Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    4

    NAS is not visible in LMS

    Hello,

    I'm currently trying to setup my Pi4B with piCorePlayer, LMS and my Synology NAS where my music is. piCorePlayer and LMS is running, but I cannot make the connection with my NAS works.

    When the Pi4 boot up, I can see the line that says that the volume is successfully mounted, but when browsing for it in LMS I cannot find it.

    In the LMS settings, I did specify the NFS version, and on the Synology I did activate NFS. I also tried to change the mapping as mention in another thread. Without successů

    One thing is that my Synology HDD is in btrfs, could this be the problem?

    Edit:
    Here is my setup on PiCore:
    Name:  picore_setup.png
Views: 165
Size:  16.4 KB

    On the syno:
    Name:  syno_setup.png
Views: 157
Size:  20.8 KB
    Last edited by Hawaka; 2021-01-31 at 03:10.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    5,840
    The IP address declared on Synology is wrong it should be 192.168.1.0/24 not 102/24
    /24 means anything in this network range 192.168.1.0-254

    If you want one IP only itĺs /32
    192.168.1.102/32
    Last edited by d6jg; 2021-01-31 at 03:42.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    4
    Thank for that, I just changed it.

    Sadly it still doesn't work. The Music folder did appear once, but without sub-folder. Any idea what I am missing?

    Edit:
    I change the mapping on the syno to "root to admin". I think it's now working. The library is analysing right now.
    Last edited by Hawaka; 2021-01-31 at 04:17.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,327
    i think you need to find the error message that I expect "mount" is giving when it tries.

    Go to the pCP main page - and then Diagnostics and look at the dmesg output.
    If you know how to get a ssh session working to your RPi it might make it easier to try things out.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    4
    It's now working fine. As said, changing the mapping did the trick for me.

    Thanks all for your input.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •