Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    Plugin not appearing in non-Jive SB player

    > I think that putting in ^$plugin$ should be sufficient though.

    Unfortunately not. Here's the list of matches I've seen:

    PLUGIN_AMAZON_MODULE_NAME: Amazon
    PLUGIN_ORANGE_LIVERADIO: Orange
    PLUGIN_PANDORA_MODULE_NAME: Pandora
    PLUGIN_SLACKER_MODULE_NAME: Slacker

    That's rather... stupid.

    Would the following work for you?

    Code:
    next MENU if ($home{$menuOption}->{useMode} || '') =~ /^Slim::Plugin/ && $menuOption =~ /$plugin/I;
    Last edited by mherger; 2021-03-01 at 01:38.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,987
    I could not find a description of "/I" ... should that be "/i" ?

    Also - the one that stopped my plugin appearing was "radiofr" on SN ... so wouldn't that still match against my "RadioFrance" unless it has a
    $ at the end - or is that fixed by the Slim::Plugin check?

    Perl always confuses me with things like this
    Code:
    if ($home{$menuOption}->{useMode} || '') =~ /^Slim::Plugin/ && $menuOption =~ /$plugin/I;
    There is clearly something clever being done by having the "or" part but how is the subject of the first match evaluated?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,987
    So ... I tried it out (using /i not /I) by duplicating the line with a print "Skipping $plugin\n" instead of a next

    result
    Skipping Orange
    Skipping Pandora
    Skipping Slacker

    I then changed the final match to
    =~ /$plugin$/i;
    with the same result
    Skipping Orange
    Skipping Pandora
    Skipping Slacker

    So - I don't know if you wanted those 3 to be skipped ... but neither resulted in my RadioFrance being skipped.

    Edited to change /I to /i ... even though you might not see the edit
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,614
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > I think that putting in ^$plugin$ should be sufficient though.

    Unfortunately not. Here's the list of matches I've seen:

    PLUGIN_AMAZON_MODULE_NAME: Amazon
    PLUGIN_ORANGE_LIVERADIO: Orange
    PLUGIN_PANDORA_MODULE_NAME: Pandora
    PLUGIN_SLACKER_MODULE_NAME: Slacker

    That's rather... stupid.

    Would the following work for you?

    Code:
    next MENU if ($home{$menuOption}->{useMode} || '') =~ /^Slim::Plugin/ && $menuOption =~ /$plugin/I;
    Slightly OT but why does "Orange Liveradio" appear in the Apps list of both my Radios when it doesn't appear in my MySB account?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  5. #15
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    Plugin not appearing in non-Jive SB player

    > So ... I tried it out (using /i not /I) by duplicating the line with a
    > print "Skipping $plugin\n" instead of a next


    Yeah, don't know how the uppercase I ended up in there...

    > So - I don't know if you wanted those 3 to be skipped ... but neither
    > resulted in my RadioFrance being skipped.


    Are you saying my suggested change would work for you?

  6. #16
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    Plugin not appearing in non-Jive SB player

    >>> Slightly OT but why does "Orange Liveradio" appear in the Apps list of
    > both my Radios when it doesn't appear in my MySB account?


    Change your country to France and double check the existence of it in My
    Apps.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,987
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post

    Are you saying my suggested change would work for you?
    Yes - because my plugin was not skipped.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,614
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    >>> Slightly OT but why does "Orange Liveradio" appear in the Apps list of
    > both my Radios when it doesn't appear in my MySB account?


    Change your country to France and double check the existence of it in My
    Apps.
    That has annoyed me for a long time.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  9. #19
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    Plugin not appearing in non-Jive SB player

    >> Are you saying my suggested change would work for you?
    >
    > Yes - because my plugin was not skipped.


    Cool, thanks. Committed to 8.1+.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •