Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 56 of 58 FirstFirst ... 6465455565758 LastLast
Results 551 to 560 of 579
  1. #551
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,515
    Is that "no" to both questions?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  2. #552
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by madbooks View Post
    No, not on the phone or on my home network.
    Joy! It's suddenly reappeared for no reason - don't understand why as I didn't do anything but thanks for your help. Can now see it as attached to router and appears on lms controll panel.

  3. #553
    Senior Member sle118's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Quebec City, Canada
    Posts
    446
    Quote Originally Posted by madbooks View Post
    Joy! It's suddenly reappeared for no reason - don't understand why as I didn't do anything but thanks for your help. Can now see it as attached to router and appears on lms controll panel.
    Out of curiosity, how many access points do you have in your home?
    LMS 7.9 - 1xRadio, 1xBoom, 5xDuet,3xTouch, 1 SB2. Sony PlayStation, Emby, Chromecast v1 and v2 and...
    6xSqueezeAmp!
    Contributing to Folding@Home : https://stats.foldingathome.org/donor/squeezelite-esp32

  4. #554
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by sle118 View Post
    Out of curiosity, how many access points do you have in your home?
    I have two - the main router and an extender two floors above - do you think that may have been the cause?

  5. #555

    Lost in Wifi Connection

    hi,

    Go back home after few day, the system doesn't work as i hope.
    So i connect to the access point of the DAC32 to have a look on the connection to the router
    the Dac32 doesn' connect anymore to the wifi router but it is still connected when i want to disconnect it.

    I get this :
    Name:  Screenshot-2.png
Views: 265
Size:  22.9 KB


    if I want to connect or disconnect it (click on the line of the wifi router) this happens :
    Name:  Screenshot-3.png
Views: 264
Size:  12.7 KB

    the click on disconnect button keep the same state.

    So I can neither connect or disconnect

    a normal process should be :

    Name:  Screenshot-2-b.png
Views: 268
Size:  15.4 KB

    And now, after a battle with the dac32 access point I cannot connect anymore on the access point of the DAC.

    "This site canĺt be reached192.168.4.1 took too long to respond."


    Any idea to reset the DAC32 ?
    - DAC32 (polyvection) + turntable : Thorens TD190-2 + CD player : Marantz CD5004 + K7 player : Toshiba +ampli : Marantz PM7001 + speaker : Magnat Quantum 1005.
    - Raspberry 2 + Ampli-dac : Alientek D8 + speaker : Magnat Quantum Edelstein
    - Daphile on Acer_Aspire_One + Ampli-dac : Advance Acoustic A60 + Speaker : Elipson Studio Pro

  6. #556
    Quote Originally Posted by sitro0 View Post
    hi,


    Any idea to reset the DAC32 ?
    Forget the question, after a while the dac32 restart itself in recovery mode with its initial firmware.
    I repeat all the steps : connect to wifi router, upgrade the firmware and change the name. All is fine

    Name:  Screenshot-5.png
Views: 265
Size:  28.9 KB
    - DAC32 (polyvection) + turntable : Thorens TD190-2 + CD player : Marantz CD5004 + K7 player : Toshiba +ampli : Marantz PM7001 + speaker : Magnat Quantum 1005.
    - Raspberry 2 + Ampli-dac : Alientek D8 + speaker : Magnat Quantum Edelstein
    - Daphile on Acer_Aspire_One + Ampli-dac : Advance Acoustic A60 + Speaker : Elipson Studio Pro

  7. #557
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    786
    Quote Originally Posted by madbooks View Post
    I have two - the main router and an extender two floors above - do you think that may have been the cause?
    In my opinion extender are a source of trouble.
    SqueezeBoxes: 1x Transporter (Living room) 1x SB2 (shed), 1x Radio (Kitchen), 1x Boom (Dining room), 1x piCorePlayer (jacuzzi), 1x piCorePlayer (Garden) 1x OSMC + Squeezelite (Movie room), 1x Touch (Study 2), few spare unit's (SB2, SB3, Boom, Touch)
    Server: LMS on Pi3B+ 8.1.2 on PcP 7.0.1
    Network: Draytek, Netgear Smart Switch 24p, Ubiquiti PoE, 3x Ubiquity

  8. #558
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by edwin2006 View Post
    In my opinion extender are a source of trouble.
    Ok, thanks for letting me know.

  9. #559
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    192
    Quote Originally Posted by edwin2006 View Post
    In my opinion extender are a source of trouble.
    I would echo this view that Wi-Fi extenders are indeed a common source of network problems. If you absolutely must use one or more, we would strongly recommend only using professional grade 'mesh' network products like those from Ubiquiti

    The support from this forum is outstanding - second to none i would say, but if anybody does have an ongoing issue, they can always contact us directly on support@polyvection.com.

    ---

    Bob

  10. #560
    Senior Member sle118's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Quebec City, Canada
    Posts
    446
    Quote Originally Posted by PolyVection View Post
    I would echo this view that Wi-Fi extenders are indeed a common source of network problems. If you absolutely must use one or more, we would strongly recommend only using professional grade 'mesh' network products like those from Ubiquiti

    The support from this forum is outstanding - second to none i would say, but if anybody does have an ongoing issue, they can always contact us directly on support@polyvection.com.

    ---

    Bob
    I just wanted to double check one more time on the default settings for scan mode for DAC32. The following applies for parameter wifi_smode:
    - a means ALL channels. That is, the system will scan all channels for an access point beacon and then choose the strongest signal
    - f means fast. The system will scan from channel 1 and up then choose the first access point it finds regardless of the signal strength

    I believe my base firmware still defaults to fast, as "ALL" was a concept introduced at a later point and I didn't want to disrupt the existing users which didn't have an issue. I reckon now with some distance that it was a mistake and that scanning ALL channels (a) would have been more stable.
    LMS 7.9 - 1xRadio, 1xBoom, 5xDuet,3xTouch, 1 SB2. Sony PlayStation, Emby, Chromecast v1 and v2 and...
    6xSqueezeAmp!
    Contributing to Folding@Home : https://stats.foldingathome.org/donor/squeezelite-esp32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •