Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    231

    Static IP addresses for Squeezebox devices

    Here is a general question based on issues I had with a plugin. Would I be better off having static IP addresses for my Squeezeboxes? My overall setting is for dynamic addresses and I don't see that causing me any problems. But are there advantages to making the change to static on a by-device basis?

  2. #2
    Senior Member pablolie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    bay area, california.
    Posts
    1,183
    Quote Originally Posted by cjfreitag View Post
    Here is a general question based on issues I had with a plugin. Would I be better off having static IP addresses for my Squeezeboxes? My overall setting is for dynamic addresses and I don't see that causing me any problems. But are there advantages to making the change to static on a by-device basis?
    I just assign a static address to my LMS Server. It's always been and stayed the same so I can always remember. It's just easier for me and the Sboxen to remember the same address.

    The Sboxen get their own dynamically via DHCP, hasn't been an issue for many years (also I seem to recall many, many years back I did assign them static addresses too - or rather, the DHCP server kept them the same).
    ...pablo
    Server: Win10 and LMS 8.1.0
    System: SB Touch -optical-> Benchmark DAC2HGC -AnalysisPlus Oval Copper XLR-> NAD M22 Power Amp -AnalysisPlus Black Mesh Oval-> KEF Reference 1
    Other Rooms: 2x SB Boom; 1x SB Radio; 1x SB Classic-> NAD D7050 -> Totem DreamCatcher + Velodyne Minivee Sub
    Computer audio: workstation -USB-> audioengine D1 -> Grado RS1/Shure 1540

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    UK, Nottinghamshire
    Posts
    403
    My setup:
    Lms device(NAS) : static ip
    Players: dhcp (most routers will reserve ip based on mac anyway)
    3x Squeezebox Touch, 4x Squeezebox Radio, Squeezelite (RPi 3B with HiFiBerry DAC+Pro on OSMC), Material Skin Apk, Squeeze Commander, Logitech Media Server Version: 8.2.0 with Material Skin (Docker in DS218+)

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    773
    You could also use a bind feature. This way you tell the router to use IP xxx for MAC yyy
    This way you are sure about the ip address but could reshuffle the devices if necessary without accessing the device. Just reboot it would be suffient. Very handy if you change your network setup.
    SqueezeBoxes: 1x Transporter (Living room) 1x SB2 (shed), 1x Radio (Kitchen), 1x Boom (Dining room), 1x piCorePlayer (jacuzzi), 1x piCorePlayer (Garden) 1x OSMC + Squeezelite (Movie room), 1x Touch (Study 2), few spare unit's (SB2, SB3, Boom, Touch)
    Server: LMS on Pi3B+ 8.1.2 on PcP 7.0.1
    Network: Draytek, Netgear Smart Switch 24p, Ubiquiti PoE, 3x Ubiquity

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    129
    I don't think it will make much difference because the Slim network protocol includes a discovery and advertising mechanism that allows Squeezebox components to recognize each other in milliseconds. Depending on your network topology you are however likely to benefit from assigning a static IP address to LMS as this machine will also be accessed through other networking protocols (HTTP, telnet). One benefit that I see myself is that when you tell the DHCP server to assign static IP addresses based on MAC you can usually also assign it a static name by which you will always be able to find it, even after a factory reset.

  6. #6
    Senior Member pablolie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    bay area, california.
    Posts
    1,183
    Quote Originally Posted by gordonb3 View Post
    I don't think it will make much difference because the Slim network protocol includes a discovery and advertising mechanism that allows Squeezebox components to recognize each other in milliseconds....
    It doesn't happen often, but I have seen it happen that the SB players (Touch, SB3, Boom) don't reconnect to the active LMS because they remember the old one - not necessarily IP related, I think, can also be the renaming of the library after a major LMS upgrade (as mentioned, the IP address of my server hasn't changed in all these years). The SB boxen can be persistent about remembering old stuff. :-D
    ...pablo
    Server: Win10 and LMS 8.1.0
    System: SB Touch -optical-> Benchmark DAC2HGC -AnalysisPlus Oval Copper XLR-> NAD M22 Power Amp -AnalysisPlus Black Mesh Oval-> KEF Reference 1
    Other Rooms: 2x SB Boom; 1x SB Radio; 1x SB Classic-> NAD D7050 -> Totem DreamCatcher + Velodyne Minivee Sub
    Computer audio: workstation -USB-> audioengine D1 -> Grado RS1/Shure 1540

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •