Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member agbagb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    479

    "Now Playing" as a Default Screen

    I usually control my Touches from the LMS web interface. And, usually, when I run a radio stream or select an album to play, my Touch then immediately shows the Now Playing screen. But it's stopped doing that...... Now, when it starts playing, I just get my Home Menu, with Now Playing as the top item. To get the actual Now Playing screen, I have to hit the bottom left remote button. Oddly, touching Now Playing on the Touch screen doesn't take me to the screen I want, but just reduces the font size of the Home Menu! And I don't think there's a way of telling the Touch to display the Now Playing screen from the LMS interface.

    No big deal - but it's something that has always worked (start playing something > see the Now Playing screen), and now doesn't seem to. Am I doing something wrong, or have I again failed to remember a setting, or "trick"?
    Last edited by agbagb; 2020-12-09 at 14:47.
    LMS 8.0.1 (1606118512)
    Win10
    Control: Web GUI; sometimes OrangeSqueeze on Android phones / pads

    Machines / devices are in France, in two locations.
    a) Livebox 4
    Internal HDD (FLAC music; mp3 voice), Desktop
    3 x Touch - 2 wireless, 1 LAN. (7.8.0-r16754)
    3 x SB Radios [2 wireless, 1 LAN] (7.7.3-r16676)
    1 x Riva Arena (via Airplay LMS PlugIn)

    b) Freebox
    External SSD (all mp3), WiFi Laptop
    1 x Touch LAN (Firmware:7.8.0-r16754)
    2 x SB Radios, Wireless (7.7.3-r16676)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    White Plains, NY
    Posts
    235
    On the Touch, I think if you go to Settings/Screen/Screensavers and select "When Playing" you should be able to select "Now Playing". Hopefully that does the trick?

    I also think tapping the screen cycles through various modes of display while music is playing.

    -Chris

    Sent from my SM-T813 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,610
    Quote Originally Posted by agbagb View Post
    I usually control my Touches from the LMS web interface. And, usually, when I run a radio stream or select an album to play, my Touch then immediately shows the Now Playing screen. But it's stopped doing that...... Now, when it starts playing, I just get my Home Menu, with Now Playing as the top item. To get the actual Now Playing screen, I have to hit the bottom left remote button. Oddly, touching Now Playing on the Touch screen doesn't take me to the screen I want, but just reduces the font size of the Home Menu! And I don't think there's a way of telling the Touch to display the Now Playing screen from the LMS interface.

    No big deal - but it's something that has always worked (start playing something > see the Now Playing screen), and now doesn't seem to. Am I doing something wrong, or have I again failed to remember a setting, or "trick"?
    When the Touch is displaying the home menu what happens if you tap the icon at the top right of the screen.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Senior Member agbagb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisNY View Post
    On the Touch, I think if you go to Settings/Screen/Screensavers and select "When Playing" you should be able to select "Now Playing". Hopefully that does the trick?

    I also think tapping the screen cycles through various modes of display while music is playing.

    -Chris

    Sent from my SM-T813 using Tapatalk
    Hmmm - I'm not seeing a SCREEN option, either under SETTINGS or SETTINGS > ADVANCED ....
    LMS 8.0.1 (1606118512)
    Win10
    Control: Web GUI; sometimes OrangeSqueeze on Android phones / pads

    Machines / devices are in France, in two locations.
    a) Livebox 4
    Internal HDD (FLAC music; mp3 voice), Desktop
    3 x Touch - 2 wireless, 1 LAN. (7.8.0-r16754)
    3 x SB Radios [2 wireless, 1 LAN] (7.7.3-r16676)
    1 x Riva Arena (via Airplay LMS PlugIn)

    b) Freebox
    External SSD (all mp3), WiFi Laptop
    1 x Touch LAN (Firmware:7.8.0-r16754)
    2 x SB Radios, Wireless (7.7.3-r16676)

  5. #5
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    "Now Playing" as a Default Screen

    > Now Playing as the top item. To get the actual Now Playing screen, I
    > have to hit the botom left remote button. Oddly, touching Now Playing
    > on the Touch screen doesn't take me to the screen I want, but just
    > reduces the font size of the Home Menu! And I don't think there's a way
    > of telling the Touch to display the Now Playing screen from the LMS
    > interface.


    The Touch has two different UIs: the touch UI, and what was called the
    10ft UI. The latter is being used when you control the device using the
    IR remote control. It has larger fonts etc. If you use that, then go and
    touch the screen, the first touch would trigger the UI change. Therefore
    you see the fonts being resized.

    I believe you can disable this behaviour somewhere in the Touch's
    Settings/Display menu. That's also where you can define the screensaver
    behaviour to always use the NP screen when playing etc.

    --

    Michael

  6. #6
    Senior Member agbagb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by slartibartfast View Post
    When the Touch is displaying the home menu what happens if you tap the icon at the top right of the screen.

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
    You know, I've never seen that icon! It's the same musical notes icon as on the remote, bottom lefft, and it indeed brings up the full now playing screen. And it seems to "stick", as the default screen when I turn the Touch on, or select a stream to play. Which is what I want. I'm guessing that either I or someone else has handled the Touch and unintentionally set it to default to a different screen.

    BTW, I spent a frustrating 30 minutes some time ago with no audio output from the Touch, even though it looked as if it was playing, and the amp and speakers were working. Touch users will immediately know what the problem was - the cleaner had polished up the Touch, and unintentionally turned the volume down to zero! Yes - the output is now fixed at 100%........
    LMS 8.0.1 (1606118512)
    Win10
    Control: Web GUI; sometimes OrangeSqueeze on Android phones / pads

    Machines / devices are in France, in two locations.
    a) Livebox 4
    Internal HDD (FLAC music; mp3 voice), Desktop
    3 x Touch - 2 wireless, 1 LAN. (7.8.0-r16754)
    3 x SB Radios [2 wireless, 1 LAN] (7.7.3-r16676)
    1 x Riva Arena (via Airplay LMS PlugIn)

    b) Freebox
    External SSD (all mp3), WiFi Laptop
    1 x Touch LAN (Firmware:7.8.0-r16754)
    2 x SB Radios, Wireless (7.7.3-r16676)

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Posts
    6,610
    Quote Originally Posted by agbagb View Post
    You know, I've never seen that icon! It's the same musical notes icon as on the remote, bottom lefft, and it indeed brings up the full now playing screen. And it seems to "stick", as the default screen when I turn the Touch on, or select a stream to play. Which is what I want. I'm guessing that either I or someone else has handled the Touch and unintentionally set it to default to a different screen.

    BTW, I spent a frustrating 30 minutes some time ago with no audio output from the Touch, even though it looked as if it was playing, and the amp and speakers were working. Touch users will immediately know what the problem was - the cleaner had polished up the Touch, and unintentionally turned the volume down to zero! Yes - the output is now fixed at 100%........
    I find mine sometimes defaults back to the home screen. It may be after an LMS restart but I am not entirely sure. The other day I was messing around with cue sheets and testing to see if they would play. When I tried to play to the Touch it looked as though as it wasn't playing as the screen was off (I had the amplifier off as the TV was on). It took me a long time to realise I had selected a different player to be controlled by the Touch

    Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Senior Member agbagb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Now Playing as the top item. To get the actual Now Playing screen, I
    > have to hit the botom left remote button. Oddly, touching Now Playing
    > on the Touch screen doesn't take me to the screen I want, but just
    > reduces the font size of the Home Menu! And I don't think there's a way
    > of telling the Touch to display the Now Playing screen from the LMS
    > interface.


    The Touch has two different UIs: the touch UI, and what was called the
    10ft UI. The latter is being used when you control the device using the
    IR remote control. It has larger fonts etc. If you use that, then go and
    touch the screen, the first touch would trigger the UI change. Therefore
    you see the fonts being resized.

    I believe you can disable this behaviour somewhere in the Touch's
    Settings/Display menu. That's also where you can define the screensaver
    behaviour to always use the NP screen when playing etc.

    --

    Michael

    Well, well, well - I never knew that with the UIs! Comes of doing 90% of all controlling from LMS.

    On the Touch itself, if I tap SETTINGS, I'm not seeing a DISPLAY option. Just SQUEEZEPLAYER NAME, SYNCHRONIZE, ADVANCED. And no DISPLAY / SCREEN option under ADVANCED.
    LMS 8.0.1 (1606118512)
    Win10
    Control: Web GUI; sometimes OrangeSqueeze on Android phones / pads

    Machines / devices are in France, in two locations.
    a) Livebox 4
    Internal HDD (FLAC music; mp3 voice), Desktop
    3 x Touch - 2 wireless, 1 LAN. (7.8.0-r16754)
    3 x SB Radios [2 wireless, 1 LAN] (7.7.3-r16676)
    1 x Riva Arena (via Airplay LMS PlugIn)

    b) Freebox
    External SSD (all mp3), WiFi Laptop
    1 x Touch LAN (Firmware:7.8.0-r16754)
    2 x SB Radios, Wireless (7.7.3-r16676)

  9. #9
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,530

    "Now Playing" as a Default Screen

    > On the Touch itself, if I tap SETTINGS, I'm not seeing a DISPLAY option.
    > Just SQUEEZEPLAYER NAME, SYNCHRONIZE, ADVANCED. And no DISPLAY /
    > SCREEN option under ADVANCED.


    That sounds incomplete. I have many more items there. It's actually
    "Screen", not "Display". But then there's Sleep, Shuffle, Repeat etc.
    Hmm... I thought there was a way to restore default menus, but I can't
    find it...

    --

    Michael

  10. #10
    Senior Member agbagb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > On the Touch itself, if I tap SETTINGS, I'm not seeing a DISPLAY option.
    > Just SQUEEZEPLAYER NAME, SYNCHRONIZE, ADVANCED. And no DISPLAY /
    > SCREEN option under ADVANCED.


    That sounds incomplete. I have many more items there. It's actually
    "Screen", not "Display". But then there's Sleep, Shuffle, Repeat etc.
    Hmm... I thought there was a way to restore default menus, but I can't
    find it...

    --

    Michael
    Yes, it's odd..... Of course, menus can be customised on RADIOs (to declutter the small screen), and I too thought the same could be done on TOUCH, though I don't recall actually ever doing it. BTW, though I have 4 TOUCHes, I only have one where I am now - Paris - so I can't check whether the others have the same SETTINGS oddity.
    LMS 8.0.1 (1606118512)
    Win10
    Control: Web GUI; sometimes OrangeSqueeze on Android phones / pads

    Machines / devices are in France, in two locations.
    a) Livebox 4
    Internal HDD (FLAC music; mp3 voice), Desktop
    3 x Touch - 2 wireless, 1 LAN. (7.8.0-r16754)
    3 x SB Radios [2 wireless, 1 LAN] (7.7.3-r16676)
    1 x Riva Arena (via Airplay LMS PlugIn)

    b) Freebox
    External SSD (all mp3), WiFi Laptop
    1 x Touch LAN (Firmware:7.8.0-r16754)
    2 x SB Radios, Wireless (7.7.3-r16676)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •