Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    5
    It works too on my configuration.

    I had to start with a new fresh install of pcp and after configuration it will work... I have now wifi and music in one device in my garden. Thanks for this really good job ! ;-)

    As far as this issue is resolve ap-mode should be a stable feature...

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Coast, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,298
    Well, I can't get AP to work.
    New RPi 4b, new SD card with new download of pCP 7, 64 bit.

    After booting,
    1. Patch update and reboot
    2. Minor update, now 7.0.1 - pCP4b-113-HFD | piCorePlayer v7.0.1 | www v00015 | linux 5.4.83-pcpCore-v8 | piCore v12.0pCP | Squeezelite v1.9.8-1287-pCP

    click Beta bottom tab on Main page

    3. WiFi Settings, WAP Mode, Install, then Update which brings down a new readline.tcz , installs it and reboots.

    Message on the screen "To setup piCorePlayer, use ......
    - http://10.10.10.1

    That stuffs me, so, start again, reformat SD card etc and set Bridge Mode and AP IP Address of 192.168.1.1 ( my LAN is 192.168.2.1 ) and then Update AP Mode. Still doesn't work , but at least I can get in to the piCorePlayer.

    My understanding of Bridge Mode is that it will take the network range via the ethernet cable, so shouldn't the AP IP Address be greyed out if Bridge Mode is Yes ?

    Still can't get AP mode working.
    A camel is a racehorse designed by a committee.

    Seen sprayed on the outside wall of the local library -
    Three things I hate in life :
    1. Vandalism
    2. Irony
    3. Lists

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,760
    Quote Originally Posted by Wirrunna View Post

    Message on the screen "To setup piCorePlayer, use ......
    - http://10.10.10.1

    That stuffs me
    Did you connect to the new pCP WAP via WiFi at that point?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland
    and, via the extra "Radio Now Playing" plugin, AllZIC Radio, Caroline Flashback, Cesky rozhlas, Frequence3, JukeRadio, KlassikRadio.de, Linn Radio, Mother Earth, Naim Radio, Nova.fr, RadioBlues Flac, Radio Espace, Somehow Jazz

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Coast, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,298
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Did you connect to the new pCP WAP via WiFi at that point?
    No, it was connected with ethernet, WiFi Analyzer on my phone did not show any new network SSIDs and having an ip address of 10.10.10.1 I could not connect from my PC on 192.168.2.20 without stuffing about with sub net masks (which about 25 years ago in a former life I knew about, but now....)

    Paul, this is a real first world problem of infinitely small significance, but would be handy if I could get it going.
    A camel is a racehorse designed by a committee.

    Seen sprayed on the outside wall of the local library -
    Three things I hate in life :
    1. Vandalism
    2. Irony
    3. Lists

  5. #25
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4,412
    Make sure to update the APmode extension itself. Or did you just download the add on?
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://www.picoreplayer.org

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Coast, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,298
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    Make sure to update the APmode extension itself. Or did you just download the add on?
    I clicked the update box. There is a 7" Official Touch screen attached but Jivelite is not installed so I can see the screen output and saw the line about Readline.tcz .
    A camel is a racehorse designed by a committee.

    Seen sprayed on the outside wall of the local library -
    Three things I hate in life :
    1. Vandalism
    2. Irony
    3. Lists

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Coast, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,298
    I tried a rPi 3b and was able to get that to work, sort of. My laptop could see the test network but not connect. WiFi Analyzer showed the SSID but the signal level seemed to drop after a few minutes. Had another go with the rPi 4b, still no luck.

    Googled Raspberry Pi wifi Access Point and found https://www.raspberrypi.org/document...int-bridged.md , so downloaded the latest rPi OS (not called Raspbian anymore) flashed it to a spare card and set it up on the rPi 4b. Worked first go.

    Now, where are the config files that are set up on piCorePlayer ?
    A camel is a racehorse designed by a committee.

    Seen sprayed on the outside wall of the local library -
    Three things I hate in life :
    1. Vandalism
    2. Irony
    3. Lists

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,272
    Quote Originally Posted by Wirrunna View Post
    Well, I can't get AP to work.
    My understanding of Bridge Mode is that it will take the network range via the ethernet cable, so shouldn't the AP IP Address be greyed out if Bridge Mode is Yes ?
    You're correct.

    PCP 7.0.1 works indeed in bridged AP mode. Updating is mandatory, with 7.0 it cannot work.

    There is still a glitch in the matrix, you should just disregard the "AP IP Address" field. The field is mandatory so set it to a random address on an unused network or leave it to its default value if possible.
    Don't hesitate to reboot once or twice after having configured it via the GUI. There is no need to dive in the scripts or config files.

    I'm running the bridged AP on a Pi3B, works reliably.
    Last edited by epoch1970; 2021-06-21 at 12:15.
    2 SB 3 • 1 PCP 7 • Libratone Loop, Zipp, Zipp Mini • iPeng (iPhone + iPad) • LMS 8.1 (docker) with plugins: CD Player, WaveInput by bpa • Material Skin by Craig Drummond • IRBlaster by Gwendesign (Felix) • Smart Mix, Music Walk With Me, What Was That Tune? by Michael Herger • PowerSave by Jason Holtzapple • Song Info, Song Lyrics by Erland Isaksson • BBC Sounds by Stuart McLean • AirPlay Bridge by philippe_44 • Auto Dim Display, SaverSwitcher, ContextMenu by Peter Watkins.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Coast, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,298
    epoch1970,
    I reflashed the SD card to pCP 7, 32 bit, installed in a rP1 4b and went through the updates and setup and it works as you said.
    Once more the 64 bit pCP 7 is not quite up to speed (my Allo Boss2 initially needed pCP 7 32 bit to work) no big deal.

    From a former life in IT project management I would suggest that there is too much variation creeping in, stick with only one flavour of pCP.
    The Raspberry OS is only in 32bit.

    Very convenient to have a WAP on my bench that also plays music and can be powered off at the mains rather than having to SSH in and sudo shutdown.

    Paul, again, thank you for getting this going and if you need testing , just ask.
    A camel is a racehorse designed by a committee.

    Seen sprayed on the outside wall of the local library -
    Three things I hate in life :
    1. Vandalism
    2. Irony
    3. Lists

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •