Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    383

    What version do I actually have running ?

    Every now and then, LMS pops a message in the lower left part of my screen where it says that a new version is available and that LMS needs to restart - and so I do, every time, and I have - for years.
    Then, one day I stumbled across some place on the net that said LMS had been release in v8.0
    Since I was running v7.9 I began to search how to upgrade my Docker Container, and finally I found the lmscommunity/logitechmediaserver container, and a fresh install was made with that. Happy Happy.

    Then - as days has gone by, I have received a couple more update notifications (as mentioned above) and I have happily restarted my LMS, and the message was gone. So I have been under the impression that my LMS container was updated.
    Then I read that since my jump to v8.0 a few additional versions has been released and LMS is now at v8.1 So I launch the setting page and check my Information Tab, expecting to see that I too had been liftet to 8.1 since I have updated every time I had a notification about it. But to my big surprise, it says the I am still at v8.0 ???

    Name:  Screenshot 2021-01-16 235220.jpg
Views: 444
Size:  36.3 KB

    When I search Docker HUB, it tells me that there is indeed a v8.1 available.

    What am I doing wrong?
    QNAP TS-453Be 4x3TB RAID5 QNAP TS-251 2x3TB RAID0 QNAP HS-251 2x2TB RAID0 QNAP TS-453Mini 2x1TB Raid 10
    LMS running in Docker Madsonic running in Docker Guacamole QPGK R&D and Test server
    Home Assistant running in Docker Node-Red running in Docker RainLoop QPKG
    Pi-Hole running in Docker Bastillion running in Docker DeConz running in Docker w/ConBee II
    Mosquitto MQTT running in Docker

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,628

    What version do I actually haverunning ?

    > Every now and then, LMS pops a message in the lower left part of my
    > screen where it says that a new version is available and that LMS needs
    > to restart - and so I do, every time, and I have - for years.


    This depends on the platform you're using. Autoupdate isn't supported
    everywhere. But the notification that there was an update, yes, that
    should work everywhere. Should.

    > Since I was running v7.9 I began to search how to upgrade my Docker
    > Container, and finally I found the -lmscommunity/logitechmediaserver-
    > container, and a fresh install was made with that. Happy Happy.


    7.9 Docker image must have been some 3rd party work which probably
    behaved differently (updating LMS inside the container).

    > When I search Docker HUB, it tells me that there is indeed a v8.1
    > available.


    Ok, I probably need to look into the docker image's update checker.
    Thanks for the heads up.

    --

    Michael

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    383
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Ok, I probably need to look into the docker image's update checker.
    Thanks for the heads up.
    Thank you Michael,

    So that means that currently, even though I do restart every time I see the update notification, nothing actually happens, or... ?

    ----

    Oyvind
    QNAP TS-453Be 4x3TB RAID5 QNAP TS-251 2x3TB RAID0 QNAP HS-251 2x2TB RAID0 QNAP TS-453Mini 2x1TB Raid 10
    LMS running in Docker Madsonic running in Docker Guacamole QPGK R&D and Test server
    Home Assistant running in Docker Node-Red running in Docker RainLoop QPKG
    Pi-Hole running in Docker Bastillion running in Docker DeConz running in Docker w/ConBee II
    Mosquitto MQTT running in Docker

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,628

    What version do I actually haverunning ?

    > So that means that currently, even though I do restart every time I see
    > the update notification, nothing actually happens, or... ?


    Are you sure it's not plugin updates that cause the prompt?

    --

    Michael

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    383
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    >
    Are you sure it's not plugin updates that cause the prompt?
    That too. I was under the impression that it was a combination, but I may be wrong.
    QNAP TS-453Be 4x3TB RAID5 QNAP TS-251 2x3TB RAID0 QNAP HS-251 2x2TB RAID0 QNAP TS-453Mini 2x1TB Raid 10
    LMS running in Docker Madsonic running in Docker Guacamole QPGK R&D and Test server
    Home Assistant running in Docker Node-Red running in Docker RainLoop QPKG
    Pi-Hole running in Docker Bastillion running in Docker DeConz running in Docker w/ConBee II
    Mosquitto MQTT running in Docker

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    383
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Are you sure it's not plugin updates that cause the prompt?
    I had a new notification today in my LMS UI:

    Name:  Screenshot 2021-01-19 215824.jpg
Views: 234
Size:  14.1 KB

    To mee, this does not look like just a plug-in update ?
    And if I do "click here", this is what I get:

    Name:  Screenshot 2021-01-19 220055.jpg
Views: 228
Size:  60.0 KB

    If I restart the server, nothing happens (like it used to before), except that the upgrade notification is gone.
    So, how do I upgrade?
    Last edited by oyvindo; 2021-01-19 at 14:06.
    QNAP TS-453Be 4x3TB RAID5 QNAP TS-251 2x3TB RAID0 QNAP HS-251 2x2TB RAID0 QNAP TS-453Mini 2x1TB Raid 10
    LMS running in Docker Madsonic running in Docker Guacamole QPGK R&D and Test server
    Home Assistant running in Docker Node-Red running in Docker RainLoop QPKG
    Pi-Hole running in Docker Bastillion running in Docker DeConz running in Docker w/ConBee II
    Mosquitto MQTT running in Docker

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,628

    What version do I actually haverunning ?

    > To mee, this does not look like just a plug-in update ?

    Yes, that's a notification about an LMS update. What do you get when you
    click the "click here"? You'll have to update your container yourself
    (or using some external tool as outlined elsewhere). But LMS will NOT
    update itself when run in Docker.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    383
    Ok, I can do that.
    Just one last comment; Why does the update notification disappear when I restart LMS ?
    Wouldn't it be better if it stayed put as long as an update is available?
    QNAP TS-453Be 4x3TB RAID5 QNAP TS-251 2x3TB RAID0 QNAP HS-251 2x2TB RAID0 QNAP TS-453Mini 2x1TB Raid 10
    LMS running in Docker Madsonic running in Docker Guacamole QPGK R&D and Test server
    Home Assistant running in Docker Node-Red running in Docker RainLoop QPKG
    Pi-Hole running in Docker Bastillion running in Docker DeConz running in Docker w/ConBee II
    Mosquitto MQTT running in Docker

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,628

    What version do I actually haverunning ?

    > Just one last comment; Why does the update notification disappear when I
    > restart LMS ?


    It's not a persistent value stored somewhere. The update check is run
    regularly. When the result to the check is positive, you'll get the note
    again.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    383
    ok, thanks 👍
    QNAP TS-453Be 4x3TB RAID5 QNAP TS-251 2x3TB RAID0 QNAP HS-251 2x2TB RAID0 QNAP TS-453Mini 2x1TB Raid 10
    LMS running in Docker Madsonic running in Docker Guacamole QPGK R&D and Test server
    Home Assistant running in Docker Node-Red running in Docker RainLoop QPKG
    Pi-Hole running in Docker Bastillion running in Docker DeConz running in Docker w/ConBee II
    Mosquitto MQTT running in Docker

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •