Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 21 of 21 FirstFirst ... 11192021
Results 201 to 205 of 205
  1. #201
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,525

    Logitech Media Server 8.0.0released!

    > Going to http://192.168.1.100:9004 gives me connection reset. HTTP_PORT
    > was set to 9004


    In this case you'd have to make a 9004:9004 mapping, not 9004:9000.

    --

    Michael

  2. #202
    Senior Member Blisteringblue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Bolton, UK
    Posts
    155
    This system just gets better and better. Mine runs on my old WHS 2011 on an old Proliant Microserver. I need intel for Sugarcube which I still use.

    Mine updated to 8 automatically, although I did load one of Michael's manual builds after a crash a couple of years ago, and recovered my trackstat etc. I saw this thread and thought ooh this looks good only to find I've been running it since it was released

    Must admit I did see Spotify was a little more integrated but didn't think it was a complete new release.

    Great work as normal, and anybody like me still a lover of Sugarcube, it just keeps on going with this version too.
    Last edited by Blisteringblue; 2021-01-14 at 08:27.
    Boom (Retired), Receiver (Retired), Squeezelite-X, Spotty, Android Squeezer and Android Squeeze Player playback
    LMS 8.1.1 on HP Proliant Microserver (WHS 2011) MusicIP & Spicefly Sugarcube

  3. #203
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Going to http://192.168.1.100:9004 gives me connection reset. HTTP_PORT
    > was set to 9004


    In this case you'd have to make a 9004:9004 mapping, not 9004:9000.
    That's it!!! Thank you for your help.

  4. #204
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    11
    Unfortunately, it will won't find any players. If I start up my 7.9 instance, that will find the players and then so will 8.1.1, but 8.1.1 won't find it by itself. This seems like another port configuration issue.

    ports:
    - 9005:9005/tcp
    - 9095:9090/tcp
    - 3488:3483/tcp
    - 3488:3483/udp

    HTTP_PORT=9005

  5. #205
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,525

    Logitech Media Server 8.0.0released!

    > - 3488:3483/tcp
    > - 3488:3483/udp


    Yes, you can't change these ports. They must be 3483.

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •