Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member myvinyl333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eastern Iowa
    Posts
    52

    Who repairs Squeezebox Touch ?

    The wrong power supply was used on my Squeezebox Touch. There was some smoke and I unplugged the unit. It was within seconds.

    Touch has been out of my system and I was testing the unit. The normal power supply is a Welborn Labs Squeebox Touch Power Supply. I waited for an hour and connected the Welborn power supply with no success.

    Thank You

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    133

    Who repairs Squeezebox Touch ?

    I've got one I'd sell if you don't manage to get it repaired. It should be
    ready to go as I got it prepped to sell on craigslist, but only one of two
    of them sold.

    Thanks,

    -Chris




    On Thu, Jun 24, 2021 at 12:42 PM myvinyl333 <
    myvinyl333.a3rjrz (AT) no-mx (DOT) f...limdevices.com> wrote:

    >
    > The wrong power supply was used on my Squeezebox Touch. There was some
    > smoke and I unplugged the unit. It was within seconds.
    >
    > Touch has been out of my system and I was testing the unit. The normal
    > power supply is a Welborn Labs Squeebox Touch Power Supply. I waited for
    > an hour and connected the Welborn power supply with no success.
    >
    > Thank You
    >
    >
    >
    > http://www.iamnotjerry.com
    > Supporting "live" Music
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > myvinyl333's Profile:
    > http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=22155
    > View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=114756
    >
    >

  3. #3
    Member myvinyl333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eastern Iowa
    Posts
    52

    Reply

    Thank you for your reply. I was selling it myself with the Welborn Power Supply. I no longer use it as I am using PC/DAC as a ROON core to stream my Flac files, Tidal, etc.
    http://www.iamnotjerry.com
    Supporting "live" Music

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    319
    Hi myvinyl333

    Would you be interested in selling the Welborne Labs Squeebox Touch Power Supply?

    Best regards,
    Claus

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    1

    Defekte SBT durch falsches Netzteil.

    Hallo Freunde der SBT.
    Habe auch das Problem, dass bei der SBT ein falsches 12V Netzteil angesteckt wurde!!!
    Hab mich auf dem Mainboard soweit durch gemessen und mit einen noch funktionierenden SBT verglichen.
    Es sind auf jedem Fall die drei SMD Bausteine (Spannungsregler) 082C, 3VT09 und 3VE3V defekt.
    Hab diese Bezeichnung in keinem Datenbuch gefunden und auf der zweiten SBT stehen auch abweichende Bezeichnungen, also gehe ich davon aus, dass es sich um eine Werks- oder Produktionsbezeichnung handelt.
    Nach meinen Recherchen gibt es von Logitech keinen Schaltplan und auch keine Ersatzteilversorgung.
    Gibt es hier jemanden der sich auskennt oder/und schon mal eine solche Reparatur erfolgreich durchgefŘhrt hat?
    Mir wurde gesagt das JoeMuc2009 Erfahrung hat!? ...vielleicht kannst du mir da helfen!
    Danke und GrŘ▀e
    Christian[
    ATTACH]36949[/ATTACH]
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. #6
    Senior Member JoeMuc2009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Muenster, Germany
    Posts
    212
    Sent you a PN, please look at your inbox.

    Quote Originally Posted by 0123fant View Post
    Hallo Freunde der SBT.
    Habe auch das Problem, dass bei der SBT ein falsches 12V Netzteil angesteckt wurde!!!
    Hab mich auf dem Mainboard soweit durch gemessen und mit einen noch funktionierenden SBT verglichen.
    Es sind auf jedem Fall die drei SMD Bausteine (Spannungsregler) 082C, 3VT09 und 3VE3V defekt.
    Hab diese Bezeichnung in keinem Datenbuch gefunden und auf der zweiten SBT stehen auch abweichende Bezeichnungen, also gehe ich davon aus, dass es sich um eine Werks- oder Produktionsbezeichnung handelt.
    Nach meinen Recherchen gibt es von Logitech keinen Schaltplan und auch keine Ersatzteilversorgung.
    Gibt es hier jemanden der sich auskennt oder/und schon mal eine solche Reparatur erfolgreich durchgefŘhrt hat?
    Mir wurde gesagt das JoeMuc2009 Erfahrung hat!? ...vielleicht kannst du mir da helfen!
    Danke und GrŘ▀e
    Christian


    PN me if your Boom / Classic / Transporter display has issues!

    Blog: https://www.blogger.com/blogger.g?ri...50753#allposts

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    834
    Glad to see again Joe!
    SqueezeBoxes: 1x Transporter (Living room) 1x SB2 (shed), 1x Radio (Kitchen), 1x Boom (Dining room), 1x piCorePlayer (jacuzzi), 1x piCorePlayer (Garden) 1x OSMC + Squeezelite (Movie room), 1x Touch (Study 2), few spare unit's (SB2, SB3, Boom, Touch)
    Server: LMS on Pi3B+ 8.1.2 on PcP 7.0.1
    Network: Draytek, Netgear Smart Switch 24p, Ubiquiti PoE, 3x Ubiquity

  8. #8
    Senior Member JoeMuc2009's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Muenster, Germany
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by edwin2006 View Post
    Glad to see again Joe!
    hey there, Happy New Year to everyone! I was never gone

    Gesendet von meinem STK-LX1 mit Tapatalk


    PN me if your Boom / Classic / Transporter display has issues!

    Blog: https://www.blogger.com/blogger.g?ri...50753#allposts

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •