Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    21

    My Squeezebox radio

    Hi
    I got two radios one plays perfect and one is buffering very often, someone know what the problem can be?

  2. #2
    Senior Member toby10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA (home of the bottomless credit card)
    Posts
    9,299
    Try swapping locations? Problem stay with the hardware or with location?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    21
    Yes i have swapping locations? so must be hardwear I guess.
    I have try to restore 3/4 times. See picture, it plays a little bit and its stop and its buffering and after a while its plays a little bit again.
    Name:  IMG_3379.jpg
Views: 160
Size:  72.0 KB

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    21
    I think i have found the problem but i dont know how to fix it.
    On the Radio its working the LAME are on 9 and thats don't work have the LAME 0 so how can i change it form 0 til 9? Its stand thats 9 are standard but i have dont change it.

    Name:  LAME.JPG
Views: 152
Size:  150.9 KB

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    4,317
    Name:  lame.png
Views: 149
Size:  58.6 KB

    I have to say, I don't think that is the real problem, but I hope it works for you

    ronnie

    Are the radios synced ?
    Last edited by Man in a van; 2021-04-20 at 13:24.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    21
    Had its been so easy, but nothing happend when i clik there. No they are not synced
    2 of 3 are on 0 but one is on 9 so i wonder way? Its stand that 9 are standard

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    4,317
    Use the lms default skin, http://IPAddress:9000

    Settings > player > audio

    Name:  lame 2.png
Views: 149
Size:  44.8 KB

    ronnie

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,418
    Quote Originally Posted by Kirkemo View Post
    I think i have found the problem but i dont know how to fix it.
    On the Radio its working the LAME are on 9 and thats don't work have the LAME 0 so how can i change it form 0 til 9? Its stand thats 9 are standard but i have dont change it.
    Why do you think LAME is being used ?

    Nowadays, it is very rare for user to use bit rate limiting or forced conversion to MP3 ?

    I suggest try enabling proxying by changing "Streaming method"
    Last edited by bpa; 2021-04-20 at 15:16. Reason: Error: Mixed up source of screenshot

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    21
    I have try everthing but its buffering after a while. But with cabel its work perfect.
    Since my another SR work perfect can it be that the radio is defect? I try the network test at both of them, who is in the radio. The one who is buffering i have to set to 320-500 mbps to work. The another can i set to 1500 mbps.

    I have try with proxying also but same problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •