Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    429

    Is it not possible to connect the Boom with an Ethernet cable?

    I use Wi-Fi but want to go over to a cable connection instead, but Boom refuses.
    It starts and then just hangs or restarts.
    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    4,177
    It should work ... otherwise there would not be an Ethernet socket ...

    Maybe time for a Xilinx reset
    https://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.p...et_and_Last_FW

    If it does not then more info needed - e.g.
    is it a Gigabit link?
    Tried switching the cable?
    Paul Webster
    http://dabdig.blogspot.com
    Author of "Now Playing" plugins covering Radio France (FIP etc), PlanetRadio (Bauer - Kiss, Absolute, Scala, JazzFM etc), KCRW, Supla Finland, ABC Australia, CBC/Radio-Canada and RTE Ireland

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    429
    Swtiched from a gigabit to a 300 mbps and basically the same, but same behaviour, almost.
    I have tried many years ago, probably not with the same cable...
    Tried the Boom cable on my PC, everything fine.

  4. #4
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    4,518
    Quote Originally Posted by Zombie View Post
    Swtiched from a gigabit to a 300 mbps and basically the same, but same behaviour, almost.
    I have tried many years ago, probably not with the same cable...
    Tried the Boom cable on my PC, everything fine.
    How are you trying to connect?

    You need to press and hold the back button on the remote or boom for a few seconds, when you get into the set-up menu scroll to set up networking > connect to ethernet network.
    Server - LMS 8.2.0 Pi4B 4GB/Argon one case/pCP v7.0.1 - 75K library, playlists & LMS cache on SSD (ntfs)
    Study - Pi4/pCP 7.0.1/Topping E30 DAC/Ruark MR1 Mk2
    Lounge - Pi2/pCP 6.0.0 > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Pi3B/pCP/Bluetooth/Echo Show 8
    Garage - DAC32 > Edifier speakers

    Spares - 2xTouch, 1xSB Radio. 1xSB3, 6xRPi

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    429
    Quote Originally Posted by kidstypike View Post
    How are you trying to connect?

    You need to press and hold the back button on the remote or boom for a few seconds, when you get into the set-up menu scroll to set up networking > connect to ethernet network.
    Great! Didnt know that button press. Thank you, now it works fine!

  6. #6
    Member kezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    43

    Replacement Jack?

    Okay beyond the firmware setting things we can do, does anyone know physically what Ethernet Jack the boom has installed in it?
    Mine got knocked off a shelf and it fell a good ways with the ethernet cable attached, but then it ripped all the metal in the jack out backwards.
    Now it states it won't connect over ethernet even though the pins are there and everything but the clicking tab looks fine.

    Maybe if anyone knows of a jack with the same PCB footprint as that one because I haven't had any luck finding one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •