Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,644

    After Factory Reset No Wi-Fi Icon

    Updating to new 8.0.1 firmware today and one of my Radios took the opportunity to stop doing wi-fi. No icon on the display, no results when finding networks. Did another reset, changed power supplies: no improvement. May have been a long time coming as this Radio has in the past occasionally dropped its connection.

    What if any troubleshooting/fixing steps can I take? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    21
    Same here. Factory reset and then updated Radio firmware no problem. After restart I can't see my Wi-Fi network for setup. Ethernet works OK.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    751
    On the Radio, take the "I don't see my network" option, then "Enter my network name".
    That will allow you to enter the SSID of your wireless network manually, and proceed with entering the password.

    I've been running the predecessor firmware for some months now, and I am embarrassed to say that I didn't notice this problem. It was there, for sure...

    The new firmware is easily fixable, one way or another.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    21
    Thanks @mrw I just figured this out myself. But I notice after entering it manually that it will only detect my SSID on a network scan, none of the other local Wi-Fi networks are detected.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    751
    Quote Originally Posted by sota View Post
    Thanks @mrw I just figured this out myself. But I notice after entering it manually that it will only detect my SSID on a network scan, none of the other local Wi-Fi networks are detected.
    Yes. It will always "detect" the SSID to which it is currently connected.

  6. #6
    I noticed the same with one of my radios which i upgraded yesterday.

    This was connected via ethernet. I resetted it to factory settings, installed the new firmware and rebooted. After that it didn't list any SSID after the search for networks. I resetted the settings again, rebooted twice, but the issue persisted.

    I then connected it to ethernet again, reinstalled the old firmware and after that i could connect to wifi as usual. Then - still connected via wifi - i upgraded the firmware again, this time without reset to factory settings. After the new firmware was installed the radio was still connected to my wifi and also listed all neighboring channels after a network search.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,644
    Thanks all for the suggestions. Will give them a try.

  8. #8
    Senior Member agbagb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    479
    Haven't noticed an offered firmware update to any of my radios recently - but, when doing firmware update, why would you also do a factory reset? Don't think I've ever done such unless to solve some major clitch that rebotts won't clear.
    LMS 8.0.1 (1606118512)
    Win10
    Control: Web GUI; sometimes OrangeSqueeze on Android phones / pads

    Machines / devices are in France, in two locations.
    a) Livebox 4
    Internal HDD (FLAC music; mp3 voice), Desktop
    3 x Touch - 2 wireless, 1 LAN. (7.8.0-r16754)
    3 x SB Radios [2 wireless, 1 LAN] (7.7.3-r16676)
    1 x Riva Arena (via Airplay LMS PlugIn)

    b) Freebox
    External SSD (all mp3), WiFi Laptop
    1 x Touch LAN (Firmware:7.8.0-r16754)
    2 x SB Radios, Wireless (7.7.3-r16676)

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,243
    Quote Originally Posted by agbagb View Post
    Haven't noticed an offered firmware update to any of my radios recently - but, when doing firmware update, why would you also do a factory reset? Don't think I've ever done such unless to solve some major clitch that rebotts won't clear.
    I didn't do a factory reset on mine. I reinstalled the factory firmware before I updated to the new firmware. You won't get offered the new firmware unless you install the plugin "Community firmware for Touch/Radio/Controller" and enable it in settings.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Senior Member agbagb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    I didn't do a factory reset on mine. I reinstalled the factory firmware before I updated to the new firmware. You won't get offered the new firmware unless you install the plugin "Community firmware for Touch/Radio/Controller" and enable it in settings.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    Ah-ha - I hadn't been following the https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...ller-and-LMS-8 thread, as being for now a tad "above my pay grade" .....

    Merry Christmas To One and All
    LMS 8.0.1 (1606118512)
    Win10
    Control: Web GUI; sometimes OrangeSqueeze on Android phones / pads

    Machines / devices are in France, in two locations.
    a) Livebox 4
    Internal HDD (FLAC music; mp3 voice), Desktop
    3 x Touch - 2 wireless, 1 LAN. (7.8.0-r16754)
    3 x SB Radios [2 wireless, 1 LAN] (7.7.3-r16676)
    1 x Riva Arena (via Airplay LMS PlugIn)

    b) Freebox
    External SSD (all mp3), WiFi Laptop
    1 x Touch LAN (Firmware:7.8.0-r16754)
    2 x SB Radios, Wireless (7.7.3-r16676)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •