Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member Eric Seaberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    795

    SB Radio and Logitech Media Server 8+ error

    I received this error in my server log, but I don't have an SB Radio on my system... but there is a Duet with Controller. Would I get the same error with the Controller? I'll see if I can run the patch as suggested in the GitHub document.
    Eric Seaberg - San Diego
    A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
    eric@seaberg.com
    _____________________________
    Transporter, Multiple Duets and SB3s

  2. #2
    Senior Member Eric Seaberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    795
    NOPE! Followed directions from the app to install Patch Installer, but the proper patch wasn't listed. Any ideas what this is, Michael?
    Eric Seaberg - San Diego
    A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
    eric@seaberg.com
    _____________________________
    Transporter, Multiple Duets and SB3s

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530
    Make sure you have the latest 8.0.1. Then watch the message closely: does it say "SB Radio" or something else?

    Yes, I could imagine the Controller to have a similar issue. Touch FW < 7.8 does have too... Other Squeezeplay based devices?
    Michael

    "It doesn't work - what shall I do?" - "Please check your server.log and/or scanner.log file!"
    (LMS: Settings/Information)

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    SB Radio and Logitech Media Server 8+ error

    > Yes, I could imagine the Controller to have a similar issue. Touch FW <
    > 7.8 does have too... Other Squeezeplay based devices?


    Reverted mine to a 7.7 firmware. And while I'd get a warning in the log,
    the firmware would still connect perfectly fine. That said: there's a
    firmware for the Controller available which should fix the issue anyway.
    Go to Settings/Advanced/Software Update. I should probably update the
    linked document.

    --

    Michael

  5. #5
    Senior Member Eric Seaberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    795
    Thanks for the reply, Michael. It's still working and connecting to all devices at home, so I didn't worry about it. Going to 'Software Update' is showing I'm already on 7.7.3 r16662 and is already up to date.

    Anything else?


    Thanks again for your support of this forum and our AMAZING network players!!
    Eric Seaberg - San Diego
    A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
    eric@seaberg.com
    _____________________________
    Transporter, Multiple Duets and SB3s

  6. #6
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    SB Radio and Logitech Media Server 8+ error

    > Thanks for the reply, Michael. It's still working and connecting to all
    > devices at home, so I didn't worry about it. Going to 'Software Update'
    > is showing I'm already on 7.7.3 r16662 and is already up to date.


    Aren't you offered 7.8.0 r16739?

    You can download it from
    http://update-origin.slimdevices.com...8.0_r16739.bin,
    copy it to a SD card, stick the card in the slot in the battery
    compartment, and update the firmware from there.

    --

    Michael

  7. #7
    Senior Member Eric Seaberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    795
    Thanks!! Will do that now...
    Last edited by Eric Seaberg; 2020-12-12 at 15:31.
    Eric Seaberg - San Diego
    A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
    eric@seaberg.com
    _____________________________
    Transporter, Multiple Duets and SB3s

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    8

    SB Radio and Logitech Media Server 8+ error

    My SB Radio does not have a SD card socket in the battery compartment. It has an indent where it looks like one was planned for but no slot. I have the same problem that the patch does not show up in the list. I am running 7.7.3 r16676

    Thank you,
    Frank

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Thanks for the reply, Michael. It's still working and connecting to all
    > devices at home, so I didn't worry about it. Going to 'Software Update'
    > is showing I'm already on 7.7.3 r16662 and is already up to date.


    Aren't you offered 7.8.0 r16739?

    You can download it from
    http://update-origin.slimdevices.com...8.0_r16739.bin,
    copy it to a SD card, stick the card in the slot in the battery
    compartment, and update the firmware from there.

    --

    Michael

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    SB Radio and Logitech Media Server 8+ error

    > My SB Radio does not have a SD card socket in the battery compartment.
    > It has an indent where it looks like one was planned for but no slot. I
    > have the same problem that the patch does not show up in the list. I am
    > running 7.7.3 r16676


    There's no need to patch your Radio for it to be used with LMS8. There's
    a work around built in to LMS8 to handle it.

  10. #10
    Junior Member optimxr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    21

    Both LMS and SBox updated but Still see LMS Error

    I am using LMS on a Windows 10 Pro machine and Squeeze Box Touch. I am having some scanning issues so I chose to update my LMS from 7.7.5 to 8.1.1 and after rebooting I again did a re-scan but got the error message that LMS does not recognize my device, it needs to either be updated or patched. When I rebooted my SB, there was a update message so I continued the update(7.7 to 7.8) and to my surprise, it was still connected and the media was playing OK. Just to check, I followed the patch instructions(Adv/Applet Installer/) and installed the app. Then rebooted and did Settings/Advanced/Patch Installer but "Version Comparison Fix" was not in the list. Have I somehow overcome the suggested patch fix or is there more to do? I understand there is a newer LMS version 9.6. Should I give that a try? BTW, I still have the same re-scan problem that does not allow me add or delete folders from the scanning path list. I have attached a screenshot of the error that I see in LMS after doing a re-scan.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by optimxr; 2021-03-27 at 18:04.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •