Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 59
  1. #31
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,314
    Quote Originally Posted by mvordeme View Post
    Do I have to set up a wired connection between the PC and the Receiver?
    Yes. Use the first Ethernet port (if your PC has two ports).
    QLMS 8.0.1@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  2. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    680
    I had something similar with transporter connected via ethernet cable. After some research I noticed strange ip adres for the transporter (outside dhcp scope) so I rebooted router and powered (again) the transporter off and on. Surprisingly this solved the issue.
    SqueezeBoxes: 1x Transporter (Living room) 1x SB2 (shed), 1x Radio (Kitchen), 1x Boom (Dining room), 1x piCorePlayer (jacuzzi), 1x piCorePlayer (Garden) 1x OSMC + Squeezelite (Movie room), 1x Touch (Study 2), few spare unit's
    Server: LMS on Pi3 7.9.1. on PcP 3.21
    Network: AVM Fritzbox, Netgear Smart Switch 24p, 3x Ubiquity

  3. #33
    Senior Member mvordeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    379
    Ok, I hope it worked. Connecting the Receiver via Ethernet did not work, but running the tool as administrator did. I believe powering down the Controller is a good idea, too. The player was detected on WiFi, and I configured LanNetworkAddress, LanSubnetMask, LanGateway and PrimaryDNS. I should have picked a different IP for testing ...
    Last edited by mvordeme; 2020-11-29 at 09:06.
    SCALEO Home Server 2105 & piCorePlayer 6.1.0 | Logitech Media Server 8.2.0 | Server Power Control 20120716.103808 | Transporter & Duet & Touch & Boom & Radio | Rotel RC-995 & RMB-100 | Nubert NuVero 140

  4. #34
    Senior Member mvordeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    379
    Quote Originally Posted by edwin2006 View Post
    I had something similar with transporter connected via ethernet cable. After some research I noticed strange ip adres for the transporter (outside dhcp scope) so I rebooted router and powered (again) the transporter off and on. Surprisingly this solved the issue.
    I have been monitoring the network, and so far, the Receiver's IP has always been correct. It just never reacts kindly to disruptions of the network. Maybe DHCP was the problem (fingers crossed) ...
    SCALEO Home Server 2105 & piCorePlayer 6.1.0 | Logitech Media Server 8.2.0 | Server Power Control 20120716.103808 | Transporter & Duet & Touch & Boom & Radio | Rotel RC-995 & RMB-100 | Nubert NuVero 140

  5. #35
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,314
    Quote Originally Posted by edwin2006 View Post
    I had something similar with transporter connected via ethernet cable. After some research I noticed strange ip adres for the transporter (outside dhcp scope) so I rebooted router and powered (again) the transporter off and on. Surprisingly this solved the issue.
    Not surprising, actually. For whatever reason, the transport wasn't able to get a "new" IP address, so it got that "strange" IP address, probably 169.254.somethingsomething). Rebooting the router (which presumably also is your DHCP server) may have fixed an issue with its DHCP server while power-cycling the transporter may have fixed if there was an issue.
    QLMS 8.0.1@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  6. #36
    Senior Member dolodobendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Braunschweig, Germany
    Posts
    1,314
    Quote Originally Posted by mvordeme View Post
    Ok, I hope it worked. Connecting the Receiver via Ethernet did not work, but running the tool as administrator did.
    I'm not sure I understand. It worked using a cable but only after running the tool in admin mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by mvordeme View Post
    I believe powering down the Controller is a good idea, too
    It probably doesn't matter, because they are not connected directly. Except if they both have the same IP but that would be a problem with any device. But even then they would not be connected directly.
    QLMS 8.0.1@2.21 x64 (digimaster) with perl 5.30.1 / QNAP 469L QTS 4.3.4

  7. #37
    Senior Member mvordeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    379
    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    I'm not sure I understand. It worked using a cable but only after running the tool in admin mode?
    No, it didn't work at all using the cable. I probably would have had to factory-reset it in order for the Receiver to use Ethernet, and who knows whether the PC's auto-sensing Ethernet port would have picked up the connection correctly. But it worked fine over WiFi.

    Quote Originally Posted by dolodobendan View Post
    It probably doesn't matter, because they are not connected directly. Except if they both have the same IP but that would be a problem with any device. But even then they would not be connected directly.
    I have the impression that as soon as the Controller sees the Receiver in configuration mode, it will configure it and reconnect it to the network. Maybe it is more subtle than that.

    It looks like the static IP improved things. Today, the LED went blue in the middle of a song, but only for a few seconds. Then the Receiver reconnected. The currently playing stream was gone, but skipping to the next track worked fine. Then I noticed something strange. The stream was re-buffering now and then with no apparent reason. When I checked the player info, it showed between 10 % and 30 % signal strength although the WiFi repeater is only a meter away. After power-cycling, the signal strength was back to 90 % and the re-buffering was gone.
    SCALEO Home Server 2105 & piCorePlayer 6.1.0 | Logitech Media Server 8.2.0 | Server Power Control 20120716.103808 | Transporter & Duet & Touch & Boom & Radio | Rotel RC-995 & RMB-100 | Nubert NuVero 140

  8. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Western & Northern New York
    Posts
    347
    If it's at all possible, try the ethernet connection, just to isolate the problem (wifi - yes/no). Even just temporarily.

    one other thought is Phillippe's idea back in the spring on a similar thread https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...ceiver+antenna

    and this one from a while back:
    https://forums.slimdevices.com/showt...+wi-fi+antenna

    Jim

  9. #39
    Senior Member mvordeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    379
    I am going to be at the office on Thursday. I'll try and borrow a long Ethernet cable there ...
    SCALEO Home Server 2105 & piCorePlayer 6.1.0 | Logitech Media Server 8.2.0 | Server Power Control 20120716.103808 | Transporter & Duet & Touch & Boom & Radio | Rotel RC-995 & RMB-100 | Nubert NuVero 140

  10. #40
    Senior Member mvordeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    379
    I had a little tinkering session and moved the WiFi antennae. Signal strength went up from around 90 % to 99 %. Let's see how it works out.

    Before:


    After:
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Last edited by mvordeme; 2020-12-01 at 14:03.
    SCALEO Home Server 2105 & piCorePlayer 6.1.0 | Logitech Media Server 8.2.0 | Server Power Control 20120716.103808 | Transporter & Duet & Touch & Boom & Radio | Rotel RC-995 & RMB-100 | Nubert NuVero 140

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •