Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1

    Cue file handling

    Can someone help me how to handle cue files in LMS 8.1.0?

    I currently have a few flac files for which I'd like to use a cue file. However, in LMS the album now shows up including the full flac file. So there are n+1 tracks in the album, where there should be n tracks. The extra track being the full album. This file can't be played from the player. When getting more information for that track/file, it shows up as File Type "cur".

    Shouldn't the flac file be excluded in the scan when there is a cue file? Or should files have certain names or tags in order to use a cue sheet?

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,524

    Cue file handling

    > Can someone help me how to handle cue files in LMS 8.1.0?

    Update to the 8.1.1 nightly build :-)

    --

    Michael

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Can someone help me how to handle cue files in LMS 8.1.0?

    Update to the 8.1.1 nightly build :-)

    --

    Michael
    Check. Will do. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,090
    Quote Originally Posted by vco1 View Post
    Shouldn't the flac file be excluded in the scan when there is a cue file? Or should files have certain names or tags in order to use a cue sheet?
    As recommended, upgrade to 8.1.1 first.

    If problem persists - post a copy of the cue file, there is an unsupported non standard CUE variant produced by EAC - if this is used - the cue file is ignored.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    As recommended, upgrade to 8.1.1 first.

    If problem persists - post a copy of the cue file, there is an unsupported non standard CUE variant produced by EAC - if this is used - the cue file is ignored.
    Upgraded to 8.1.1 and unfortunately the tracklist is still not okay. It contains both the titles from the CUE sheet as well as the file.

    So for the below example, there are 7 tracks in the tracklist in LMS (instead of 6).

    This is the CUE sheet:

    Code:
    REM DATE 2020
    PERFORMER "Robert Rich"
    TITLE "Offering To The Morning Fog"
    FILE "Robert Rich - Offering to the Morning Fog - 07 Offering to the Morning Fog - 2496 - full album.flac" WAVE
      TRACK 01 AUDIO
        TITLE "Distant Traveler"
        PERFORMER "Robert Rich"
        INDEX 01 00:00:00
      TRACK 02 AUDIO
        TITLE "Cantus For Hospitality"
        PERFORMER "Robert Rich"
        INDEX 01 13:13:40
      TRACK 03 AUDIO
        TITLE "Oneiric Cocoon"
        PERFORMER "Robert Rich"
        INDEX 01 22:47:60
      TRACK 04 AUDIO
        TITLE "Awake When Shadows Walk"
        PERFORMER "Robert Rich"
        INDEX 01 33:50:60
      TRACK 05 AUDIO
        TITLE "Refuge In Breathing"
        PERFORMER "Robert Rich"
        INDEX 01 44:56:30
      TRACK 06 AUDIO
        TITLE "Fall Up, The Clouds Will Catch You"
        PERFORMER "Robert Rich"
        INDEX 01 55:44:60

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,602
    Can you risk a Clear and Rescan?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Can you risk a Clear and Rescan?
    Done. That's what I do every time when testing such things. So, that didn't help.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,602
    Had you tried to play it using the My Music/Music Folder interface?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    Had you tried to play it using the My Music/Music Folder interface?
    If I play the cue file from there, only 6 tracks show up. And it plays fine (so it seems, I haven't played the full album).

    What seems to be the issue is that the flac file is scanned as an album track too when there is a cue file in the directory.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,602
    Just guessing at things here ...
    Does the .cue file have exactly (double check spaces) the same name as the .flac file (apart from the extension obviously)?

    How about the scanner.log ?
    Might be a clue in there (will probably have to increase scanner logging levels to see details).
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •