Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by sherington View Post
    My Touch's are able to use WPA2-PSK passwords to access a network - I have the Netgear Orbi system & they all connect wirelessly seamlessly.

    Andrew
    Yes, the Deco uses WPA2-PSK and so does my existing router which works absolutely fine with the Touch.

    Very confusing 🙁

  2. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by GordonWT View Post
    Yes, the Deco uses WPA2-PSK and so does my existing router which works absolutely fine with the Touch.

    Very confusing ��
    I have a Deco M5 setup and no trouble connecting Squeeze gear (including a Touch and some Radios and Controllers) with both 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz active, though I still have WPA-PSK TKIP enabled for some old SB3 and Boom units. Obviously you should be sure not to turn on "Hide this network from Wi-Fi lists", which I just noticed today.

    (I have turned off Mesh for older Squeezboxes that don't move around, buy I think you have to associate a device with the Deco before you can change its Mesh setting.)
    Last edited by peterw; 2021-03-01 at 17:16. Reason: add note about Mesh
    owner of the stuff at https://tuxreborn.netlify.app/
    (which used to reside at www.tux.org/~peterw/)
    Note: The best way to reach me is email or PM, as I don't spend much time on the forums.
    Free plugins: AllQuiet Auto Dim/AutoDisplay BlankSaver ContextMenu DenonSerial
    FuzzyTime KidsPlay KitchenTimer PlayLog PowerCenter/BottleRocket SaverSwitcher
    SettingsManager SleepFade StatusFirst SyncOptions VolumeLock

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    124
    Right, my bad. I looked it up and the wifi client is wpa_supplicant-0.5.7 which does have support for AES encryption.

    Did find a possibly interesting post that hints that TP Link can have issues with older devices: https://community.tp-link.com/en/hom...m/topic/191278

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    16
    OK. I changed my SSID and now my Touch can see the network and log in. Obviously didnít like one of the characters I used so I simplified it and it worked 👍

    Only problem now is that it canít find the server on my PC...one step forward etc 🙁

    There is no Spotty App to choose and when I click on my music, it tries to find my pc but fails...what on earth?

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    162
    Quote Originally Posted by GordonWT View Post
    OK. I changed my SSID and now my Touch can see the network and log in. Obviously didnít like one of the characters I used so I simplified it and it worked 👍

    Only problem now is that it canít find the server on my PC...one step forward etc 🙁

    There is no Spotty App to choose and when I click on my music, it tries to find my pc but fails...what on earth?
    Firewall on PC let you access the port of LMS?

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by mamema View Post
    Firewall on PC let you access the port of LMS?
    Thatís what I thought it might be but turns out I had to plug my pc into the main Deco. Now all three Touches are working.

    I have other network issues now but thatís not for this forum lol

    Thanks all for help.
    Gordon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •