Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    19

    Remotely reboot Squeezebox Radio

    Hi Everyone:

    Is it possible to send a command to a squeezebox radio and have it reboot. Not turn off but a complete reboot.

    I have 6 Squeezebox radio's around the house and regularly they freeze up and need to be unplugged and then replugged back in ( Often the power button will not ever work).

    I would like to be able to send a command to each one on a regular basis (weekly?) to have them do a complete reboot.

    I have looked at the CLI reference and turn off seems to be the only option, is there another way of having them reboot remotely (short of plugging them each into a smart plug)

    Thanks

    John

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,538
    Quote Originally Posted by Whenever View Post
    Hi Everyone:

    Is it possible to send a command to a squeezebox radio and have it reboot. Not turn off but a complete reboot.

    I have 6 Squeezebox radio's around the house and regularly they freeze up and need to be unplugged and then replugged back in ( Often the power button will not ever work).

    I would like to be able to send a command to each one on a regular basis (weekly?) to have them do a complete reboot.

    I have looked at the CLI reference and turn off seems to be the only option, is there another way of having them reboot remotely (short of plugging them each into a smart plug)

    Thanks

    John
    I have to say I have never had a Radio freeze. Maybe you can remotely login via SSH and reboot that way.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western & Northern New York
    Posts
    408
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    I have to say I have never had a Radio freeze.
    I agree, and have 2-3 radios in play. However, I have had this happen with receivers. It would happen even when they were not in use (soft power off) Maybe you might want to look into things other than the radio, LMS, Wifi, etc. When I had trouble with Receivers freezing up (needing a complete factory reset), the cause was related to wifi signal strength. Hooking them up to ethernet resolved my issues. Also, in the past when I was having constant trouble with a receiver in a garage (poor signal) synced with a touch (ethernet), and I could not get the touch to behave, until i realized it was synced to the receiver with poor wifi strength.

    Maybe you could look for a pattern? Are they wifi? what is signal strength? Do they freeze while playing or when you try to play them they are already frozen? Do all freeze at once? Are they synced? Do you have other internet issues like with streaming TV?

    Jim

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    19
    Sometimes they freeze, sometimes they just loose connections. The result is the same they need to be rebooted, so I would like to have the rebooted remotely on a regular basis when not they are not likely to be in use

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    Remotely reboot Squeezebox Radio

    > Sometimes they freeze, sometimes they just loose connections. The
    > result is the same they need to be rebooted, so I would like to have the
    > rebooted remotely on a regular basis when not they are not likely to be
    > in use


    I would have said that you could SSH in to them to reboot them. But if
    they loose connection or seriously freeze, then that won't work.

    I'd rather try to understand what that happens. Are you using the image
    viewer screensaver?

    --

    Michael

  6. #6
    Senior Member KeBul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    285
    I agree with other posters, your issue seems unusual for SB Radios (been running three Radios for over 8 years now and I cannot recall any freezes or lockups), would be best to get to the bottom of your issue...

    But if you want a simple power cycle solution and none of your radios have batteries installed then have a look at some smart plugs... I use Teckin from Amazon, they can be manually switched on and off at the plug itself or via the Smart Life App. Power state changes can also be scheduled using the App and they are Amazon Alexa and Google Home compatible for those can't be bothered to pick up the phone moments.

    Kev
    Last edited by KeBul; 2021-01-18 at 04:01.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western & Northern New York
    Posts
    408
    Quote Originally Posted by Whenever View Post
    Sometimes they freeze, sometimes they just loose connections.
    Are they all on wifi? This is something that I have seen with receivers on wifi (both situations you describe), especially if they are synced. If they are synced, maybe remove one at a time from the mix to see if you can identify a problem child.

    If you can find one that is troublesome, maybe swap the power supply with a "good" one, and see if the problem moves. Since these unit are old, power supply failure is common.

    Jim

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Sometimes they freeze, sometimes they just loose connections. The
    > result is the same they need to be rebooted, so I would like to have the
    > rebooted remotely on a regular basis when not they are not likely to be
    > in use


    I would have said that you could SSH in to them to reboot them. But if
    they loose connection or seriously freeze, then that won't work.

    I'd rather try to understand what that happens. Are you using the image
    viewer screensaver?

    --

    Michael
    I would like to have the remote Powercycle work regularly so that it would mostly happen when it has not frozen. If it gets to the full frozen state then I would have to unplug.

    I am using the clock screensaver on all my devices.

    I have 6 devices, they have had idiosyncrasies for as long as I've had them. they work great for awhile, then a synch group starts to go on and off, or a radio wont connect, or it just stops. Rebooting always fixes the problem, sometimes I have to reboot the router, sometimes the LMS, sometimes the aerver running the LMS, aometimes one radio, sometimes several radios. My router is now set to reboot every 2 days, my server can be set to reboot every so often, I want to do the same with my radios. I would prefer not using a bunch of smart plugs ( already have an insteon home hub so it easily done). Not sure if this will fix the problem, but I don't see a big downside.

    the SSH solution would involve writing a script to log into the radio and power cycle it? Is there a command references for the SSH session on Squeezebox radio that includes a powercycle command?

    Thanks everyone for all the input.

    John

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western & Northern New York
    Posts
    408
    Quote Originally Posted by Whenever View Post
    I have 6 devices, they have had idiosyncrasies for as long as I've had them.

    John
    John, I chose sb over sonos (maybe 2007?), duet was my first player, and thought they were awesome, but high maintenance (what you describe). I wrangled, flailed, try this, try that for a long time. Two things made all of that go away and everything rock solid - The improvements over the years to LMS (thanks to the devs and community), and getting my receivers either out of my systems, or at least off of wifi. Maybe a new router also helped (one better than the ISP provides)

    I also only use sync when necessary, and really have never synced more than say 3.

    I know that you are looking for an auto reboot, but from my experience, and that of alot of others here, you should be able to solve this and have a trouble free sb experience.

    I'd suggest just disconnecting the receivers and give that a try,

    Jim

  10. #10
    Senior Member chill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    2,094
    Quote Originally Posted by Whenever View Post
    I would like to have the remote Powercycle work regularly so that it would mostly happen when it has not frozen. If it gets to the full frozen state then I would have to unplug.
    If you update the Radios to the latest Community firmware you will be able to set up cron tasks that would reboot them at, say, 2am every day.

    EDIT: For example, see here.
    Last edited by chill; 2021-01-18 at 09:25.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •