Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 78

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    6

    Cant connect to mysqueezebox.com "unexpect error - check your networking"

    My LMS is no longer working. I suspected it may be something to do with my install on my win10 server, so i tried a fresh build on picoreplayer. Both return the same error.

    I basically cant connect to mysqueezebox.com - I get an error the says unexpected error.... check netowrking

    I have a mikrotic router. Nothing special in terms of setup. DNS 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

    Windows firewall is passing the right ports.

    I am at a loss. Any help appreciated.

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,598

    Cant connect to mysqueezebox.com"unexpect error - check your networking"

    > I basically cant connect to mysqueezebox.com - I get an error the says
    > unexpected error.... check netowrking


    Could you please post your server.log.zip file?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    23

    Similar issue

    I've been following the forum since I bought my first Touch and Transporter, but can't figure this one out. After Windows 10 Update, a couple of my computers no longer communicate with Squeezebox.com using LMS. The devices work ok when directly connected to squeezebox.com, just not through LMS. I get the "Unexpected Error" message as well when trying to update with LMS Control Panel on the computers. There are no problems communicating directly from mysqueezebox.com with devices, just using LMS. I can communicate with devices without issue using LMS and local sources on the computers; it's just an issue with mysqueezebox.com apps. Diagnostics indicate everything is OK

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,796
    What version of LMS ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    23

    Help..me?

    The LMS version I recently installed is 8.1.1 I tried doing a "clean install" of 7.7.6 (I kept in an online backup, just incase) but the results are the same. I've also tried disabling all firewalls but again, I have the same results.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,796
    Quote Originally Posted by DMayer View Post
    The LMS version I recently installed is 8.1.1 I tried doing a "clean install" of 7.7.6 (I kept in an online backup, just incase) but the results are the same. I've also tried disabling all firewalls but again, I have the same results.
    Only use 8.* - older version has out of date https support which can result in other errors.

    Assuming the error message always appears shortly after startup. Can you do do a restart of LMS and from restart message to where the error message appears, copy log entries to a post (or attach in a zipped text file)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •