Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 52

Thread: Wi-Fi 6

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4

    Wi-Fi 6

    Hi there!

    I have recently bought myself a new Asus Wi-Fi 6 Router (Asus RT-AX58U), and running it in Access Point mode.

    I have found that the 3 SB Radios I have connected with wifi looses their connection after a few minutes.
    A reboot alway brings them back online, again only for a few minutes.

    Have also tried another Asus (RT-AX88U), same problem.

    Now these Asus routers are set up as a mesh system, but this made no difference.

    I found that disabling Wi-Fi 6 in the wireless settings of the routers solves the problem,
    regardless of running them seperatly in stand alone mode or togheter as a mesh system.

    Also discovered that disabling Wi-Fi 6 is not permanent if the router is running in "Smart connect" mode.
    A reboot / power loss will make Wi-Fi 6 enabled again.

    If you turn Smart connect off and disable Wi-Fi 6 for 2.4 it is permanent.

    Anyone else experienced the same with Asus?

    Tore BB

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3
    If it is any consolation, I have the same issue.

    Various squeezeboxes
    2 asus wifi6 boxes, in access point mode / mesh with ethernet link.

    I cannot switch on wifi 6, else the squeezeboxes lose connection

    I had the same issue with a laptop, that needed an intel firmware upgrade. Perhaps the same is true for the wifi chips in these devices, although I wouldn't know how to achieve this.

    Please do update with any new information you have!

    James

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    10
    The SqueezeBox Radio is a 802.11g device (2.4GHz with theoretical transfer rates up to 54Mbps).

    802.11ax (Wi-Fi 6) unlike 802.11ac also makes changes to the modulation in the 2.4GHz band (offering OFDMA and a bunch of other under the hood changes).

    My guess (and it is just that) is considering the relative newness of 802.11ax something in the firmware or config is upsetting your older 802.11g devices like the radio.

    If it is just modulation or legacy suppression that is an issue you may find creating a dedicated 2.4GHz WPA2 802.11g/n SSID for the radios and older devices might be a good option. It may have a tiny impact on performance of 2.4GHz ax devices but I don't really think it will be an issue in any real sense.

    It may also be something as simple as the vendors default Wi-Fi 6 settings simply turning off legacy g support assuming (incorrectly) that most 2.4GHz devices support n. Does the firmware have some sort of advanced menu to set that?

    I guess my preference would be a separate SSID as a 1st test, but then my media devices are on a vlan'ed network so my setup is far from typical .

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,912
    From the Asus FAQ ... if interop is a problem then ..
    Code:
    Go to [Wireless] > [General] page. Turn off [Enable Smart Connect] and select the [Band] for your network devices.
    
    Disable [802.11ax / WiFi 6 mode]
    
    Disable [Wi-Fi Agile Multiband]
    
    Disable [Target Wake Time]
    
    Disable [Protected Management Frames]
    Presumably you could try them individually to see which ones (or combination) makes it work (if any) and report back to help others who will face the same dilemma in the future.
    Last edited by Paul Webster; 2020-06-13 at 02:59.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    494
    i've had a similar issue with the Touch and an eero mesh network. Touch sees the network, signal strength is high, but can't connect. occasionally, rebooting (unplugging) the Touch fixes the issue.
    --
    4 TB Drobo-->FW 800-->mac mini-->Ethernet
    Transporter--> Wireworld Eclipse 6 coax-->Meridian G61
    G61--> Nordost Red Dawn-->Primare 30.3
    Primare-->Ocos--Vienna Acoustics Beethoven/Maestro

  6. #6
    I'm seeing the same problem with an ASUS AX3000, also running in Access Point mode.

    Quote Originally Posted by ToreBB View Post
    Hi there!

    I have recently bought myself a new Asus Wi-Fi 6 Router (Asus RT-AX58U), and running it in Access Point mode.

    I have found that the 3 SB Radios I have connected with wifi looses their connection after a few minutes.
    A reboot alway brings them back online, again only for a few minutes.

    ...

    I found that disabling Wi-Fi 6 in the wireless settings of the routers solves the problem,
    regardless of running them seperatly in stand alone mode or togheter as a mesh system.

    ...

    Anyone else experienced the same with Asus?

    Tore BB

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,912
    See my earlier post with suggestions from Asus.
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3
    Disabling wifi6 does work, but it misses the point a bit, because wifi6 is the point.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,534
    Quote Originally Posted by time4tea View Post
    Disabling wifi6 does work, but it misses the point a bit, because wifi6 is the point.
    Does it make much difference? How many WiFi 6 devices do you have?

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,912
    Quote Originally Posted by time4tea View Post
    Disabling wifi6 does work, but it misses the point a bit, because wifi6 is the point.
    There were 3 other suggestions from Asus in that post. I presume that they do not require WiFi 6 to be disabled to try them - but perhaps they do (I do not have a WiFi 6 access point).
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •