Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45
  1. #1
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,381

    Resuming podcasts stopped working

    As the title suggests, I no longer can resume podcasts. When I pause a podcast, quickly grab something from the fridge, and then try to unpause the podcast, I get this:

    Code:
    [21-05-25 20:53:15.8697] Slim::Player::Song::open (480) Warning: stream failed to open [https://cf-media.sndcdn.com/YTBPQFxuQDDR?Policy=eyJTdGF0ZW1lbnQiOlt7IlJlc291cmNlIjoiKjovL2NmLW1lZGlhLnNuZGNkbi5jb20vWVRCUFFGeHVRRERSIiwiQ29uZGl0aW9uIjp7IkRhdGVMZXNzVGhhbiI6eyJBV1M6RXBvY2hUaW1lIjoxNjIxOTY2NDM3fX19XX0_&Signature=IJtSgLg-l0r8ndg4O7wvdrOxndBaWEp-BiveKrmJPHphXIa6D3Yzs-TIN3cSW~IRTCIzRyoGgBLKQMVDDrsOGx7Wd-EvRwky9r-aIFUnzI~0kEHo97n15OWE70JsVVQNxlQBpvUmJeRkKB-hkIDN8lz5Xqa91ZXTyiA73sY35uQdU9bkWb7q6x0IJRhrWqMrI9neKF4C9cnVqkdiwQ1JTmh4QgjuVbw6Y2OWJxBjd~4Dq8sptoSBAFTy~JOY6jxsA39LmquUAzELqQYotYGclmf52w81lkdmNmpldULRSOg-KxT~UOYEd3YKLV-i7Do-MFkZxzL0SAvBa-PZ4wU4Rw__&Key-Pair-Id=APKAI6TU7MMXM5DG6EPQ].
    [21-05-25 20:53:24.9135] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (192) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, https://cf-media.sndcdn.com/YTBPQFxuQDDR?Policy=eyJTdGF0ZW1lbnQiOlt7IlJlc291cmNlIjoiKjovL2NmLW1lZGlhLnNuZGNkbi5jb20vWVRCUFFGeHVRRERSIiwiQ29uZGl0aW9uIjp7IkRhdGVMZXNzVGhhbiI6eyJBV1M6RXBvY2hUaW1lIjoxNjIxOTY2NDM3fX19XX0_&Signature=IJtSgLg-l0r8ndg4O7wvdrOxndBaWEp-BiveKrmJPHphXIa6D3Yzs-TIN3cSW~IRTCIzRyoGgBLKQMVDDrsOGx7Wd-EvRwky9r-aIFUnzI~0kEHo97n15OWE70JsVVQNxlQBpvUmJeRkKB-hkIDN8lz5Xqa91ZXTyiA73sY35uQdU9bkWb7q6x0IJRhrWqMrI9neKF4C9cnVqkdiwQ1JTmh4QgjuVbw6Y2OWJxBjd~4Dq8sptoSBAFTy~JOY6jxsA39LmquUAzELqQYotYGclmf52w81lkdmNmpldULRSOg-KxT~UOYEd3YKLV-i7Do-MFkZxzL0SAvBa-PZ4wU4Rw__&Key-Pair-Id=APKAI6TU7MMXM5DG6EPQ: 403 Forbidden.
    [21-05-25 21:21:10.8633] Slim::Player::Song::open (480) Warning: stream failed to open [https://cf-media.sndcdn.com/YTBPQFxuQDDR?Policy=eyJTdGF0ZW1lbnQiOlt7IlJlc291cmNlIjoiKjovL2NmLW1lZGlhLnNuZGNkbi5jb20vWVRCUFFGeHVRRERSIiwiQ29uZGl0aW9uIjp7IkRhdGVMZXNzVGhhbiI6eyJBV1M6RXBvY2hUaW1lIjoxNjIxOTY4OTUzfX19XX0_&Signature=UUzWYPeTi4jB--yR2U-smoLY7gFqQRmkkuRQZ20iJH9qKpfMuc3Z3yZXQK8Zb4ALch6cM-DHmU1AREkusnZuAAhWnr-hDQ69vy3fJDrWFt~T1jTtOyfPQ~yTNuIi9c51oV~0zUn4NZfq9HXEwPSXsYcUpMH2DGdP1ES1DkgPi~5-XqcpKL5EB3EUcko6ga7bUxE8Alfykav4nJc8yNRDJdZBs5v5n7ewK3H~BI7eCMIeCreETcxQLO3YoyYrEdzqb7XdACOFcTeZ9lPMlXvX6NVxRIc8ZOKB7wLR2MH-YUG2v3eS5C5ctxZVMtlHcvwrSBuXOw7~ggjCRRIiD5b9ig__&Key-Pair-Id=APKAI6TU7MMXM5DG6EPQ].
    [21-05-25 21:21:10.9749] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (192) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, https://cf-media.sndcdn.com/NjaSKpOaiGUd?Policy=eyJTdGF0ZW1lbnQiOlt7IlJlc291cmNlIjoiKjovL2NmLW1lZGlhLnNuZGNkbi5jb20vTmphU0twT2FpR1VkIiwiQ29uZGl0aW9uIjp7IkRhdGVMZXNzVGhhbiI6eyJBV1M6RXBvY2hUaW1lIjoxNjIxOTY4OTE2fX19XX0_&Signature=CcbeQo1Y7h4weWPilTL0Ly78ZehRHFgiPz0NUpNxJGmZ58D0aXY2H8booPRqPV1gtzF~ljFAl0vbrF2XCCxoqFvK6XuMTgx-QRlGIwN3YZupTQwjKqftXqylnHB9Ty~hlbHZij0MzO-~DGmIaPKQ7N2SfxTtLVHOJlMjHsxfsQsCuTYMznXuOCef3RXJs-i75xQSqtcBQ6aW7Am2yzFpeCPByWyopC0tTghhtY34kWbcKHN~T8boSS9fvPrMPO4Q6z4Vm-n1aRcbWsl3WcO5xbyWEwoS5Z-nZ7KMW8c-uY-d7oKhVb5XDhSJpt1owDSrMf5Qng3elrlc0NHuwyCMjg__&Key-Pair-Id=APKAI6TU7MMXM5DG6EPQ: 403 Forbidden.
    The podcast here is Sicherheitshalber.
    QLMS 8.2@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,437
    Given that you are on recent 8.2 (from your sig) then ... what setting do you have for the new built-in stuff that replaces "Reliable"?
    LMS Settings/Advanced/Network/Streaming mode for HTTP(S)
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  3. #3
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,381
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Given that you are on recent 8.2 (from your sig) then ... what setting do you have for the new built-in stuff that replaces "Reliable"?
    LMS Settings/Advanced/Network/Streaming mode for HTTP(S)
    Oh. That would explain why Reliable complains about my out-of-date but recent nightly. I re-added Reliable's repo, got a #404, but that uninstalled Reliable.

    So I guess I have the default settings?

    Name:  lms_streaming.png
Views: 115
Size:  18.7 KB
    QLMS 8.2@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,437
    In that case try one of the others.
    Looks like the provider at the other end did not like resuming because it saw it as a security issue.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  5. #5
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,381
    Thank you very much, I'll give it a try!
    QLMS 8.2@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  6. #6
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,381
    "Cache HTTP(S) streams on disk" did not solve this problem. Let's see what "Persistent mode" does.
    QLMS 8.2@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  7. #7
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,381
    "Persistent mode" didn't help either.

    Name:  lms_podcasts2.png
Views: 109
Size:  38.6 KB

    Clicking on and then selecting "Play now" results in both podcasts being skipped (#403, forbidden).

    I have to clear the playlist and re-add the podcasts. And this basically every time I pause a podcast for more than a few seconds and then want to resume it.
    QLMS 8.2@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,296
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    "Persistent mode" didn't help either.

    Name:  lms_podcasts2.png
Views: 109
Size:  38.6 KB

    Clicking on and then selecting "Play now" results in both podcasts being skipped (#403, forbidden).

    I have to clear the playlist and re-add the podcasts. And this basically every time I pause a podcast for more than a few seconds and then want to resume it.
    I just tried your podcast and see the same. Before I press play to restart it shows the correct elapsed time but when I press play the elapsed time changes to 00:00 and playback does not restart. Other podcasts do not have the same issue though.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7,325
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    "Persistent mode" didn't help either.

    Name:  lms_podcasts2.png
Views: 109
Size:  38.6 KB

    Clicking on and then selecting "Play now" results in both podcasts being skipped (#403, forbidden).

    I have to clear the playlist and re-add the podcasts. And this basically every time I pause a podcast for more than a few seconds and then want to resume it.
    How do you pause/resume?
    LMS 8.2 on Odroid-C4 - SqueezeAMP!, 5xRadio, 5xBoom, 2xDuet, 1xTouch, 1xSB3. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, Squeezelite on Pi, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5, RivaArena 1 & 3

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,296
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    How do you pause/resume?
    In my case it was using the pause button in Material skin.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •