Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member classic carl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    PA and FL USA
    Posts
    4

    Logitech Media Server on laptop can't find player

    I tried a search for this but what I found did not help.
    My entire CD collection is ripped to my laptop. It has been for years. My Touch has worked as it should until today. My laptop LMS tells me "Your Player Was Not Found". I can play Internet Radio using the Touch. I also put a small sample of my music on a flash drive plugged into the Touch and that also works. However, I cannot play music from my laptop on the Touch. The Touch tells me to update to the latest version of LMS. I have the latest version (8.1.0) on my laptop. I even uninstalled it and reinstalled it and it still tells me to update to the latest version. It will not connect to the server. I've been messing with it for hours now. I've restarted my Laptop, Touch, and Modem/Router. I even reset the SQT to factory settings.
    I'm at my winter residence and the SQT is the only device in the system.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Logitech Media Server Version: 8.1.0 - 1608700893 @ Wed Dec 23 12:02:03 WEST 2020 (not sure why it says this because I reinstalled the latest version today, 1/8/2021)
    Hostname: DESKTOP-BVGVQ0H
    Server IP Address: 192.168.0.13
    Server HTTP Port Number: 9000
    Operating system: Windows 10 - EN - cp1252
    Total Players Recognized: 0

    EDIT: After posting this thread, I noticed that I had 2 other posts here on this forum. Apparently, I had this same issue in 2018 with a Classsic v3. Again, as before, somehow my streaming was turned off on my laptop. The link below shows my previous thread.

    In Windows 10 under sharing options in Network & Internet, make sure you've chosen streaming options in "all networks" if you haven't already done that.

    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...nect-to-server
    Last edited by classic carl; 2021-01-08 at 21:19. Reason: answer found

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,526

    Logitech Media Server on laptop can't findplayer

    > on the Touch. The Touch tells me to update to the latest version of

    What firmware version is it running? Check Settings/Advanced/About or
    similar on the Touch itself. And go to Settings/Advanced/Software
    Updates to see whether there's an updated firmware available.

    --

    Michael

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,662
    FYI Original post was edited - and issue is resolved

    In Windows 10 under sharing options in Network & Internet, make sure you've chosen streaming options in "all networks" if you haven't already done that.

    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...nect-to-server
    Last edited by classic carl; Today at 04:19. Reason: answer found
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  4. #4
    Junior Member classic carl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    PA and FL USA
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > on the Touch. The Touch tells me to update to the latest version of

    What firmware version is it running? Check Settings/Advanced/About or
    similar on the Touch itself. And go to Settings/Advanced/Software
    Updates to see whether there's an updated firmware available.

    --

    Michael
    I updated the Touch to the latest version (7.8.0 r 16754) Thanks for the help.

    The issue, as mentioned previously, has been resolved. It was my laptop settings, not the Touch. I have no idea how my laptop settings changed, but streaming was turned off. All is well now. Thanks for the reply.
    Last edited by classic carl; 2021-01-09 at 06:27.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    8

    LMS on Laptop Can Find Player/can't stream Tidal through MySB.com

    Hello,

    Sorry if the title is confusing, it should say 'can't find player'. I am having a number of issues with connectivity and an inability to stream Tidal (I get an error message that says 'unable to stream'). I have the latest firmware and software. I'm thinking I would like to start by figuring out how to get Tidal to stream via my SB Touch and then I would like to understand why the web remote aren't connecting to the SB.

    Can someone help me troubleshoot, please?

    Thank you,
    Nick

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    5,489
    Quote Originally Posted by bogartg1 View Post
    Hello,

    Sorry if the title is confusing, it should say 'can't find player'. I am having a number of issues with connectivity and an inability to stream Tidal (I get an error message that says 'unable to stream'). I have the latest firmware and software. I'm thinking I would like to start by figuring out how to get Tidal to stream via my SB Touch and then I would like to understand why the web remote aren't connecting to the SB.

    Can someone help me troubleshoot, please?

    Thank you,
    Nick
    Check your firewall
    VB2.4 storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room Joggler & Pi4/Khadas -> Onkyo TXNR686 -> Celestion F20s
    Office Joggler & Pi3 -> Denon RCD N8 -> Celestion F10s
    Dining Room SB Boom
    Kitchen UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) Pi Zero+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) & Bathroom SB Touch ->Denon AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s + Kef ceiling speakers
    Guest Room Joggler > Topping Amp -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Everything controlled by iPeng & Material on iOS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •