Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Senior Member chill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,134
    Quote Originally Posted by djnagle View Post
    Well I'll be damned. The address just changed arbitrarily? Will that happen again? So I can see the Pi4 on my laptop but not on the monitor that is plugged into it. what does that mean?
    Did you maybe connect by cable first, then switch to wifi, as hinted at by Slartibartfast above? The two interfaces will get given different IP addresses by your router.

    The pCP interface that you see in your browser does not show up on the monitor. If you connect a keyboard to the Pi you can hit enter and get a command line on the monitor.

  2. #12
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,380
    Quote Originally Posted by djnagle View Post
    Well I'll be damned. The address just changed arbitrarily? Will that happen again? So I can see the Pi4 on my laptop but not on the monitor that is plugged into it. what does that mean?
    pCP uses your DHCP server to set the IP address, just like most computers.

    Read up about DHCP if you want to know permanent an IP address really is.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,998
    Quote Originally Posted by djnagle View Post
    Well I'll be damned. The address just changed arbitrarily? Will that happen again? So I can see the Pi4 on my laptop but not on the monitor that is plugged into it. what does that mean?
    You can reserve an IP address for the Pi on your router.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    25
    From the first day I connected to it by WiFi. I had it in the system for 2 weeks or so and used it every day then one day I couldn't connect with the address ending in "14"

    Maybe I did something in LMS I shouldn't have. I'm putting it back in the system today and will run TIDAL and see if it works with the new address.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,998
    Quote Originally Posted by djnagle View Post
    From the first day I connected to it by WiFi. I had it in the system for 2 weeks or so and used it every day then one day I couldn't connect with the address ending in "14"

    Maybe I did something in LMS I shouldn't have. I'm putting it back in the system today and will run TIDAL and see if it works with the new address.
    The address can change after a reboot. Reserving an IP address on your router is good practice.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    25
    OK, I think I actually caused this. I went to LMS to look at all the settings and saw that Bluetooth was turned on. I remembered back and thought I'd try using Bluetooth to control the Pi4 and had to go out of town the next day. The reboot may have changed the address.

    Turns out I use wifi on my phone or laptop to control it so I don't need BT anyway.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    25
    I found the new address and put the Pi4 back in the system. I can connect to it through my laptop but when I go to play music from any source nothing happens. Any suggestions ???

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    25
    It happened again. I fired up the system this morning and the IP address must have changed again because I am getting the same message. My question; is there a way to find the new address without taking it out of my system and putting a monitor and keyboard and mouse to it???

  9. #19
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,380
    hi djnagle,

    Determine your piCorePlayer IP address

    Also, if you are using pCP7.0.0 you can use "http://hostname.local", which by default is "http://pcp.local"

    regards
    Greg

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    7,998
    Quote Originally Posted by djnagle View Post
    It happened again. I fired up the system this morning and the IP address must have changed again because I am getting the same message. My question; is there a way to find the new address without taking it out of my system and putting a monitor and keyboard and mouse to it???
    As mentioned earlier why don"t you reserve an IP address for the server in your router settings?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •