 to HomeLMS
    • - Click "Set USB Mount Point"
    • Do I need to reboot or Stop/Start LMS?


    Should I change the share names first? Also, I suppose a complete rescan wouldn't hurt and for some reason makes me feel more confident.
    Last edited by stereoptic; 2022-10-22 at 08:02.

  10. #1130
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Forton PR3
    Posts
    5,404
    Easiest option if you're keeping the 4TB drive attached.

    Mount the 6TB drive and point LMS to scan that drive for your music files.

    Job done.
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 RPi4B 4GB/NanoSound ONE case/pCP 8.1.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on Sata SSD (ntfs)

    Lounge - DAC32 - AudioEngine B2
    Office - RPi 3B+/HiFiBerry DAC HAT/RPi screen - Edifier D12
    Bedroom - Echo Show 8

    Spares - 1xSB Touch, 1xSB3, 3xRPi, 1xCORE32, AVI DM5 speakers

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •