Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1

    Spotty: need at least helper version 0.12.0

    Hi

    I installed LMS version 8.1.0 on Windows Server 2019.

    Spotty throws the message "[20-12-21 20:25:56.3567] Plugins::Spotty::Connect::canSpotifyConnect (84) Cannot support Spotty Connect, need at least helper version 0.12.0" in the server log.

    Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 and 2015 are installed.
    I used the lastes version from Spotty taken from Github.

    Any idea, what's missing or wrong?

  2. #2
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    Spotty: need at least helperversion 0.12.0

    > Spotty throws the message "[20-12-21 20:25:56.3567]
    > Plugins::Spotty::Connect::canSpotifyConnect (84) Cannot support Spotty
    > Connect, need at least helper version 0.12.0" in the server log.
    >
    > Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 and 2015 are installed.
    > I used the lastes version from Spotty taken from Github.


    Enable logging for plugin.spotty. Go to Spotty's settings page. Check
    the server.log for where it's looking for the spotty.exe helper
    application. Try to run it in a command window and report back.

    --

    Michael

  3. #3
    I found this in the server.log:

    [20-12-21 15:41:32.8276] Plugins::Spotty::Helper::get (51) Didn't find Spotty helper application!
    [20-12-21 15:41:32.8278] Plugins::Spotty::Helper::get (52) Last error:
    Der Befehl "D:\Logitech" ist entweder falsch geschrieben oder konnte nicht gefunden werden.
    [20-12-21 15:41:32.8715] Plugins::Spotty::Helper::get (51) Didn't find Spotty helper application!
    [20-12-21 15:41:32.8717] Plugins::Spotty::Helper::get (52) Last error:
    Der Befehl "D:\Logitech" ist entweder falsch geschrieben oder konnte nicht gefunden werden.

    The path "D:\Logitech" is wrong, should be "D:\Logitech Media Server"

    I checked the file "plugin-data.yaml": the path is correct there.
    Also all references to this path in the file "server.prefs" are correct too.

    BTW, i didn't found a setting in the UI to enable logging for Spotty.

    I use this path since ever, which worked on the old server also with Spotty.

    Thanks and merci!

    Martin

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    Spotty: need at least helperversion 0.12.0

    > [20-12-21 15:41:32.8278] Plugins::Spotty::Helper::get (52) Last error:
    > Der Befehl "D:\Logitech" ist entweder falsch geschrieben oder konnte
    > nicht gefunden werden.


    Argh... Must be a problem with the space in the folder name. I thought I
    had fixed this a while ago, but probably not for Windows :-(

    Until I've fixed that: copy spotty.exe to a path without a space. See
    Settings/Information for the "Ordner f├╝r Hilfsprogramme". You can find
    the path to spotty.exe there. Copy the file to one of the other places.

    --

    Michael

  5. #5
    Hoi Michael

    Funny that it worked out with LMS 7.9 and an older version of Spotty.

    Thanks for keeping LMS alive over these years!
    Cheers and happy XMas.

  6. #6
    After changing the path, Spotty is back.

    Unfortunately i got this error:

    [20-12-24 14:59:51.0164] Plugins::Spotty::Settings::Auth::handler (76) Anmeldung fehlgeschlagen: called `Result::unwrap()` on an `Err` value: Os { code: 10060, kind: TimedOut, message: "Ein Verbindungsversuch ist fehlgeschlagen, da die Gegenstelle nach einer bestimmten Zeitspanne nicht richtig reagiert hat, oder die hergestellte Verbindung war fehlerhaft, da der verbundene Host nicht reagiert hat." }: thread 'main' panicked at 'called `Result::unwrap()` on an `Err` value: Os { code: 10060, kind: TimedOut, message: "Ein Verbindungsversuch ist fehlgeschlagen, da die Gegenstelle nach einer bestimmten Zeitspanne nicht richtig reagiert hat, oder die hergestellte Verbindung war fehlerhaft, da der verbundene Host nicht reagiert hat." }', src\libcore\result.rs:997:5
    note: Run with `RUST_BACKTRACE=1` environment variable to display a backtrace.

    - The entered login data is correct
    - The Firewall allows port 4070

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    Spotty: need at least helperversion 0.12.0

    > Funny that it worked out with LMS 7.9 and an older version of Spotty.

    Using the same installation and cache folders etc.?

    As I said I thought I had addressed the issue in an older version of
    Spotty. Maybe I did so for Linux/macOS, but broke Windows at the same
    time?...

    --

    Michael

  8. #8
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    Spotty: need at least helperversion 0.12.0

    > - The Firewall allows port 4070

    Outgoing only! And 80/443, too, I assume? Can you try to run it from a
    command window? Enable info logging for plugin.spotty in LMS to find the
    command line in server.log.

    --

    Michael

  9. #9
    The firewall let pass the desired ports.

    I would love to enable a detailed logging for Spotty. As i asked before, i can't see a setting for this. Please advice.

    Spotty reports to server.log:

    "[20-12-25 12:46:00.0851] Plugins::Spotty::Settings::Auth::handler (76) Anmeldung fehlgeschlagen: called `Result::unwrap()` on an `Err` value: Os { code: 10060, kind: TimedOut, message: "Ein Verbindungsversuch ist fehlgeschlagen, da die Gegenstelle nach einer bestimmten Zeitspanne nicht richtig reagiert hat, oder die hergestellte Verbindung war fehlerhaft, da der verbundene Host nicht reagiert hat." }: thread 'main' panicked at 'called `Result::unwrap()` on an `Err` value: Os { code: 10060, kind: TimedOut, message: "Ein Verbindungsversuch ist fehlgeschlagen, da die Gegenstelle nach einer bestimmten Zeitspanne nicht richtig reagiert hat, oder die hergestellte Verbindung war fehlerhaft, da der verbundene Host nicht reagiert hat." }', src\libcore\result.rs:997:5
    note: Run with `RUST_BACKTRACE=1` environment variable to display a backtrace."


    Merci

    Martin

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    751
    Quote Originally Posted by martin.schaible View Post
    I would love to enable a detailed logging for Spotty. As i asked before, i can't see a setting for this. Please advice.
    Enable logging by navigating to WebUI->Settings->Advanced, click on the dropdown box and select Logging. Find the entry for plugin.spotty and change it to Info. Click Apply on the lower right corner.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •