Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    387
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    >
    Fishbone?!?! Nokia770?!?! What ancient LMS version are you running?
    These skins have long gone... I'd say since LMS 7.6?
    When I first looked, I was surprised to find those skins in the dropdown, but they are there. This is on the latest 8.2.0 nightly (well, that was yesterday, so it was still the previous nightly). LMS is running on a Raspberry Pi, installed from scratch a week ago. I did not migrate settings from my previous installation on a different machine and architecture.

    So I assumed that those skins are still included in a fresh installation. If not, how would I have gotten them?
    LMS 8 nightly running on Raspberry Pi OS. Mostly virtual players, occasionally with SB Radio, Boom or Classic.

  2. #12
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,526

    How to download detailedinformation about the currently played track via html

    > So I assumed that those skins are still included in a fresh
    > installation. If not, how would I have gotten them?


    Only Classic, Default, Light (EN) are part of LMS. The others must come
    from elsewhere.

    --

    Michael

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    387
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > So I assumed that those skins are still included in a fresh
    > installation. If not, how would I have gotten them?


    Only Classic, Default, Light (EN) are part of LMS. The others must come
    from elsewhere.
    A mystery, then. Is there anything I might have done that would have caused those old skins to turn up on a new installation? I did NOT move the cache folder to the new machine, or anything else that I can think of. Both installations of LMS were online at the same time, briefly.

    If this is something you want to track down, I'll do whatever I can. Maybe this discussion should move to another thread? But if I'm the only one experiencing this, it may not be important enough to bother with, and that's okay with me. So far as I can tell, it's not causing any problem. It's just a puzzle.
    LMS 8 nightly running on Raspberry Pi OS. Mostly virtual players, occasionally with SB Radio, Boom or Classic.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,262
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > So I assumed that those skins are still included in a fresh
    > installation. If not, how would I have gotten them?


    Only Classic, Default, Light (EN) are part of LMS. The others must come
    from elsewhere.

    --

    Michael
    I have one called FR whatever that is.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    393
    Quote Originally Posted by payong View Post
    @Daverz

    What I'm trying to do? I've build DAC and i can display on LCD display information form USB to I2S interface (amanero) about incoming form Daphile strem: stream type PCM/DSD and item sampling rate, DAC volume. This information are from output of Daphile which uses LMS. But I'm trying to get information about input stream to Daphile. Because sometimes I'have made some conversion of input stream.
    To get information from USB/I2S interface and set some DAC features I'm using ESP32 kit. There is a WiFi module to connect with Daphile

    @mherger

    I'll try with Json querry.
    Thanks for the details.

    The CLI documentation under "Help -> Technical Information" on the Default skin main page documents most of the calls that can be used with the JSONRPC interface.

    http://<lms url>:9000/Default/html/docs/cli-api.html

    Googling "squeezebox json api" brings up some more useful docs and forum threads.

    Note that it is easier to use the status call with tags to get track info all at once rather than the songinfo call to get detailed track info, e.g.

    ["status", "0", "100", "tags:adl"]

    There's also an undocumented trackinfo call that can return details status or songinfo won't in some cases, e.g.:

    ["trackinfo", "items", "0", "100", "track_id:8954"]

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    10
    @Daverz

    Thanks for the clue. CLI works with telnet and I got what I want to get

    Now i have to try to implement in ESP32 with arduino (arduino because current application was written with this). I wonder if it is possible

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    393
    Quote Originally Posted by payong View Post
    @Daverz

    Thanks for the clue. CLI works with telnet and I got what I want to get

    Now i have to try to implement in ESP32 with arduino (arduino because current application was written with this). I wonder if it is possible
    Yeah, the telnet return strings are a little harder to parse than the JSON return values. But once you get what you need, not much reason to rewrite your code.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Daverz View Post
    Yeah, the telnet return strings are a little harder to parse than the JSON return values. But once you get what you need, not much reason to rewrite your code.
    No, no. I was testing with PuTTY not with my application. So now I must write code.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    10
    OK. I'm after testing comunnication by Visual Studio C# application and everything works fine. Now i'll try to port this solution to arduino ide.

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    255
    Quote Originally Posted by RobbH View Post
    A mystery, then. Is there anything I might have done that would have caused those old skins to turn up on a new installation? I did NOT move the cache folder to the new machine, or anything else that I can think of. Both installations of LMS were online at the same time, briefly.
    Same here. I have all those and a bunch more ("FishboneCB", "FR", etc..). I did a clean install recently and also don't think I copied the cache or settings folder..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •