Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 38 of 38
  1. #31
    Senior Member sdiesel77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    167
    I'm not using the spdif output anymore but it worked fine with me when selecting in output Digione

  2. #32
    Senior Member sdiesel77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    167
    Just received my Rpi4 (8Gb).
    It's replacing a Rpi3 and I have to say that even if I can't really explain it, the sound quality is a lot better.
    Better details, bass and it's a lot more transparent. Really happy

  3. #33
    Senior Member sdiesel77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    167
    I just upgraded my DAC USB module by a new Xmos version and now there is no sound anymore just a weird "computer scratching noise"
    Any idea ?
    Last edited by sdiesel77; 2021-05-13 at 03:47.

  4. #34
    Senior Member sdiesel77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    167
    Current settings

    Name:  Rpi4 setting.png
Views: 127
Size:  192.1 KB

  5. #35
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,772
    Quote Originally Posted by sdiesel77 View Post
    Current settings
    Expand more> alongside "Output setting", try a different option.

    Name:  settings.jpg
Views: 124
Size:  90.6 KB
    Server - LMS 8.3.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP 8.0.0 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 8.0.0/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 8.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  6. #36
    Senior Member sdiesel77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    167
    I tried all of them already, no luck...
    Some are not recognised some gives this "jittery signal noise"
    Last edited by sdiesel77; 2021-05-13 at 04:41.

  7. #37
    Senior Member sdiesel77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    167
    Actually I don't think the issue is coming from the player. I just tried with a laptop+foobar and same issue...

  8. #38
    Senior Member sdiesel77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    167
    Ok issue resolved, had to install another firmware in the DAC for the new USB Xmos module and now it's working perfectly well

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •