Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: New SBT PSU

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    112

    New SBT PSU

    Can anyone recommend a source for a decent replacement PSU for a Touch that I can easily order from UK? By decent I don't mean one of these "audiophile" ones that cost hundreds, just something that is the correct type and good quality.

    The reason I need one is that I have been experiencing a lack of responsiveness from my SBT whichever Squeeze device remote control I tried. I found a thread the other day (can't find it now) which started off with various people solving this by replacing the IR module but ended with quite a few people saying that a new PSU fixed it. I have confirmed this is the case for me by borrowing the PSU from my unused spare SBT but, rather than continue to use this, I'd prefer to buy a replacement for the failed one.

  2. #2
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,743
    Quote Originally Posted by Zoltan View Post
    Can anyone recommend a source for a decent replacement PSU for a Touch that I can easily order from UK? By decent I don't mean one of these "audiophile" ones that cost hundreds, just something that is the correct type and good quality.

    The reason I need one is that I have been experiencing a lack of responsiveness from my SBT whichever Squeeze device remote control I tried. I found a thread the other day (can't find it now) which started off with various people solving this by replacing the IR module but ended with quite a few people saying that a new PSU fixed it. I have confirmed this is the case for me by borrowing the PSU from my unused spare SBT but, rather than continue to use this, I'd prefer to buy a replacement for the failed one.
    There's this one (maybe more) from Amazon.
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Adapter-Sup...4544532&sr=8-2

    Also this one I've purchased from Amazon, says for Squeezebox Classic, but the Touch & Classic PSUs are interchangeable, I do it all the time.
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Name:  PSU.jpg
Views: 230
Size:  145.8 KB
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,524
    However, wiki says 5V 3A for Touch and this one is 5V 2A
    https://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.p...omparison.html

    So it might be underpowering it - stressing the power supply.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  4. #4
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,743
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    However, wiki says 5V 3A for Touch and this one is 5V 2A
    https://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.p...omparison.html

    So it might be underpowering it - stressing the power supply.
    Dunno, 7 years old, and still going strong, lasted longer than the supplied unit.

    Plenty on Amazon or Ebay to choose from.

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_f...upply&_sacat=0
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,524
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    Dunno, 7 years old, and still going strong, lasted longer than the supplied unit.
    I guess it would use most power if screen on at full brightness, show dancing VU meters and loud output via analogue.

    Edit: and WiFi
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  6. #6
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,743
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    I guess it would use most power if screen on at full brightness, show dancing VU meters and loud output via analogue.

    Edit: and WiFi
    Ha ha, I don't use any of those!
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,524
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    Ha ha, I don't use any of those!
    Good way to make a power supply last for many years
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,750
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    I guess it would use most power if screen on at full brightness, show dancing VU meters and loud output via analogue.

    Edit: and WiFi
    I think the a part of the high rating was required to support USB spec and devices (e.g. disks) that may draw power.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,524
    That makes sense.

    I see that Logitech does seem to sell replacement power supplies but without the adapter plate.
    https://support.logi.com/hc/en-gb/ar...ueezebox-Touch
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  10. #10
    Junior Member Tuneman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Zoltan View Post
    Can anyone recommend a source for a decent replacement PSU for a Touch that I can easily order from UK? By decent I don't mean one of these "audiophile" ones that cost hundreds, just something that is the correct type and good quality.

    The reason I need one is that I have been experiencing a lack of responsiveness from my SBT whichever Squeeze device remote control I tried. I found a thread the other day (can't find it now) which started off with various people solving this by replacing the IR module but ended with quite a few people saying that a new PSU fixed it. I have confirmed this is the case for me by borrowing the PSU from my unused spare SBT but, rather than continue to use this, I'd prefer to buy a replacement for the failed one.
    Maybe more than you want to spend but many have success with this one.
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/iFi-iPower-...s%2C294&sr=8-3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •