Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    19

    Squeezebox Radio connects and the freezes after about 1 minute

    Hello:

    I've had 5 squeezebox radios working fine for many years. I started getting strange disconnections, so I upgraded my wifi a few weeks back, then this Monday 2 of the 5 Radios started Freezing after a few minutes of connections. They would start up fine and connect to my LMS and even play then after about a minute they just freeze. I've reset to default and removed them from the server.pref file and from the my.squeezebox.com. so that when I restart them they are clean. but the same thing still happens. If it was just one device, I would write it off to hardware failure due to age, but 2 on the same day, while 3 identical radios work fine.

    Any thoughts. Is just rotten luck that 2 radios had the same hardware failure on the same day? is there a way to reflash the firmware?

    Thanks

    John

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    3,641
    New WiFi6 device in the area?
    Do they fail if you move them to a different location - eg next to one that is not showing the symptoms?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    19
    Hi Paul:

    The 2 failed radios fail no matter where they are, and I have replaced one of the failed ones with one of the working radios.

    Failure is consistent to the individual radios themselves.

    thanks

    John

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,137
    Quote Originally Posted by Whenever View Post
    The 2 failed radios fail no matter where they are, and I have replaced one of the failed ones with one of the working radios.

    Failure is consistent to the individual radios themselves.
    There was a recent thread where a user had a radio in the bathroom and it always failed. I think they switched Radio and still it failed in bathroom - I think conclusion was wifi related issue.

    As a test, do these radios fail when wired ?

    PSUs fail in strange ways - have you considered swapping PSUs with a working Radio ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    19
    Hi BPA:

    Both failed radios, fail in multiple places and places where a good radio works fine. Plugging them into ethernet is a good idea and I tried that and they do work fine when hardwired. This is a possible workaround, although I will be trying to acquire backup Squeezebox Radios as I certainly have not found anything close to these and the trend seems to be moving to the various Alexa type services which I have no interest in, I really like having radios I can walk up to push a preset button and adjust the volume with a knob.

    Thank you for your suggestions

    John

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western & Northern New York
    Posts
    384
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post

    PSUs fail in strange ways - have you considered swapping PSUs with a working Radio ?
    +1 - try swapping PSU, I have seen this, and a cheap fix.

    Also, do any/or have batteries? If so, does it happen on battery power?


    Jim

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,137
    Quote Originally Posted by Whenever View Post
    Both failed radios, fail in multiple places and places where a good radio works fine. Plugging them into ethernet is a good idea and I tried that and they do work fine when hardwired. This is a possible workaround, although I will be trying to acquire backup Squeezebox Radios as I certainly have not found anything close to these and the trend seems to be moving to the various Alexa type services which I have no interest in, I really like having radios I can walk up to push a preset button and adjust the volume with a knob.
    The Radio is a good device, together with LMS better than modern internet Radio.
    So Problem is wifi - PSU can still be the culprit.

    I suspect some components are getting a bit old and out of spec. If wifi card is failing/become sensitive, on another thread - users have found a small wifi/ethernet adaptor that can be plugged in line in Radio PSU and into Radio Ethernet socket.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,137
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    on another thread - users have found a small wifi/ethernet adaptor that can be plugged in line in Radio PSU and into Radio Ethernet socket.
    Vonets dongle - detailed in this post - which is generally about Radio wifi failing/unstable
    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...l=1#post932270

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    19
    Just a quick update:

    A third device failed on WIFI, so I reassessed the cause and went back to my old wifi router. All devices still work fine on it, so I think it has something to do with the new router which is an ASUS RT-AX86U which is the latest generation and has WIFI-6 as well as Asus' air mesh. I think some of the "advanced features" are not quite as backward compatible as you would like and I'm not about to fiddle with wifi settings that I don't understand, despite my tendency to see every switch, button and setting as something to play with. Anyways, since my old router is also the ISP's router so still in place, I will keep its Wifi turned on and have my LMS plugged into both networks.

    Thanks

    John

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,137
    Quote Originally Posted by Whenever View Post
    A third device failed on WIFI, so I reassessed the cause and went back to my old wifi router. All devices still work fine on it, so I think it has something to do with the new router which is an ASUS RT-AX86U which is the latest generation and has WIFI-6 as well as Asus' air mesh. I think some of the "advanced features" are not quite as backward compatible as you would like and I'm not about to fiddle with wifi settings that I don't understand, despite my tendency to see every switch, button and setting as something to play with. Anyways, since my old router is also the ISP's router so still in place, I will keep its Wifi turned on and have my LMS plugged into both networks.
    For Asus mesh Wifi 6 router causing problems on Tohch & Radio - check out this thread. https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...e-Radios/page2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •