Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,525

    Tidal stopped streaming on SBT - Help!

    > Yes, it needs to be running.

    But it doesn't need to be a big, fat computer. Raspberry Pi is the way
    to go :-).

    --

    Michael

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    19
    I have never used Tidal before.

    I have installed Tidal from the plugins screen but I don't see that in myapps on SBT, what am I missing?

    SBT has the latest FM i.e 7.8

    Logitech Media Server Version: 8.0.1 - 1607087403 @ Fri Dec 4 14:26:56 CET 2020
    Hostname: Fido
    Server HTTP Port Number: 9002
    Operating system: Synology DSM 6.2.3 - EN - utf8
    Platform Architecture: x86_64-linux
    Perl Version: 5.24.0 - x86_64-linux
    Audio::Scan: 0.95
    IO::Socket::SSL: 2.037
    Database Version: DBD::SQLite 1.34_01 (sqlite 3.7.7.1)
    Total Players Recognized: 1

  3. #13
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,525

    Tidal stopped streaming on SBT - Help!

    > I have never used Tidal before.
    >
    > I have installed Tidal from the plugins screen but I don't see that in
    > myapps on SBT, what am I missing?


    You have to go to www.mysqueezebox.com to install and configure TIDAL.

    --

    Michael

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > I have never used Tidal before.
    >
    > I have installed Tidal from the plugins screen but I don't see that in
    > myapps on SBT, what am I missing?


    You have to go to www.mysqueezebox.com to install and configure TIDAL.

    --

    Michael
    I logged in to www.mysqueezebox.com, I don't see Tidal in the App Gallery.

    sorry for being dumb about this, please help me.


    EDIT: seems like it is the account setting on mysqueezebox.com, once I change Country in account settings to USA, I see Tidal app.

    Now all set & working.

    I guess next thing I want to configure is youtube

    Thank you @Michael
    Last edited by blackscorpio; 2020-12-24 at 06:21.

  5. #15
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,283
    Quote Originally Posted by blackscorpio View Post
    I logged in to www.mysqueezebox.com, I don't see Tidal in the App Gallery.

    sorry for being dumb about this, please help me.


    EDIT: seems like it is the account setting on mysqueezebox.com, once I change Country in account settings to USA, I see Tidal app.

    Now all set & working.

    I guess next thing I want to configure is youtube
    Michael doesn't see edits, but he'll see this!
    Server - LMS 8.2.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP v7.0.1 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi3B/pCP 7.0.1/pi screen/Hifiberry DAC HAT Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 6.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Garage - Squeezebox Boom + Fostex sub
    Dining Room - Pi3B/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  6. #16
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,525

    Tidal stopped streaming on SBT - Help!

    > I logged in to www.mysqueezebox.com, I don't see Tidal in the App
    > Gallery.


    Is TIDAL officially available in your country? I might need to update
    the availability list.

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •