Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
  1. #21
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,745
    Quote Originally Posted by ModelCitizen View Post
    In an attempt to negate any vagaries I renamed the music folders to MyMusic and PaulsStuff.
    Using just the directory names as search terms I successfully set up the two libraries. (Only one small issue, on 8.1.1 selecting the libraries is arrived at via three small dots and not a note icon).

    My worry about not being able to select libraries via the Orange android app appears valid but it doesn't matter as the Material skin works brilliantly on my mobile (all kudos to the designer!).

    So kidstypike, thanks very much for that. All in all a bit of a revelation.

    The pubs are open(ish), the sun is out and my Dac32 turned up too.... looks like being a good week.
    Good to hear you got it figured out.

    No problem selecting a Library View on my version of Orange Squeeze.

    Name:  orange01.jpg
Views: 142
Size:  27.7 KB

    Name:  Orange02.jpg
Views: 140
Size:  21.7 KB
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  2. #22
    Senior Member ModelCitizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sussex UK
    Posts
    3,217
    You are indeed right and right. :-)

    Thanks again.
    Take care of your tongue. It is in a wet place and can easily slip.

  3. #23
    Senior Member ModelCitizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sussex UK
    Posts
    3,217

    Multiple libraries (library) setup

    Just to add one thing to this....

    There is some issue with Material Skin on Win 10 not showing the libraries once they've been set up. It's like the skin is cached and doesn't update so you can't see your libraries.
    I had to go to the mobile skin on my phone where they showed properly to select them. Then when I went back to the main skin on my PC I could see and access them.

    Thanks to all.

    Wish I'd spelt 'libraries' right. :-(
    Take care of your tongue. It is in a wet place and can easily slip.

  4. #24
    Senior Member ModelCitizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sussex UK
    Posts
    3,217

    Multiple libraries

    Back again!

    Am I right to think that there is not way I can use the split library function from the Classic and Touch interfaces and that I am condemned to have a mix of my beautifully ordered music and my friends mess (unless I use my mobile or the web interface of course)?

    Thanks for any advice.
    Take care of your tongue. It is in a wet place and can easily slip.

  5. #25
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,587

    Multiple libaries?

    > Am I right to think that there is not way I can use the split library
    > function from the Classic and Touch interfaces and that I am condemned
    > to have a mix of my beautifully ordered music and my friends mess
    > (unless I use my mobile or the web interface of course)?


    You should be able to select library views on any device.

  6. #26
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,745
    Quote Originally Posted by ModelCitizen View Post
    Back again!

    Am I right to think that there is not way I can use the split library function from the Classic and Touch interfaces and that I am condemned to have a mix of my beautifully ordered music and my friends mess (unless I use my mobile or the web interface of course)?

    Thanks for any advice.
    It's certainly possible on the Touch, I haven't got a Classic running ATM.

    If you have Additional Browse Modes installed, the the menu items are per player.

    Name:  LV3.jpg
Views: 62
Size:  35.2 KB

    Name:  LV.jpg
Views: 64
Size:  30.8 KB

    Name:  LV2.jpg
Views: 66
Size:  38.0 KB
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  7. #27
    Senior Member ModelCitizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sussex UK
    Posts
    3,217
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    >
    You should be able to select library views on any device.
    I cannot find Library Views menu item on the interface of either advice... and I've looked pretty hard. I also restored my Touch menus to default, but still no show.
    It is also not listed in the menu settings for the Classic on the web interface.
    8.1.1
    :-(
    Take care of your tongue. It is in a wet place and can easily slip.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,645
    Quote Originally Posted by ModelCitizen View Post
    I cannot find Library Views menu item on the interface of either advice... and I've looked pretty hard. I also restored my Touch menus to default, but still no show.
    It is also not listed in the menu settings for the Classic on the web interface.
    8.1.1
    :-(
    Do you have the "Additional Browse Modes" plugin installed?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  9. #29
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,745
    Quote Originally Posted by ModelCitizen View Post
    I cannot find Library Views menu item on the interface of either advice... and I've looked pretty hard. I also restored my Touch menus to default, but still no show.
    It is also not listed in the menu settings for the Classic on the web interface.
    8.1.1
    :-(
    See my post above yours!
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  10. #30
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,745
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    See my post above yours!
    Classic (SB3).

    Name:  classic.jpg
Views: 62
Size:  68.3 KB
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •