Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,134

    Plugin not appearing in non-Jive SB player

    I have a plugin (Radio France) that is working fine ... except it is not appearing in the menu of SB2/Boom or in the list of available "inactive menu items" in LMS web/Settings/Player/Menus page (which is presumably why it is not appearing in SB2/Boom).

    It does appear in Jive menus and I have a setting to control if it should appear in Apps or Radio.

    When I first made the plugin a while ago I did not have any menus ... but I added a menu, via an OPML file load, when I added the list of stations because of "the great TuneIn removal of stations for people in the UK" upset.

    I have tried to compare the initPlugin and install.xml stuff with other plugins that do appear and I did not spot anything significant ... but there must be something.

    Any ideas?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,536

    Plugin not appearing in non-Jive SB player

    > I have a plugin (Radio France) that is working fine ... except it is not
    > appearing in the menu of SB2/Boom or in the list of available "inactive
    > menu items" in LMS web/Settings/Player/Menus page (which is presumably
    > why it is not appearing in SB2/Boom).


    Unless your plugin is based on OPMLBased you'll have to implement the
    browse modes yourself. Is your code on Github?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,134
    Yes - it is in github.

    They have
    Code:
    use base qw(Slim::Plugin::OPMLBased);

    The currently released code is using OPML file loaded with
    [code]
    feed => Slim::Utils::Misc::fileURLFromPath($file),
    [code]

    That is the version in github.
    It has the problem.

    I am working on a new version that dynamically loads the menu (with code based on expectingtofly's Virgin Radio feeder plugin).
    It uses
    Code:
    feed   => \&Plugins::RadioFrance::Plugin::toplevel,
    and it has the some problem (menu loads fine in LMS web UI and Jive).

    I have ben going through the old wiki but not found the answer yet
    https://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.p...velopment.html

    If you can give me a clue for the OPML version I expect it will turn out to be the same thing for the unreleased stuff that I am working on.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,134
    I wondered if it could be related to this line in initPlugin
    Code:
    is_app => $class->can('nonSNApps') && ($prefs->get('menulocation') == 2) ? 1 : undef,
    since that is a bit different to others so I forced it to 1
    Code:
    is_app => 1,
    but it did not make a difference.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,536
    I don't remember the details... but I do have

    menu => 'radios',

    as an additional configuration item eg. in Spotty.
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,134
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    I don't remember the details... but I do have

    menu => 'radios',

    as an additional configuration item eg. in Spotty.
    Me too.

    I'll add lots of debug calls to LMS to try to work back through the system to see where it differs.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,134
    Found it ...

    There is a disabled plugin in SN called "radiofr" ...
    and the code in

    Slim/Buttons/Home.pm
    does a substring match instead of the whole thing.

    I think this is the problem area
    Code:
    		if ( $sn_disabled ) {
    			for my $plugin ( @{$sn_disabled} ) {
    				next MENU if $menuOption =~ /$plugin/i;
    			}
    		}
    why is that doing a substring match rather than an exact match?
    Perhaps it is an easy way to do a case-ignore match

    $sn_disabled contains:
    Pandora
    Slacker
    radiofr
    radiode
    CBSRadio
    RadioCom
    Orange

    and my plugin is
    RadioFrance
    so it clashes with
    radiofr
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,134
    I tried to do a Github Pull request but was could not get things to rebase against an old clone of LMS that I have so have raised a Github issue instead and detailed the change.
    https://github.com/Logitech/slimserver/issues/545
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,536

    Plugin not appearing in non-Jive SB player

    > Code:
    > --------------------
    >
    > if ( $sn_disabled ) {
    > for my $plugin ( @{$sn_disabled} ) {
    > next MENU if $menuOption =~ /$plugin/i;
    > }
    > }


    Would the plugin's module name be available here, too? Something like
    Slim::Plugin::... that would help us further limit potential conflicts.


  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,134
    That is how the other test in that change from 2009 is done.
    However, in this case the comparison is being made against a list of names from SN so there is no longer form to compare with from what I saw.

    I think that putting in ^$plugin$ should be sufficient though.

    If someone makes a new plugin with the same name as a disabled one from SN then I suspect it is to replace the SN one which probably means you would be involved.
    Plus the plugin name can be changed - which would be easy for a new one.
    My case was different because the names were not the same.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •