Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    5

    Couldn't resolve IP address for:

    Hello,

    First time LMS user upon a recommendation.

    I'm having a strange DNS resolution issue with LMS.

    Obviously lots of stuff therefore doesn't work.

    This is a new installation and has happened on 8.0 & 8.2. Attachment 34510

    No general DNS resolution problem with my system, all browsers and other applications are fine.

    Same with Firewall off or on, though my firewall is not set to block and I have tried specific exclusions. Browser access to many of the URLs listed as un-resolveable in the logs is fine.

    This is the sort of thing the logs contain:

    [21-05-03 07:11:20.4708] Slim::Utils::Update::checkVersionError (185) There was an error while checking for updates to Logitech Media Server:
    Attachment 34510
    [21-05-03 07:13:06.2119] Slim::Formats::XML::gotErrorViaHTTP (339) Error: getting http://opml.radiotime.com/Index.aspx?partnerId=16
    Couldn't resolve IP address for: opml.radiotime.com
    [21-05-03 07:13:06.2121] Slim::Plugin::InternetRadio::Plugin::_gotRadioErro r (71) Unable to retrieve radio directory from SN: Couldn't resolve IP address for: opml.radiotime.com
    [21-05-03 07:14:54.0479] Slim::Networking::Repositories::__ANON__ (147) Failed to fetch http://github.com/LMS-Community/lms-...xtensions.xml: Couldn't resolve IP address for: github.com

    Network connectivity is apparently fine - it just seems to be a DNS problem.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,795
    First provide some detailed system info such as :

    What Platform/ OS ? e.g. Win10, Linux, Synology NAS with Docker, Docker on other OS.
    What version of LMS ?

    Network setup wired, wifi, router, mesh ?
    Has LMS server got multiple NICs ?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,743
    From the machine running LMS ...
    if you can ping those destination hosts then try to restart LMS (not reboot).
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2021-05-03 at 00:50.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin, AllZIC Radio, Caroline Flashback, Cesky rozhlas, Frequence3, JukeRadio, KlassikRadio.de, Linn Radio, Mother Earth, Naim Radio, Nova.fr, RadioBlues Flac, Radio Espace, Somehow Jazz

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,597

    Couldn't resolve IP address for:

    > Network connectivity is apparently fine - it just seems to be a DNS
    > problem.


    This sometimes happens when network wasn't fully ready when LMS started.
    Just restart LMS only, and you should be good.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Network connectivity is apparently fine - it just seems to be a DNS
    > problem.


    This sometimes happens when network wasn't fully ready when LMS started.
    Just restart LMS only, and you should be good.
    Thanks but no I tried that before posting.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    From the machine running LMS ...
    if you can ping those destination hosts then try to restart LMS (not reboot).
    I tried that before posting.

    Not only can I ping them, as I mentioned I can access them via my web browsers.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    First provide some detailed system info such as :

    What Platform/ OS ? e.g. Win10, Linux, Synology NAS with Docker, Docker on other OS.
    What version of LMS ?

    Network setup wired, wifi, router, mesh ?
    Has LMS server got multiple NICs ?
    W10
    8.0 & 8.2 as I mentioned in the post.
    Wired setup.
    No it doesn't have any NICS it's a piece of software. The computer has multiple NICS.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,795
    Quote Originally Posted by gavatoo View Post
    No it doesn't have any NICS it's a piece of software. The computer has multiple NICS.
    IIRC If you have multiple NICS on the server PC which is running LMS - you need to be careful to make sure LMS is configured to use the "right" NIC.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •